Mount Nebo · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Mount Nebo

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A massive gap in educational attainment separates Mount Nebo (L) from the rest of the state, with nearly 45% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the Queensland figure of 22%. Since 2011, the area has seen a dramatic shift toward higher qualifications and a much higher rate of school completion.

Open map →
📍 Mount Nebo, Urban Centre

Where Mount Nebo sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

44.7% ▲ +570.7%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Mount Nebo — higher than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mount Nebo44.7%
4520, QLD 35.1%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion has surged by 43 points since 2011, with 78.1% of residents now finishing Year 12. This is far above the Australian figure of 58.8% and among the highest levels seen in similar areas.

78.1% ▲ +124.3%

Higher than 99% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 34.8%
  • 2016: 66.2%
  • 2021: 78.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Mount Nebo, Year 12 is the majority at 83%; Year 10 is next at 10%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education has grown rapidly here, with the proportion of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher rising from 6.7% in 2011 to 44.7% in 2021. This is far above the national figure of 26.3%.

44.7% ▲ +570.7%

Higher than 99% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 6.7%
  • 2016: 42.9%
  • 2021: 44.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Mount Nebo, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 39%, followed by Postgraduate degree (18%) and Certificate III / IV (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Mount Nebo (L) are spread across several fields, most commonly in society and culture at 17.2%, followed by education at 12.7% and health at 11.3%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mount Nebo

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mount Nebo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL322087/mount-nebo/topic/education