Compare
Prince Henry Heights vs Murphys Creek
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Prince Henry Heights profile · Murphys Creek profile
Prince Henry Heights Murphys Creek
Prince Henry Heights and Murphys Creek are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Prince Henry Heights is a more affluent and educated area, where 40.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and typical weekly family incomes are $2,852. In contrast, Murphys Creek has a lower share of university degrees at 20.2% and a typical weekly family income of $2,028. Home ownership also differs sharply; 47.4% of homes in Prince Henry Heights are owned outright, compared to just 19.4% in Murphys Creek.
Both areas have similar rates of people caring for children unpaid, which sits close to the national figure. They also share a total reliance on detached houses, as 100% of homes in both places are separate houses. While they share these habits, the gaps in their demographics are shifting. For example, residents in Prince Henry Heights have become noticeably older than those in Murphys Creek, a trend that has grown since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,055
- First area, 2016: 2,004
- First area, 2021: 600
- Second area, 2011: 208
- Second area, 2016: 221
- Second area, 2021: 233
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Prince Henry Heights: 0.5% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Murphys Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Prince Henry Heights: 1.3% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Murphys Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Prince Henry Heights: 3.0% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Murphys Creek: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Prince Henry Heights: 4.0% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Murphys Creek: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Prince Henry Heights: 4.8% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Murphys Creek: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Prince Henry Heights: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Murphys Creek: 3.3% males, 6.6% females
- 55–59 in Prince Henry Heights: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Murphys Creek: 4.7% males, 5.2% females
- 50–54 in Prince Henry Heights: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Murphys Creek: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Prince Henry Heights: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Murphys Creek: 5.2% males, 5.7% females
- 40–44 in Prince Henry Heights: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Murphys Creek: 2.4% males, 1.4% females
- 35–39 in Prince Henry Heights: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Murphys Creek: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Prince Henry Heights: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Murphys Creek: 2.8% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Prince Henry Heights: 1.5% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Murphys Creek: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Prince Henry Heights: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Murphys Creek: 5.7% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Prince Henry Heights: 2.2% males, 4.7% females; 15–19 in Murphys Creek: 1.9% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Prince Henry Heights: 2.2% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Murphys Creek: 1.4% males, 5.7% females
- 5–9 in Prince Henry Heights: 2.3% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Murphys Creek: 1.4% males, 4.7% females
- 0–4 in Prince Henry Heights: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Murphys Creek: 4.2% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $455
- First area, 2016: $662
- First area, 2021: $1,142
- Second area, 2011: $612
- Second area, 2016: $620
- Second area, 2021: $791
- First area, 2011: $1,037
- First area, 2016: $1,469
- First area, 2021: $2,446
- Second area, 2011: $1,031
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $2,028
- First area, 2011: $1,148
- First area, 2016: $1,620
- First area, 2021: $2,852
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,666
- Second area, 2021: $2,028
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $413
- Second area, 2016: $305
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,650
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,980
- Second area, 2016: $1,509
- Second area, 2021: $1,371
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Prince Henry Heights with nearby areas
Compare Murphys Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Prince Henry Heights vs Murphys Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321087/prince-henry-heights/vs/UCL322090/murphys-creek