Compare

Millicent vs Robe

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 68 km apart · Millicent profile · Robe profile

Millicent Robe

Millicent and Robe are two South Australian towns with distinct profiles. Robe has a more highly qualified population, with 47.1% completing Year 12 compared to 33.9% in Millicent. It is also an older and more affluent place, where the typical weekly household income is $1,216, while Millicent's is $956. In contrast, Millicent is far more accessible for essential needs; for example, 71.3% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while that figure is 0.0% in Robe.

Both areas are very similar in their cultural makeup, with about 10% of people born overseas and around 3% using another language at home. This shared background exists alongside shifting trends, such as the gap in the proportion of people aged 65 and over, which has narrowed over time. While the typical resident is now noticeably older in Robe, this is a change from 2011 when Millicent was the older of the two.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Millicentin Robe +3,604 larger in Millicent gap steady
4,760 86th pct 1,156 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,042
  • First area, 2016: 1,119
  • First area, 2021: 4,760
  • Second area, 2011: 4,702
  • Second area, 2016: 1,410
  • Second area, 2021: 1,156
Median age in Millicentin Robe +6 yrs older in Robe gap narrowing
49 yrs 64th pct 55 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Millicentin Robe +2.4 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
3.5% 42nd pct 1.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Millicentin Robe +4.2 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
27.1% 66th pct 31.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Under 15 in Millicentin Robe +1.6 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
14.8% 28th pct 13.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
De facto in Millicentin Robe +4.0 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
11.6% 32nd pct 15.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%

Age structure

27.1% Seniors (65+) +4.2 pts ▸ 31.3%
28.0% Older adults (45–64) +1.1 pts ▸ 29.2%
18.2% Young adults (25–44) +1.5 pts ▸ 19.7%
14.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 13.2%
11.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.6 pts 6.9%

Marital status

43.1% Married +10.2 pts ▸ 53.3%
33.2% Never married ◂ +6.1 pts 27.1%
11.0% Divorced ◂ +1.9 pts 9.1%
9.1% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 7.1%
3.6% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Millicent Robe

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Millicent: 1.5% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in Robe: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Millicent: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Robe: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in Millicent: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Robe: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 70–74 in Millicent: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Robe: 4.7% males, 4.5% females
  • 65–69 in Millicent: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Robe: 5.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 60–64 in Millicent: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Robe: 4.9% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Millicent: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Robe: 4.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Millicent: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Robe: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Millicent: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Robe: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 40–44 in Millicent: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Robe: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Millicent: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Robe: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 30–34 in Millicent: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Robe: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Millicent: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Robe: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Millicent: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Robe: 1.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Millicent: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Robe: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Millicent: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Robe: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Millicent: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Robe: 2.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 0–4 in Millicent: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Robe: 1.5% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Millicentin Robe +0.3 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
10.6% 48th pct 10.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Country of birth

83.0% Australia +1.6 pts ▸ 84.7%
3.9% England ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%
0.8% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% New Zealand even 0.6%
0.3% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.8% English +2.6 pts ▸ 45.4%
44.9% Australian ◂ +6.2 pts 38.7%
10.4% Scottish +5.3 pts ▸ 15.7%
8.2% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.3% German +2.7 pts ▸ 9.0%
4.1% Italian ◂ +2.2 pts 1.9%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +1.6 pts 1.0%
0.3% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.2% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Millicentin Robe +0.2 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
3.4% 46th pct 3.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Limited English in Millicentin Robe +0.1 pts higher in Robe gap steady
0.5% 65th pct 0.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

91.0% English only +0.5 pts ▸ 91.4%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Millicentin Robe +4.5 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
53.9% 87th pct 49.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%

Religious affiliation

53.9% No religion ◂ +4.5 pts 49.4%
36.3% Christianity +5.2 pts ▸ 41.5%
8.3% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 7.0%
0.7% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.1% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Millicentin Robe +13.2 pts higher in Robe gap widening
33.9% 34th pct 47.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
Bachelor+ in Millicentin Robe +6.8 pts higher in Robe gap widening
7.5% 22nd pct 14.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Highest year of school

33.9% Year 12 +13.2 pts ▸ 47.1%
22.1% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 20.1%
20.1% Year 10 ◂ +1.8 pts 18.3%
15.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.7 pts 8.6%

Highest qualification level

45.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.5 pts 36.5%
11.6% Bachelor degree +6.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
11.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.1 pts ▸ 15.3%
1.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
4.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.3 pts 1.7%
2.1% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

17.1% Engineering & related ◂ +3.0 pts 14.1%
12.3% Management & commerce +1.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.6% Society & culture ◂ +3.2 pts 8.4%
9.2% Health +1.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.0% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
5.9% Architecture & building +3.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
2.7% Agriculture & environment +3.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.2% Creative arts +2.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Millicentin Robe +$183 higher in Robe gap narrowing
$546 26th pct $729 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $489
  • First area, 2016: $603
  • First area, 2021: $546
  • Second area, 2011: $1,464
  • Second area, 2016: $466
  • Second area, 2021: $729
Household income in Millicentin Robe +$260 higher in Robe gap narrowing
$956 19th pct $1,216 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,072
  • First area, 2016: $1,372
  • First area, 2021: $956
  • Second area, 2011: $2,755
  • Second area, 2016: $780
  • Second area, 2021: $1,216
Family income in Millicentin Robe +$295 higher in Robe gap narrowing
$1,377 32nd pct $1,672 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,108
  • First area, 2016: $1,425
  • First area, 2021: $1,377
  • Second area, 2011: $2,844
  • Second area, 2016: $1,060
  • Second area, 2021: $1,672
High earners in Millicentin Robe +2.7 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
5.0% 36th pct 7.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
High-income homes in Millicentin Robe +2.6 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
7.2% 29th pct 9.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Household income distribution

33.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.3 pts 33.3%
28.6% Under $650 ◂ +7.2 pts 21.4%
22.2% $1,500–$2,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 26.7%
4.3% $3,000–$3,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.9% $4,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 4.5%

Personal income distribution

52.1% Under $650 ◂ +10.7 pts 41.5%
27.9% $650–$1,499 +8.1 pts ▸ 36.0%
9.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
1.1% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 3.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Millicentin Robe +9.3 pts higher in Millicent
39.3% 81st pct 30.0% 34th pct
Mental health in Millicentin Robe +4.3 pts higher in Millicent
11.9% 76th pct 7.6% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Millicentin Robe +6.0 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
10.1% 86th pct 4.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.3% Arthritis ◂ +3.7 pts 10.6%
11.9% Mental health ◂ +4.3 pts 7.6%
11.8% Asthma ◂ +5.0 pts 6.8%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +2.8 pts 6.0%
7.9% Diabetes ◂ +2.6 pts 5.3%
6.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 5.2%
3.6% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.7% Lung condition ◂ +1.7 pts 2.0%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.8% None +10.0 pts ▸ 62.8%
24.2% One condition ◂ +4.1 pts 20.2%
8.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.6 pts 6.2%
6.1% Three or more ◂ +3.2 pts 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Millicentin Robe +14.5 pts higher in Robe gap widening
20.4% 71st pct 34.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Unpaid carers in Millicentin Robe +1.6 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
14.4% 70th pct 12.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid child care in Millicentin Robe +0.9 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
21.9% 37th pct 22.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Defence service in Millicentin Robe +1.3 pts higher in Robe
3.3% 42nd pct 4.6% 72nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Millicentin Robe +3.3 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
24.6% 56th pct 28.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

Family & Households

Household size in Millicentin Robe +0.1 larger in Millicent gap steady
2.2 36th pct 2.1 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Millicentin Robe +9.3 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
17.1% 62nd pct 7.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Living alone in Millicentin Robe +6.0 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
37.1% 79th pct 31.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

Family composition

35.6% Couples without children +14.0 pts ▸ 49.6%
46.1% Couples with children ◂ +4.1 pts 42.0%
17.1% One-parent families ◂ +9.3 pts 7.8%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%

Household size

36.4% 2 people +9.5 pts ▸ 45.9%
37.1% 1 person ◂ +6.0 pts 31.0%
10.5% 3 people ◂ +0.7 pts 9.8%
9.6% 4 people ◂ +2.7 pts 6.9%
4.8% 5 people ◂ +1.5 pts 3.3%
2.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Millicentin Robe +$75 higher in Robe gap narrowing
$175 16th pct $250 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $175
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Millicentin Robe +$336 higher in Robe gap narrowing
$877 15th pct $1,213 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,475
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $877
  • Second area, 2011: $2,323
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $1,213
People / bedroom in Millicentin Robe +0.10 higher in Millicent gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Millicentin Robe +4.0 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
26.0% 63rd pct 22.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Owned outright in Millicentin Robe +6.0 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
40.5% 53rd pct 46.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
Separate houses in Millicentin Robe +11.0 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
84.9% 19th pct 95.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.9%
  • First area, 2021: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.9%
3+ bedrooms in Millicentin Robe +3.7 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
81.8% 66th pct 85.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.0%
  • First area, 2016: 90.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.5%

How homes are owned or rented

40.5% Owned outright +6.0 pts ▸ 46.5%
30.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.0 pts 25.7%
26.0% Rented ◂ +4.0 pts 22.0%
0.9% Other tenure +1.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.7% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%

Types of homes

84.9% Separate house +11.0 pts ▸ 95.9%
9.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.2 pts 2.9%
5.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +4.8 pts 0.8%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

61.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.2 pts 47.3%
17.4% 4 bedrooms +15.7 pts ▸ 33.1%
13.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 8.0%
2.8% 5 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%
0.1% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

33.1% $200–$349 +36.3 pts ▸ 69.4%
61.7% Under $200 ◂ +44.1 pts 17.6%
1.3% $350–$549 +4.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +27.7 pts 27.0%
29.9% $1,000–$1,799 +19.3 pts ▸ 49.2%
8.0% $1,800–$2,999 +4.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
2.1% $3,000 or more +9.0 pts ▸ 11.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Millicentin Robe +3.7 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
7.3% 77th pct 3.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Work from home in Millicentin Robe +7.3 pts higher in Robe gap widening
4.5% 24th pct 11.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
PT commute in Millicentin Robe even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

72.8% Car (driver) ◂ +9.5 pts 63.2%
4.5% Worked at home +7.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.3% Walked +2.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.2 pts 3.3%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.2% 2 vehicles +11.2 pts ▸ 44.4%
38.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.0 pts 33.5%
14.5% 3 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 14.9%
7.3% No vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 3.6%
7.0% 4 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Millicentin Robe +10.9 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
34.0% 45th pct 44.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%
Recent arrivals in Millicentin Robe +3.7 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
5.6% 54th pct 9.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Millicentin Robe +3.4 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
5.6% 62nd pct 2.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Participation in Millicentin Robe +7.5 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
48.0% 35th pct 55.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.5%
Full-time in Millicentin Robe +3.7 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
52.5% 30th pct 48.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.1%
  • First area, 2016: 52.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.7%

Industries people work in

5.1% Accommodation & food +15.5 pts ▸ 20.6%
15.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +10.6 pts 5.1%
14.8% Manufacturing ◂ +7.8 pts 7.0%
10.5% Construction +3.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 10.8%
6.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.4% Education & training ◂ +1.3 pts 6.1%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.3 pts 5.0%
4.7% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 4.0%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%
2.5% Professional & technical +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.1% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Occupations people work in

10.2% Managers +12.8 pts ▸ 23.0%
16.8% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 17.5%
17.2% Labourers ◂ +5.8 pts 11.4%
16.0% Community & personal service ◂ +3.3 pts 12.7%
9.2% Professionals +1.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.1% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 9.0%
9.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.4 pts 2.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Millicentin Robe +0.5 higher in Millicent
4.8 60th pct 4.3 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in Millicentin Robe +0.8 more in Millicent
5.5 66th pct 4.7 52nd pct
15-min city in Millicentin Robe +11.3 pts higher in Millicent
68.2% 57th pct 56.9% 48th pct
Walk to shops in Millicentin Robe +5.9 pts higher in Robe
57.4% 49th pct 63.3% 53rd pct
Walk to transit in Millicentin Robe +10.0 pts higher in Robe
23.5% 38th pct 33.4% 42nd pct
Walk to school in Millicentin Robe +23.6 pts higher in Millicent
76.4% 57th pct 52.8% 38th pct
Walk to a park in Millicentin Robe +14.1 pts higher in Robe
82.0% 32nd pct 96.1% 63rd pct
Walk to health in Millicentin Robe +71.3 pts higher in Millicent
71.3% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Millicentin Robe +15.6 more in Robe
14.7 39th pct 30.3 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in Millicentin Robe +19 higher in Robe
17 26th pct 37 57th pct
Mean slope in Millicentin Robe +0.4 pts higher in Robe
2.9% 19th pct 3.3% 27th pct

Compare Millicent with nearby areas

Compare Robe with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Millicent vs Robe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL415029/millicent/vs/UCL415038/robe