Compare
Mount Morgan vs Moura
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 112 km apart · Mount Morgan profile · Moura profile
Mount Morgan Moura
Mount Morgan and Moura are two Queensland towns with very different profiles. Mount Morgan is much older, with a typical resident aged 53 and a high share of people aged 65 and over (29.3%). In contrast, Moura is far younger, where the typical resident is 33 and children under 15 make up 24.7% of the population. These differences extend to income and housing; typical weekly household income is far higher in Moura at $1,787 compared to $780 in Mount Morgan, and Moura has a much higher share of large homes with three or more bedrooms (86.6%).
Both towns are similar in that few people were born overseas or use a language other than English at home. However, the gap between them has widened in several areas since 2011, most notably in the age of residents and the number of people aged 65 and over. While Mount Morgan has a much higher share of homes owned outright, Moura has a far higher rate of renting and a higher number of people working full-time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,732
- First area, 2016: 1,039
- First area, 2021: 2,487
- Second area, 2011: 4,275
- Second area, 2016: 1,163
- Second area, 2021: 1,843
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mount Morgan: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Moura: 0.4% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Mount Morgan: 2.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Moura: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Mount Morgan: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Moura: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Mount Morgan: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Moura: 2.0% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Mount Morgan: 4.8% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Moura: 3.0% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Mount Morgan: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Moura: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Mount Morgan: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Moura: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Mount Morgan: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Moura: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 45–49 in Mount Morgan: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Moura: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Mount Morgan: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Moura: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Mount Morgan: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Moura: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Mount Morgan: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Moura: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Mount Morgan: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Moura: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Mount Morgan: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Moura: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Mount Morgan: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Moura: 3.2% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Mount Morgan: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Moura: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Mount Morgan: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Moura: 5.4% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Mount Morgan: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Moura: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $499
- First area, 2016: $681
- First area, 2021: $461
- Second area, 2011: $863
- Second area, 2016: $657
- Second area, 2021: $863
- First area, 2011: $866
- First area, 2016: $1,482
- First area, 2021: $780
- Second area, 2011: $2,036
- Second area, 2016: $1,097
- Second area, 2021: $1,787
- First area, 2011: $1,182
- First area, 2016: $1,643
- First area, 2021: $1,057
- Second area, 2011: $2,081
- Second area, 2016: $1,277
- Second area, 2021: $2,199
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $225
- First area, 2011: $1,820
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $756
- Second area, 2011: $2,383
- Second area, 2016: $1,070
- Second area, 2021: $1,020
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mount Morgan with nearby areas
Compare Moura with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Morgan vs Moura [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315069/mount-morgan/vs/UCL315070/moura