Compare

Millicent vs Kalangadoo

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 34 km apart · Millicent profile · Kalangadoo profile

Millicent Kalangadoo

Millicent is a larger town with a typical resident who is more likely to have finished Year 12 (33.9%) and a population with a higher share of people who identify as Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (3.5%). It is a somewhat walkable area where 57.4% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Kalangadoo (L) is a smaller, car-dependent area where every home is a separate house (100%) and one-parent families are far more common at 29.1%.

Both areas share a similar home life, with an identical 2.2 people per home and the same typical weekly rent of $175. While they are alike in these respects, other gaps are shifting. The difference in Year 12 completion has widened since 2011, and Millicent now has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree (7.5%) compared to Kalangadoo (L) (2.5%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Millicentin Kalangadoo +4,473 larger in Millicent gap widening
4,760 86th pct 287 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,042
  • First area, 2016: 1,119
  • First area, 2021: 4,760
  • Second area, 2011: 246
  • Second area, 2016: 237
  • Second area, 2021: 287
Median age in Millicentin Kalangadoo +1 yrs older in Millicent gap narrowing
49 yrs 64th pct 48 yrs 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.5 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
3.5% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Millicentin Kalangadoo +6.2 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
27.1% 66th pct 20.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Under 15 in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.0 pts higher in Kalangadoo gap narrowing
14.8% 28th pct 17.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
De facto in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.8 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
11.6% 32nd pct 7.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Age structure

28.0% Older adults (45–64) +5.8 pts ▸ 33.8%
27.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.2 pts 20.9%
18.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.8 pts 17.4%
14.8% Children (0–14) +3.0 pts ▸ 17.8%
11.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 9.8%

Marital status

43.1% Married +0.4 pts ▸ 43.5%
33.2% Never married ◂ +0.7 pts 32.5%
11.0% Divorced +2.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
9.1% Widowed ◂ +4.1 pts 5.1%
3.6% Separated +4.4 pts ▸ 8.0%

Age & sex structure

Millicent Kalangadoo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Millicent: 1.5% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in Kalangadoo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Millicent: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Kalangadoo: 1.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Millicent: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Kalangadoo: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in Millicent: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Kalangadoo: 4.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Millicent: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Kalangadoo: 4.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Millicent: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Kalangadoo: 5.6% males, 5.6% females
  • 55–59 in Millicent: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Kalangadoo: 5.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 50–54 in Millicent: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Kalangadoo: 3.5% males, 6.0% females
  • 45–49 in Millicent: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Kalangadoo: 6.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Millicent: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Kalangadoo: 1.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Millicent: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Kalangadoo: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Millicent: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Kalangadoo: 2.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Millicent: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Kalangadoo: 2.5% males, 1.4% females
  • 20–24 in Millicent: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Kalangadoo: 3.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Millicent: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Kalangadoo: 2.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 10–14 in Millicent: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Kalangadoo: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Millicent: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Kalangadoo: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Millicent: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Kalangadoo: 1.1% males, 1.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Millicentin Kalangadoo +2.3 pts higher in Kalangadoo gap widening
10.6% 48th pct 12.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Country of birth

83.0% Australia ◂ +12.0 pts 71.1%
3.9% England ◂ +0.4 pts 3.5%
0.7% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Italy ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.8% English +8.4 pts ▸ 51.2%
44.9% Australian ◂ +15.6 pts 29.3%
6.3% German +4.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
10.4% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 9.1%
8.2% Irish +1.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
4.1% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +1.6 pts 1.0%
0.7% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Millicentin Kalangadoo +2.1 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
3.4% 46th pct 1.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Limited English in Millicentin Kalangadoo +0.5 pts higher in Millicent gap steady
0.5% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.0% English only ◂ +7.0 pts 84.0%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.7 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
53.9% 87th pct 50.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%

Religious affiliation

53.9% No religion ◂ +3.7 pts 50.2%
36.3% Christianity ◂ +6.0 pts 30.3%
8.3% Not stated +7.3 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.2% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Millicentin Kalangadoo +13.0 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
33.9% 34th pct 20.9% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Bachelor+ in Millicentin Kalangadoo +4.9 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
7.5% 22nd pct 2.5% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Highest year of school

33.9% Year 12 ◂ +13.0 pts 20.9%
22.1% Year 11 ◂ +2.9 pts 19.1%
20.1% Year 10 +1.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
15.3% Year 9 or below +3.4 pts ▸ 18.7%

Highest qualification level

45.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.3 pts 37.7%
11.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.7 pts 4.9%
11.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +7.1 pts 4.1%
4.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
2.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.1% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 16.4%
12.3% Management & commerce ◂ +2.5 pts 9.8%
11.6% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 10.7%
9.2% Health ◂ +4.3 pts 4.9%
9.0% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 8.2%
5.9% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.2 pts 4.1%
2.7% Agriculture & environment +1.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.2% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Millicentin Kalangadoo +$50 higher in Millicent gap widening
$546 26th pct $496 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $489
  • First area, 2016: $603
  • First area, 2021: $546
  • Second area, 2011: $527
  • Second area, 2016: $606
  • Second area, 2021: $496
Household income in Millicentin Kalangadoo +$94 higher in Millicent gap narrowing
$956 19th pct $862 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,072
  • First area, 2016: $1,372
  • First area, 2021: $956
  • Second area, 2011: $724
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $862
Family income in Millicentin Kalangadoo +$235 higher in Millicent gap widening
$1,377 32nd pct $1,142 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,108
  • First area, 2016: $1,425
  • First area, 2021: $1,377
  • Second area, 2011: $1,062
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,142
High earners in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.7 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
5.0% 36th pct 1.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
High-income homes in Millicentin Kalangadoo +7.2 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
7.2% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

33.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.1 pts 28.4%
28.6% Under $650 ◂ +2.0 pts 26.6%
22.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 24.8%
4.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.1% Under $650 +0.6 pts ▸ 52.7%
27.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 26.2%
9.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.8 pts 3.0%
1.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Millicentin Kalangadoo +1.8 pts higher in Kalangadoo
39.3% 81st pct 41.1% 87th pct
Mental health in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.1 pts higher in Kalangadoo
11.9% 76th pct 15.0% 94th pct
Needs assistance in Millicentin Kalangadoo +1.0 pts higher in Kalangadoo gap narrowing
10.1% 86th pct 11.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.3% Arthritis +2.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
11.9% Mental health +3.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
11.8% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 9.1%
8.7% Other condition +2.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.9% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
3.6% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.7% Lung condition ◂ +2.3 pts 1.4%
1.2% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.8% None ◂ +10.3 pts 42.5%
24.2% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 23.7%
8.8% Two conditions +3.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
6.1% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 7.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Millicentin Kalangadoo +2.7 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
20.4% 71st pct 17.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Unpaid carers in Millicentin Kalangadoo +0.9 pts higher in Millicent gap steady
14.4% 70th pct 13.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Millicentin Kalangadoo +6.3 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
21.9% 37th pct 15.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Defence service in Millicentin Kalangadoo +2.6 pts higher in Kalangadoo
3.3% 42nd pct 5.9% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Millicentin Kalangadoo +1.9 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
24.6% 56th pct 22.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Millicentin Kalangadoo even gap narrowing
2.2 36th pct 2.2 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Millicentin Kalangadoo +12.0 pts higher in Kalangadoo gap steady
17.1% 62nd pct 29.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Living alone in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.1 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
37.1% 79th pct 33.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%

Family composition

46.1% Couples with children ◂ +11.7 pts 34.4%
35.6% Couples without children +2.0 pts ▸ 37.6%
17.1% One-parent families +12.0 pts ▸ 29.1%
1.5% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Household size

36.4% 2 people +3.0 pts ▸ 39.4%
37.1% 1 person ◂ +3.1 pts 33.9%
10.5% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 10.1%
9.6% 4 people ◂ +0.5 pts 9.2%
4.8% 5 people +2.6 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.0% 6 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Millicentin Kalangadoo even gap narrowing
$175 16th pct $175 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $175
  • Second area, 2016: $138
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Millicentin Kalangadoo +$227 higher in Millicent gap narrowing
$877 15th pct $650 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,475
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $877
  • Second area, 2011: $867
  • Second area, 2016: $661
  • Second area, 2021: $650
People / bedroom in Millicentin Kalangadoo even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Millicentin Kalangadoo +9.5 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
26.0% 63rd pct 16.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Owned outright in Millicentin Kalangadoo +0.8 pts higher in Kalangadoo gap narrowing
40.5% 53rd pct 41.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
Separate houses in Millicentin Kalangadoo +15.1 pts higher in Kalangadoo gap narrowing
84.9% 19th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.9%
  • First area, 2021: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Millicentin Kalangadoo +6.6 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
81.8% 66th pct 75.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.0%
  • First area, 2016: 90.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.2%

How homes are owned or rented

40.5% Owned outright +0.8 pts ▸ 41.3%
30.7% Owned with a mortgage +8.8 pts ▸ 39.4%
26.0% Rented ◂ +9.5 pts 16.5%
1.7% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

84.9% Separate house +16.0 pts ▸ 100.9%
9.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

61.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 61.5%
13.9% 2 bedrooms +6.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
17.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 13.8%
2.8% 5 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

61.7% Under $200 ◂ +17.2 pts 44.4%
33.1% $200–$349 ◂ +16.5 pts 16.7%
1.3% $350–$549 ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.1 pts 53.5%
29.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.7 pts 23.3%
8.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
2.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Millicentin Kalangadoo +7.3 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
7.3% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Millicentin Kalangadoo +4.5 pts higher in Millicent gap steady
4.5% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Millicentin Kalangadoo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

72.8% Car (driver) ◂ +0.7 pts 72.0%
4.5% Car (passenger) +7.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
4.5% Worked at home ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
3.3% Walked ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.2% 2 vehicles +12.2 pts ▸ 45.4%
38.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.0 pts 31.5%
14.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.3 pts 9.3%
7.3% No vehicle ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
7.0% 4 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 4.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Millicentin Kalangadoo +9.8 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
34.0% 45th pct 24.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Recent arrivals in Millicentin Kalangadoo +5.6 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
5.6% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Millicentin Kalangadoo +1.6 pts higher in Kalangadoo gap narrowing
5.6% 62nd pct 7.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Participation in Millicentin Kalangadoo +6.6 pts higher in Millicent gap widening
48.0% 35th pct 41.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%
Full-time in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.0 pts higher in Millicent gap narrowing
52.5% 30th pct 49.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.1%
  • First area, 2016: 52.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%

Industries people work in

6.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +13.8 pts ▸ 20.4%
14.8% Manufacturing +1.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
15.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.0 pts 9.7%
11.5% Retail trade ◂ +2.9 pts 8.6%
10.5% Construction ◂ +7.3 pts 3.2%
3.4% Administrative & support +5.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.4% Education & training ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
5.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 4.3%
4.7% Other services ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%
2.2% Wholesale trade +1.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.5% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

17.2% Labourers +7.5 pts ▸ 24.7%
16.8% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.0% Community & personal service ◂ +8.5 pts 7.5%
9.8% Machinery operators & drivers +2.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.8% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.2% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 8.6%
9.2% Professionals ◂ +2.7 pts 6.5%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +3.7 pts 5.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.7 higher in Millicent
4.8 60th pct 1.1 11th pct
Types ≤15 min in Millicentin Kalangadoo +3.5 more in Millicent
5.5 66th pct 2.0 18th pct
15-min city in Millicentin Kalangadoo +68.2 pts higher in Millicent
68.2% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Millicentin Kalangadoo +57.4 pts higher in Millicent
57.4% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Millicentin Kalangadoo +23.5 pts higher in Millicent
23.5% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Millicentin Kalangadoo +22.2 pts higher in Kalangadoo
76.4% 57th pct 98.6% 96th pct
Walk to a park in Millicentin Kalangadoo +16.6 pts higher in Kalangadoo
82.0% 32nd pct 98.6% 76th pct
Walk to health in Millicentin Kalangadoo +71.3 pts higher in Millicent
71.3% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Millicentin Kalangadoo +4.3 more in Millicent
14.7 39th pct 10.5 25th pct
Intersections/km² in Millicentin Kalangadoo +27 higher in Kalangadoo
17 26th pct 44 66th pct
Mean slope in Millicentin Kalangadoo +0.3 pts higher in Kalangadoo
2.9% 19th pct 3.2% 25th pct

Compare Millicent with nearby areas

Compare Kalangadoo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Millicent vs Kalangadoo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL415029/millicent/vs/UCL422023/kalangadoo