Compare
Dayboro vs Mount Nebo
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Dayboro profile · Mount Nebo profile
Dayboro Mount Nebo
Dayboro and Mount Nebo (L) are nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Dayboro is a hub for families, where 22.8% of people are children under 15 and 92.8% of homes have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Mount Nebo (L) is far older, with a typical resident aged 48 compared to 40 in Dayboro. Mount Nebo (L) also has a much more highly qualified workforce, with 44.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, far higher than the 22.5% in Dayboro. Working patterns differ sharply too; 39.0% of people in Mount Nebo (L) work from home, while only 17.7% do so in Dayboro.
Everyday life in both places shares some common ground, as they have identical unemployment rates of 4.3% and nearly the same share of people using another language at home. However, the gap in walkability is stark; Dayboro is mostly car-dependent but has many homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services, while Mount Nebo (L) is car-dependent with no homes within that distance of those services. Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in education and religion, with the gap in university degrees and people reporting no religion both widening.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,194
- First area, 2016: 2,443
- First area, 2021: 2,193
- Second area, 2011: 459
- Second area, 2016: 424
- Second area, 2021: 430
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 30 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dayboro: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Mount Nebo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Dayboro: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Mount Nebo: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Dayboro: 1.3% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Mount Nebo: 2.4% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Dayboro: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Mount Nebo: 2.7% males, 4.6% females
- 65–69 in Dayboro: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Mount Nebo: 4.9% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Dayboro: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Mount Nebo: 4.4% males, 6.1% females
- 55–59 in Dayboro: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Mount Nebo: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Dayboro: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Mount Nebo: 6.3% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Dayboro: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Mount Nebo: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Dayboro: 3.7% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Mount Nebo: 3.9% males, 5.4% females
- 35–39 in Dayboro: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Mount Nebo: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Dayboro: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Mount Nebo: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Dayboro: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Mount Nebo: 1.9% males, 0.7% females
- 20–24 in Dayboro: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Mount Nebo: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 15–19 in Dayboro: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Mount Nebo: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Dayboro: 3.8% males, 5.1% females; 10–14 in Mount Nebo: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Dayboro: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Mount Nebo: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Dayboro: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Mount Nebo: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $510
- First area, 2016: $1,103
- First area, 2021: $926
- Second area, 2011: $993
- Second area, 2016: $775
- Second area, 2021: $896
- First area, 2011: $866
- First area, 2016: $2,128
- First area, 2021: $2,258
- Second area, 2011: $1,957
- Second area, 2016: $1,442
- Second area, 2021: $1,771
- First area, 2011: $1,202
- First area, 2016: $2,315
- First area, 2021: $2,493
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $1,708
- Second area, 2021: $2,272
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $120
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $288
- First area, 2011: $700
- First area, 2016: $737
- First area, 2021: $2,095
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,826
- Second area, 2021: $1,929
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Dayboro with nearby areas
Compare Mount Nebo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dayboro vs Mount Nebo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315029/dayboro/vs/UCL322087/mount-nebo