Compare
Cooktown vs Newell
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 107 km apart · Cooktown profile · Newell profile
Cooktown Newell
Cooktown and Newell (L) are two different types of Queensland settlements located about 107 km apart. Cooktown has a much higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 22.4%, compared to 2.2% in Newell (L). The two areas also differ in age and housing; the typical resident in Newell (L) is far older at 55, while Cooktown's typical resident is 43. Renting is far more common in Cooktown (47.2%) than in Newell (L) (29.2%), where homes are far more likely to be owned outright. Cooktown is also more walkable, with a score of 3.6 (mostly car-dependent) compared to 1.1 (car-dependent) for Newell (L).
Everyday life in both places shares similar financial patterns, with typical weekly personal incomes around $700 and similar shares of adults holding a bachelor degree. These commonalities exist alongside widening gaps in other areas. Since 2011, the difference in the typical age of residents has grown, with Newell (L) becoming much older. At the same time, the gap in the number of children under 15 has also increased, with Cooktown now having a well higher share than Newell (L).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,501
- First area, 2016: 2,897
- First area, 2021: 1,797
- Second area, 2011: 399
- Second area, 2016: 319
- Second area, 2021: 313
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cooktown: 0.4% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Newell: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Cooktown: 1.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Newell: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Cooktown: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Newell: 1.3% males, 5.0% females
- 70–74 in Cooktown: 4.1% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Newell: 2.3% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Cooktown: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Newell: 5.3% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Cooktown: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Newell: 5.0% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Cooktown: 3.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Newell: 7.0% males, 7.7% females
- 50–54 in Cooktown: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Newell: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
- 45–49 in Cooktown: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Newell: 2.0% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Cooktown: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Newell: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Cooktown: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Newell: 2.3% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Cooktown: 2.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Newell: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Cooktown: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Newell: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in Cooktown: 1.7% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Newell: 3.0% males, 1.0% females
- 15–19 in Cooktown: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Newell: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Cooktown: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Newell: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Cooktown: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Newell: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Cooktown: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Newell: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $550
- First area, 2016: $538
- First area, 2021: $697
- Second area, 2011: $584
- Second area, 2016: $689
- Second area, 2021: $713
- First area, 2011: $1,351
- First area, 2016: $1,026
- First area, 2021: $1,252
- Second area, 2011: $1,260
- Second area, 2016: $1,210
- Second area, 2021: $1,176
- First area, 2011: $1,556
- First area, 2016: $1,254
- First area, 2021: $1,567
- Second area, 2011: $1,666
- Second area, 2016: $1,514
- Second area, 2021: $1,392
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $335
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,200
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,556
- Second area, 2021: $1,636
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cooktown with nearby areas
Compare Newell with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cooktown vs Newell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315024/cooktown/vs/UCL322093/newell