Compare
Pie Creek vs Kilkivan
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 42 km apart · Pie Creek profile · Kilkivan profile
Pie Creek Kilkivan
Pie Creek (L) and Kilkivan (L) are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Pie Creek (L) is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,574 compared to $900 in Kilkivan (L). It also has a more qualified workforce, with 45.3% of residents completing Year 12, which is far higher than the 25.2% in Kilkivan (L). In contrast, Kilkivan (L) has a much older population, where 31.0% are aged 65 and over, compared to 20.7% in Pie Creek (L). This is consistent with Kilkivan (L) having a far higher share of people living alone (44.2% versus 13.4%).
Both areas share a similar proportion of children under 15, at around 18%. This commonality exists alongside a sharp contrast in layout; Kilkivan (L) is somewhat walkable with a variety of shops and schools within a 15-minute walk, while Pie Creek (L) is car-dependent with no such amenities. Over time, the gap in household incomes has widened, and the difference in school completion has flipped since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 547
- First area, 2016: 943
- First area, 2021: 603
- Second area, 2011: 260
- Second area, 2016: 432
- Second area, 2021: 429
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 20 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Pie Creek: 0.5% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kilkivan: 2.0% males, 3.4% females
- 80–84 in Pie Creek: 1.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Kilkivan: 1.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Pie Creek: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Kilkivan: 4.1% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Pie Creek: 4.6% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Kilkivan: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
- 65–69 in Pie Creek: 4.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Kilkivan: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 60–64 in Pie Creek: 3.5% males, 6.3% females; 60–64 in Kilkivan: 5.2% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Pie Creek: 3.8% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Kilkivan: 3.4% males, 4.5% females
- 50–54 in Pie Creek: 4.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Kilkivan: 3.8% males, 5.4% females
- 45–49 in Pie Creek: 2.5% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Kilkivan: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Pie Creek: 3.1% males, 1.6% females; 40–44 in Kilkivan: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Pie Creek: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Kilkivan: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in Pie Creek: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Kilkivan: 1.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Pie Creek: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Kilkivan: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 20–24 in Pie Creek: 2.0% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Kilkivan: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
- 15–19 in Pie Creek: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Kilkivan: 1.1% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Pie Creek: 4.6% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Kilkivan: 3.6% males, 6.5% females
- 5–9 in Pie Creek: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Kilkivan: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Pie Creek: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Kilkivan: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $676
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $675
- Second area, 2011: $332
- Second area, 2016: $409
- Second area, 2021: $520
- First area, 2011: $1,616
- First area, 2016: $1,994
- First area, 2021: $1,574
- Second area, 2011: $1,233
- Second area, 2016: $510
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2011: $1,788
- First area, 2016: $2,012
- First area, 2021: $1,736
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2016: $744
- Second area, 2021: $1,235
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 5.5
- Second area, 2016: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $500
- First area, 2021: $343
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $205
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $2,200
- First area, 2021: $1,595
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $928
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.50
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Pie Creek with nearby areas
Compare Kilkivan with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pie Creek vs Kilkivan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321082/pie-creek/vs/UCL322070/kilkivan