Compare
Rosewood vs Harrisville
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Rosewood profile · Harrisville profile
Rosewood Harrisville
Rosewood and Harrisville (L) are nearby Queensland areas with very different residential profiles. Rosewood is much more mobile and transient, with 46.9% of people moving in the last five years and a high rental rate of 41.7%. It also has a larger share of one-parent families (26.1%) and people living alone (28.6%). In contrast, Harrisville (L) is more stable and affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,550 compared to $1,231 in Rosewood, and a higher proportion of homeowners who own their homes outright (34.5%).
The gap in unpaid housework has widened since 2011, with Harrisville (L) now seeing 28.3% of people doing 15 or more hours a week. Despite these shifts, the two areas share a typical resident age of 39 and very similar rates of overseas birth. They also both have a high proportion of detached houses, though Harrisville (L) is more car-dependent, as Rosewood has far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, and public transport.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,083
- First area, 2016: 2,836
- First area, 2021: 3,074
- Second area, 2011: 439
- Second area, 2016: 268
- Second area, 2021: 490
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 55 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 22 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rosewood: 0.9% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Harrisville: 0.6% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Rosewood: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Harrisville: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Rosewood: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Harrisville: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Rosewood: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Harrisville: 1.4% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Rosewood: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Harrisville: 3.5% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Rosewood: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Harrisville: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Rosewood: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Harrisville: 2.2% males, 4.5% females
- 50–54 in Rosewood: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Harrisville: 2.0% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Rosewood: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Harrisville: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Rosewood: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Harrisville: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 35–39 in Rosewood: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Harrisville: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in Rosewood: 2.4% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Harrisville: 1.8% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Rosewood: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Harrisville: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Rosewood: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Harrisville: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Rosewood: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Harrisville: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
- 10–14 in Rosewood: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Harrisville: 4.9% males, 4.9% females
- 5–9 in Rosewood: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Harrisville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Rosewood: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Harrisville: 2.0% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $672
- First area, 2016: $402
- First area, 2021: $635
- Second area, 2011: $383
- Second area, 2016: $452
- Second area, 2021: $673
- First area, 2011: $1,821
- First area, 2016: $695
- First area, 2021: $1,231
- Second area, 2011: $706
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,550
- First area, 2011: $1,946
- First area, 2016: $797
- First area, 2021: $1,468
- Second area, 2011: $907
- Second area, 2016: $1,138
- Second area, 2021: $1,726
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 4.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $295
- Second area, 2016: $120
- Second area, 2021: $283
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $975
- First area, 2021: $1,350
- Second area, 2011: $1,358
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Rosewood with nearby areas
Compare Harrisville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rosewood vs Harrisville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315085/rosewood/vs/UCL322057/harrisville