Compare

Glenwood vs Kilkivan

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Glenwood profile · Kilkivan profile

Glenwood Kilkivan

Glenwood and Kilkivan are nearby Queensland areas with very different living patterns. Glenwood has a much higher share of overseas-born residents at 18.8%, while Kilkivan is far more walkable, with 80.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 82.3% near groceries. Employment and stability also differ; the unemployment rate is far higher in Glenwood at 16.1%, compared to just 4.0% in Kilkivan, where full-time work is also far more common.

Both areas share several traits, such as having an identical average of 2.0 people per home and similar rates of adults with a bachelor degree. They also both have a population that is far older than the national figure. Over time, the two areas have grown more similar in some ways, with the gap in the typical age of residents narrowing to just three years since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +1,566 larger in Glenwood gap widening
1,995 72nd pct 429 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,130
  • First area, 2016: 854
  • First area, 2021: 1,995
  • Second area, 2011: 260
  • Second area, 2016: 432
  • Second area, 2021: 429
Median age in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +3 yrs older in Glenwood gap narrowing
57 yrs 88th pct 54 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 20 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +0.1 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
4.1% 47th pct 4.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +1.1 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
29.9% 75th pct 31.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Under 15 in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +6.6 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
11.6% 13th pct 18.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +4.1 pts higher in Glenwood gap narrowing
16.0% 75th pct 11.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

37.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.5 pts 32.4%
29.9% Seniors (65+) +1.1 pts ▸ 31.0%
11.6% Children (0–14) +6.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
13.8% Young adults (25–44) +1.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
6.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.6 pts 4.2%

Marital status

41.0% Married +1.8 pts ▸ 42.7%
27.9% Never married ◂ +6.7 pts 21.2%
20.2% Divorced ◂ +2.7 pts 17.6%
4.8% Widowed +6.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.4% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 5.9%

Age & sex structure

Glenwood Kilkivan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Glenwood: 0.2% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Kilkivan: 2.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 80–84 in Glenwood: 1.1% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Kilkivan: 1.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Glenwood: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Kilkivan: 4.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Glenwood: 5.5% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Kilkivan: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 65–69 in Glenwood: 7.2% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in Kilkivan: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 60–64 in Glenwood: 6.6% males, 6.1% females; 60–64 in Kilkivan: 5.2% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Glenwood: 5.6% males, 6.2% females; 55–59 in Kilkivan: 3.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Glenwood: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Kilkivan: 3.8% males, 5.4% females
  • 45–49 in Glenwood: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Kilkivan: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Glenwood: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Kilkivan: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Glenwood: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Kilkivan: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 30–34 in Glenwood: 1.5% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Kilkivan: 1.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Glenwood: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in Kilkivan: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 20–24 in Glenwood: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Kilkivan: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 15–19 in Glenwood: 2.0% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Kilkivan: 1.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Glenwood: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Kilkivan: 3.6% males, 6.5% females
  • 5–9 in Glenwood: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Kilkivan: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Glenwood: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Kilkivan: 0.9% males, 0.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +10.2 pts higher in Glenwood gap narrowing
18.8% 88th pct 8.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Country of birth

68.8% Australia +13.5 pts ▸ 82.3%
6.8% England ◂ +3.0 pts 3.7%
4.9% New Zealand ◂ +4.2 pts 0.7%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.2% English ◂ +0.8 pts 45.5%
31.8% Australian +9.7 pts ▸ 41.5%
11.9% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.3% Scottish +1.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.9% German ◂ +1.1 pts 6.8%
1.6% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +1.7 pts higher in Glenwood gap narrowing
2.7% 33rd pct 0.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Limited English in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +0.3 pts higher in Glenwood gap steady
0.3% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.4% English only +4.3 pts ▸ 90.7%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +0.5 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
44.8% 59th pct 45.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%

Religious affiliation

44.8% No religion +0.5 pts ▸ 45.2%
39.6% Christianity +3.5 pts ▸ 43.1%
13.6% Not stated ◂ +3.1 pts 10.5%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +2.3 pts higher in Glenwood gap steady
27.5% 14th pct 25.2% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Bachelor+ in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +0.1 pts higher in Glenwood gap steady
6.2% 14th pct 6.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Highest year of school

36.6% Year 10 ◂ +4.2 pts 32.5%
27.5% Year 12 ◂ +2.3 pts 25.2%
14.3% Year 9 or below +7.1 pts ▸ 21.4%
8.4% Year 11 +2.6 pts ▸ 11.0%

Highest qualification level

42.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.2 pts 40.7%
11.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.8 pts ▸ 18.1%
8.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.4 pts 7.3%
3.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 2.3%
1.0% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

18.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 16.9%
11.6% Society & culture +0.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.7% Management & commerce +3.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
7.7% Architecture & building +1.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.1% Education +5.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.8% Health ◂ +4.4 pts 3.4%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.7 pts 2.3%
3.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.7 pts 2.8%
0.8% Natural & physical sciences +2.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +$94 higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
$426 10th pct $520 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $545
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $426
  • Second area, 2011: $332
  • Second area, 2016: $409
  • Second area, 2021: $520
Household income in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +$117 higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
$783 4th pct $900 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,426
  • First area, 2016: $727
  • First area, 2021: $783
  • Second area, 2011: $1,233
  • Second area, 2016: $510
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +$291 higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
$944 7th pct $1,235 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,410
  • First area, 2016: $870
  • First area, 2021: $944
  • Second area, 2011: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $744
  • Second area, 2021: $1,235
High earners in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +2.7 pts higher in Kilkivan gap widening
2.1% 10th pct 4.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
High-income homes in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +0.4 pts higher in Glenwood gap narrowing
3.4% 11th pct 3.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Household income distribution

41.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.2 pts 33.7%
33.3% Under $650 ◂ +4.1 pts 29.1%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 +7.1 pts ▸ 19.6%
2.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 1.5%
0.9% $4,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%

Personal income distribution

63.1% Under $650 ◂ +8.7 pts 54.5%
18.9% $650–$1,499 +7.0 pts ▸ 26.0%
3.6% $1,500–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +1.3 pts higher in Kilkivan
44.4% 94th pct 45.7% 96th pct
Mental health in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +2.7 pts higher in Glenwood
17.9% 100th pct 15.2% 95th pct
Needs assistance in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +2.4 pts higher in Kilkivan gap steady
14.2% 100th pct 16.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.5% Arthritis +1.0 pts ▸ 19.6%
17.9% Mental health ◂ +2.7 pts 15.2%
14.0% Other condition ◂ +4.2 pts 9.8%
7.9% Heart disease +3.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.2% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.6% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 5.8%
5.7% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 5.6%
1.9% Stroke +1.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.0% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

42.0% None +2.3 pts ▸ 44.3%
24.1% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 23.8%
11.7% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.7% Three or more +1.3 pts ▸ 10.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +11.9 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
9.3% 10th pct 21.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Unpaid carers in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +0.1 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
15.8% 85th pct 15.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Unpaid child care in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +5.4 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
12.2% 4th pct 17.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Defence service in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +1.6 pts higher in Kilkivan
5.8% 86th pct 7.4% 94th pct
Housework 15h+ in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +4.9 pts higher in Glenwood gap steady
27.5% 78th pct 22.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Family & Households

Household size in Glenwoodin Kilkivan even gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +6.3 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
14.4% 45th pct 20.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Living alone in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +10.1 pts higher in Kilkivan gap widening
34.1% 68th pct 44.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%

Family composition

49.4% Couples without children ◂ +5.4 pts 44.0%
35.1% Couples with children +2.7 pts ▸ 37.8%
14.4% One-parent families +6.3 pts ▸ 20.6%
1.0% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

45.5% 2 people ◂ +5.8 pts 39.7%
34.1% 1 person +10.1 pts ▸ 44.2%
9.8% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
4.9% 4 people ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%
2.2% 5 people +1.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +$75 higher in Glenwood gap widening
$280 52nd pct $205 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $230
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $205
Mortgage in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +$18 higher in Kilkivan gap widening
$910 17th pct $928 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $910
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $928
People / bedroom in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +0.20 higher in Glenwood gap narrowing
0.90 88th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.50
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +14.0 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
8.1% 9th pct 22.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Owned outright in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +5.6 pts higher in Glenwood gap narrowing
58.3% 95th pct 52.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Separate houses in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +5.6 pts higher in Glenwood gap widening
98.0% 76th pct 92.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 84.6%
  • First area, 2021: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.5%
3+ bedrooms in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +13.4 pts higher in Kilkivan gap widening
50.4% 1st pct 63.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.8%

How homes are owned or rented

58.3% Owned outright ◂ +5.6 pts 52.8%
29.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.7 pts 25.6%
8.1% Rented +14.0 pts ▸ 22.1%
2.4% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.1% Other tenure ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

98.0% Separate house ◂ +5.6 pts 92.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.2% Other dwelling ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.5% 3 bedrooms +14.8 pts ▸ 52.3%
28.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 22.6%
13.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.6 pts 11.6%
11.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 10.1%
4.8% Studio / none ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
1.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%

Weekly rent distribution

55.7% $200–$349 ◂ +3.4 pts 52.3%
7.1% Under $200 +33.8 pts ▸ 40.9%
11.4% $350–$549 ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

52.0% Under $1,000 +2.9 pts ▸ 54.9%
35.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.0 pts 33.3%
4.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +0.2 pts higher in Glenwood gap narrowing
1.7% 27th pct 1.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Work from home in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +3.0 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
8.9% 57th pct 12.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
PT commute in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +1.3 pts higher in Glenwood gap steady
1.3% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

64.7% Car (driver) +4.5 pts ▸ 69.2%
8.9% Worked at home +3.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
1.3% Walked +5.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.3 pts 2.6%
0.0% Bicycle +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.3% Bus ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.7% 1 vehicle +5.0 pts ▸ 44.7%
40.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.5 pts 34.0%
12.2% 3 vehicles +3.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
5.9% 4 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
1.7% No vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +1.4 pts higher in Glenwood gap narrowing
42.3% 82nd pct 40.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Recent arrivals in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +4.3 pts higher in Glenwood gap widening
4.3% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +12.2 pts higher in Glenwood gap widening
16.1% 92nd pct 4.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +4.7 pts higher in Kilkivan gap widening
30.5% 4th pct 35.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Full-time in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +15.0 pts higher in Kilkivan gap narrowing
44.9% 8th pct 59.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%

Industries people work in

16.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.1 pts 15.4%
10.0% Construction +4.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
3.1% Education & training +11.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
3.3% Public administration & safety +6.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.9% Retail trade ◂ +4.7 pts 4.3%
7.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.5 pts 5.1%
6.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.9 pts 6.0%
6.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.7% Administrative & support ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.0% Manufacturing ◂ +3.5 pts 2.6%
2.7% Mining +2.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.5% Professional & technical ◂ +1.9 pts 2.6%

Occupations people work in

20.5% Labourers ◂ +6.0 pts 14.5%
14.3% Technicians & trades +5.4 pts ▸ 19.7%
14.5% Community & personal service +4.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
9.4% Clerical & administrative +4.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
12.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.5 pts 10.3%
11.4% Professionals ◂ +6.3 pts 5.1%
8.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.2 pts 7.7%
5.6% Managers +3.0 pts ▸ 8.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +4.3 higher in Kilkivan
0.1 1st pct 4.3 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +4.8 more in Kilkivan
0.1 1st pct 4.9 55th pct
15-min city in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +80.7 pts higher in Kilkivan
0.0% 0th pct 80.7% 71st pct
Walk to shops in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +82.3 pts higher in Kilkivan
0.0% 0th pct 82.3% 72nd pct
Walk to transit in Glenwoodin Kilkivan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +80.3 pts higher in Kilkivan
0.0% 0th pct 80.3% 63rd pct
Walk to a park in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +76.6 pts higher in Kilkivan
7.7% 2nd pct 84.2% 35th pct
Walk to health in Glenwoodin Kilkivan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +44.6 more in Kilkivan
2.0 4th pct 46.6 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +14 higher in Kilkivan
4 4th pct 18 27th pct
Mean slope in Glenwoodin Kilkivan +1.8 pts higher in Glenwood
7.8% 83rd pct 5.9% 67th pct

Compare Glenwood with nearby areas

Compare Kilkivan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenwood vs Kilkivan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321044/glenwood/vs/UCL322070/kilkivan