Compare
Cooktown vs Mossman
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 111 km apart · Cooktown profile · Mossman profile
Cooktown Mossman
Cooktown and Mossman are similar in size and population, but they differ in how people live and work. Mossman is more walkable, with a score of 5.2 (somewhat walkable) compared to Cooktown's 3.6 (mostly car-dependent). This is reflected in the local amenities, as Mossman has far higher shares of homes within a 15-minute walk of schools (70.4% vs 35.5%) and groceries (71.6% vs 56.3%). Cooktown is more mobile and professional; 45.3% of residents moved there in the last five years, and more people work as professionals. In contrast, Mossman has more larger homes, with 69.8% having three or more bedrooms compared to 52.6% in Cooktown.
These two towns share many core characteristics, including a typical resident age of 43 and nearly identical shares of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. Both areas also have similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,200. While they are very alike in these respects, some gaps are shifting. For example, the difference in the share of homes owned outright has widened, while the gap in the number of people earning $2,000 or more a week has narrowed since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,501
- First area, 2016: 2,897
- First area, 2021: 1,797
- Second area, 2011: 1,650
- Second area, 2016: 1,535
- Second area, 2021: 1,744
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cooktown: 0.4% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Mossman: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Cooktown: 1.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Mossman: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Cooktown: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Mossman: 1.7% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Cooktown: 4.1% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Mossman: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Cooktown: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Mossman: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Cooktown: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Mossman: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Cooktown: 3.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Mossman: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Cooktown: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Mossman: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Cooktown: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Mossman: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Cooktown: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Mossman: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Cooktown: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Mossman: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Cooktown: 2.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Mossman: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Cooktown: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Mossman: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Cooktown: 1.7% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Mossman: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Cooktown: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Mossman: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Cooktown: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Mossman: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
- 5–9 in Cooktown: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Mossman: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Cooktown: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Mossman: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $550
- First area, 2016: $538
- First area, 2021: $697
- Second area, 2011: $389
- Second area, 2016: $780
- Second area, 2021: $613
- First area, 2011: $1,351
- First area, 2016: $1,026
- First area, 2021: $1,252
- Second area, 2011: $768
- Second area, 2016: $1,809
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
- First area, 2011: $1,556
- First area, 2016: $1,254
- First area, 2021: $1,567
- Second area, 2011: $879
- Second area, 2016: $2,020
- Second area, 2021: $1,442
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $335
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2016: $137
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,200
- Second area, 2011: $1,574
- Second area, 2016: $1,329
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cooktown with nearby areas
Compare Mossman with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cooktown vs Mossman [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315024/cooktown/vs/UCL315068/mossman