Compare
Delaneys Creek vs Peachester
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Delaneys Creek profile · Peachester profile
Delaneys Creek Peachester
Delaneys Creek (L) and Peachester (L) are two nearby Queensland areas with very different demographics. Delaneys Creek (L) is a younger community where the typical resident is 36 and children under 15 make up 21.7% of the population. It has a higher share of full-time workers (61.0%) and typical household incomes are well higher at $2,016 a week. In contrast, residents in Peachester (L) are far older with a typical age of 44, and it has a higher share of people with bachelor degrees (20.0%).
Everyday life in both places is very similar in terms of transport and housing, as both are car-dependent and have nearly identical average home sizes. However, the gaps between them are shifting; since 2011, the typical age in Peachester (L) has risen relative to Delaneys Creek (L), and the gap in typical household incomes has widened. While both areas have a higher share of people with no religion than the national figure, Delaneys Creek (L) is now slightly higher at 50.9%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 883
- First area, 2016: 704
- First area, 2021: 1,074
- Second area, 2011: 852
- Second area, 2016: 803
- Second area, 2021: 534
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 24 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Delaneys Creek: 0.0% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Peachester: 0.0% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Delaneys Creek: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Peachester: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Delaneys Creek: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Peachester: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Delaneys Creek: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Peachester: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Delaneys Creek: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Peachester: 4.1% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Delaneys Creek: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Peachester: 3.7% males, 4.3% females
- 55–59 in Delaneys Creek: 2.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Peachester: 3.9% males, 5.4% females
- 50–54 in Delaneys Creek: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Peachester: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Delaneys Creek: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Peachester: 3.1% males, 4.6% females
- 40–44 in Delaneys Creek: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Peachester: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Delaneys Creek: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Peachester: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Delaneys Creek: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Peachester: 1.5% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Delaneys Creek: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Peachester: 3.1% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Delaneys Creek: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Peachester: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Delaneys Creek: 1.7% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Peachester: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Delaneys Creek: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Peachester: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Delaneys Creek: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Peachester: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Delaneys Creek: 4.1% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Peachester: 1.7% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $454
- First area, 2016: $897
- First area, 2021: $825
- Second area, 2011: $259
- Second area, 2016: $572
- Second area, 2021: $622
- First area, 2011: $839
- First area, 2016: $2,530
- First area, 2021: $2,016
- Second area, 2011: $825
- Second area, 2016: $961
- Second area, 2021: $1,604
- First area, 2011: $1,118
- First area, 2016: $2,542
- First area, 2021: $2,104
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $1,326
- Second area, 2021: $1,656
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 3.4
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 4.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $520
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2016: $165
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,011
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,810
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.50
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Delaneys Creek with nearby areas
Compare Peachester with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Delaneys Creek vs Peachester [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321036/delaneys-creek/vs/UCL321081/peachester