Compare
Horseshoe Bay vs Picnic Bay
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 5.8 km apart · Horseshoe Bay profile · Picnic Bay profile
Horseshoe Bay Picnic Bay
Horseshoe Bay and Picnic Bay are neighbouring areas with very different housing and household patterns. Horseshoe Bay has far more separate houses and homes owned outright, with 55.2% held without a mortgage. In contrast, Picnic Bay is far more likely to be rented (35.7%) and has far more people living alone, at 48.0%. This difference extends to family types; one-parent families are far more common in Picnic Bay, where they make up 23.0% of households, compared to just 11.4% in Horseshoe Bay.
Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, including a typical weekly family income of around $1,300 and a similar share of adults with bachelor degrees. Both areas have an older population compared to the national figure, though the gap between them has narrowed since 2011. Other trends have shifted over time, such as the share of recent overseas arrivals, which is now far higher in Picnic Bay at 27.3%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 974
- First area, 2016: 504
- First area, 2021: 611
- Second area, 2011: 250
- Second area, 2016: 476
- Second area, 2021: 383
- First area, 2011: 24 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Horseshoe Bay: 0.0% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Picnic Bay: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Horseshoe Bay: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Picnic Bay: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Horseshoe Bay: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Picnic Bay: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Horseshoe Bay: 5.8% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Picnic Bay: 5.1% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in Horseshoe Bay: 6.4% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Picnic Bay: 9.4% males, 5.9% females
- 60–64 in Horseshoe Bay: 8.5% males, 6.9% females; 60–64 in Picnic Bay: 5.6% males, 9.7% females
- 55–59 in Horseshoe Bay: 5.3% males, 7.6% females; 55–59 in Picnic Bay: 4.0% males, 5.1% females
- 50–54 in Horseshoe Bay: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Picnic Bay: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Horseshoe Bay: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Picnic Bay: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Horseshoe Bay: 3.1% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Picnic Bay: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in Horseshoe Bay: 0.8% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Picnic Bay: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in Horseshoe Bay: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Picnic Bay: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Horseshoe Bay: 1.5% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Picnic Bay: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Horseshoe Bay: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Picnic Bay: 3.2% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Horseshoe Bay: 2.2% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Picnic Bay: 3.2% males, 0.8% females
- 10–14 in Horseshoe Bay: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Picnic Bay: 0.8% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Horseshoe Bay: 1.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Picnic Bay: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Horseshoe Bay: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 0–4 in Picnic Bay: 2.2% males, 1.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $292
- First area, 2016: $624
- First area, 2021: $585
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $764
- Second area, 2021: $652
- First area, 2011: $895
- First area, 2016: $1,287
- First area, 2021: $1,067
- Second area, 2011: $515
- Second area, 2016: $1,715
- Second area, 2021: $880
- First area, 2011: $738
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $1,308
- Second area, 2011: $685
- Second area, 2016: $1,739
- Second area, 2021: $1,333
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.9
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 1.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $285
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2016: $1,218
- First area, 2021: $1,127
- Second area, 2011: $368
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,385
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Horseshoe Bay with nearby areas
Compare Picnic Bay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Horseshoe Bay vs Picnic Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321054/horseshoe-bay/vs/UCL322097/picnic-bay