Compare

Roma vs Miles

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 141 km apart · Roma profile · Miles profile

Roma Miles

Roma and Miles are two Queensland towns that differ significantly in their layout and economy. Roma is a larger hub where 89.6% of homes are separate houses, and the workforce is far more active, with 66.8% of adults working or looking for work compared to 52.9% in Miles. Roma also sees much higher typical incomes, with a typical household earning $1,680 a week, which is $549 more than the $1,131 typical for Miles.

Both towns sit near the national figure for people providing unpaid care, at around 9%. They share similar levels of language diversity, with about 6% of residents using a language other than English at home. However, their urban layouts differ; Miles is far more walkable, with 93% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school compared to 48.7% in Roma. Over time, the gap in typical incomes and workforce activity has shifted, with Roma now leading in both areas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Romain Miles +5,173 larger in Roma gap narrowing
6,522 86th pct 1,349 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,348
  • First area, 2016: 9,095
  • First area, 2021: 6,522
  • Second area, 2011: 1,914
  • Second area, 2016: 1,364
  • Second area, 2021: 1,349
Median age in Romain Miles +4 yrs older in Miles gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 39 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Romain Miles +1.7 pts higher in Roma gap widening
12.5% 84th pct 10.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Aged 65+ in Romain Miles +7.3 pts higher in Miles gap steady
13.6% 21st pct 21.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Under 15 in Romain Miles +3.3 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
21.6% 78th pct 18.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Romain Miles +1.0 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
16.7% 79th pct 15.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Age structure

27.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.0 pts 24.5%
23.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.3 pts 22.8%
21.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.3 pts 18.3%
13.6% Seniors (65+) +7.3 pts ▸ 21.0%
14.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.2 pts 13.1%

Marital status

41.9% Never married ◂ +1.4 pts 40.5%
40.7% Married ◂ +5.4 pts 35.3%
8.0% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.5% Widowed +3.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.9% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 4.5%

Age & sex structure

Roma Miles

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Roma: 0.5% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Miles: 1.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 80–84 in Roma: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Miles: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Roma: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Miles: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Roma: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Miles: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Roma: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Miles: 3.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Roma: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Miles: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Roma: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Miles: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Roma: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Miles: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Roma: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Miles: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Roma: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Miles: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Roma: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Miles: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Roma: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Miles: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Roma: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Miles: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 20–24 in Roma: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in Miles: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Roma: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Miles: 4.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Roma: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Miles: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Roma: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Miles: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Roma: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Miles: 2.5% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Romain Miles +0.4 pts higher in Miles gap narrowing
9.8% 42nd pct 10.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Country of birth

79.6% Australia ◂ +4.1 pts 75.5%
2.3% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
0.7% India +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% England ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.0% Australian +0.9 pts ▸ 40.9%
35.2% English +0.2 pts ▸ 35.4%
10.8% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 9.9%
9.1% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 8.1%
6.3% German ◂ +0.1 pts 6.2%
2.6% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.8% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.7% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Romain Miles +0.1 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
6.2% 74th pct 6.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Limited English in Romain Miles even gap narrowing
0.3% 56th pct 0.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

82.8% English only ◂ +3.4 pts 79.3%
1.2% Tagalog ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Romain Miles +2.6 pts higher in Roma gap widening
32.8% 20th pct 30.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Religious affiliation

52.7% Christianity ◂ +0.6 pts 52.1%
32.8% No religion ◂ +2.6 pts 30.2%
12.4% Not stated +3.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.8% Islam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Romain Miles +5.5 pts higher in Roma gap steady
46.6% 73rd pct 41.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Bachelor+ in Romain Miles +4.1 pts higher in Roma gap widening
14.3% 65th pct 10.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Highest year of school

46.6% Year 12 ◂ +5.5 pts 41.2%
24.4% Year 10 ◂ +1.6 pts 22.8%
9.6% Year 9 or below +5.8 pts ▸ 15.4%
6.5% Year 11 ◂ +1.6 pts 4.9%

Highest qualification level

36.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.9 pts 34.7%
16.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.8 pts 16.2%
10.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
4.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.8 pts 1.1%
3.1% Certificate I / II even 3.0%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.2 pts 0.6%

Field of qualification

15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 13.9%
15.6% Management & commerce ◂ +4.4 pts 11.2%
10.1% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 8.0%
9.3% Society & culture ◂ +1.3 pts 8.0%
5.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.2% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 3.7%
3.9% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.1% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Romain Miles +$253 higher in Roma gap narrowing
$951 89th pct $698 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $774
  • First area, 2016: $500
  • First area, 2021: $951
  • Second area, 2011: $1,514
  • Second area, 2016: $607
  • Second area, 2021: $698
Household income in Romain Miles +$549 higher in Roma gap narrowing
$1,680 75th pct $1,131 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,041
  • First area, 2016: $1,066
  • First area, 2021: $1,680
  • Second area, 2011: $2,822
  • Second area, 2016: $1,127
  • Second area, 2021: $1,131
Family income in Romain Miles +$625 higher in Roma gap steady
$2,157 83rd pct $1,532 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,235
  • First area, 2016: $1,215
  • First area, 2021: $2,157
  • Second area, 2011: $2,853
  • Second area, 2016: $1,315
  • Second area, 2021: $1,532
High earners in Romain Miles +4.9 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
10.7% 79th pct 5.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Romain Miles +8.3 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
16.9% 73rd pct 8.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Household income distribution

25.6% $650–$1,499 +7.9 pts ▸ 33.6%
32.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.8 pts 25.8%
14.9% Under $650 +9.7 pts ▸ 24.7%
10.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.0 pts 4.9%
6.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 3.6%

Personal income distribution

28.5% Under $650 +10.8 pts ▸ 39.4%
35.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.0 pts 31.9%
19.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.5 pts 12.3%
3.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Romain Miles +4.1 pts higher in Miles
28.7% 28th pct 32.8% 49th pct
Mental health in Romain Miles +2.6 pts higher in Miles
8.8% 37th pct 11.3% 70th pct
Needs assistance in Romain Miles +3.4 pts higher in Miles gap widening
3.8% 18th pct 7.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.8% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.8% Mental health +2.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.0% Arthritis +2.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.2% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.4% Diabetes +1.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.8% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.6% Cancer +1.0 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.7% Lung condition +1.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.2% Dementia +1.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.4% None ◂ +4.9 pts 51.5%
19.8% One condition even 19.8%
5.8% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.0% Three or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Romain Miles +0.2 pts higher in Miles gap steady
17.9% 56th pct 18.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Unpaid carers in Romain Miles +0.1 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
9.0% 12th pct 8.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Unpaid child care in Romain Miles +7.1 pts higher in Roma gap widening
26.3% 60th pct 19.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Defence service in Romain Miles +0.8 pts higher in Miles
2.8% 28th pct 3.5% 49th pct
Housework 15h+ in Romain Miles +1.9 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
18.0% 13th pct 16.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Romain Miles +0.3 larger in Roma gap steady
2.4 57th pct 2.1 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Romain Miles +5.8 pts higher in Miles gap steady
16.5% 59th pct 22.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Living alone in Romain Miles +6.8 pts higher in Miles gap widening
32.1% 61st pct 38.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Family composition

56.4% Couples with children ◂ +12.9 pts 43.5%
25.8% Couples without children +5.2 pts ▸ 31.1%
16.5% One-parent families +5.8 pts ▸ 22.3%
1.3% Other families +1.7 pts ▸ 3.0%

Household size

32.1% 1 person +6.8 pts ▸ 38.9%
32.2% 2 people +0.4 pts ▸ 32.6%
14.1% 4 people ◂ +6.1 pts 8.0%
13.5% 3 people ◂ +0.8 pts 12.7%
6.0% 5 people ◂ +1.8 pts 4.2%
2.3% 6 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Romain Miles +$58 higher in Roma gap narrowing
$250 43rd pct $192 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $192
Mortgage in Romain Miles +$422 higher in Roma gap widening
$1,300 43rd pct $878 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $1,706
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,138
  • Second area, 2021: $878
People / bedroom in Romain Miles even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Romain Miles +4.6 pts higher in Miles gap narrowing
46.3% 88th pct 50.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.9%
Owned outright in Romain Miles +1.3 pts higher in Miles gap narrowing
24.4% 14th pct 25.6% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Separate houses in Romain Miles +16.0 pts higher in Roma gap widening
89.6% 32nd pct 73.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.5%
  • First area, 2016: 86.6%
  • First area, 2021: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.6%
3+ bedrooms in Romain Miles +4.9 pts higher in Roma gap widening
81.0% 63rd pct 76.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.5%
  • First area, 2016: 85.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.1%

How homes are owned or rented

46.3% Rented +4.6 pts ▸ 50.9%
26.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.7 pts 17.3%
24.4% Owned outright +1.3 pts ▸ 25.6%
1.9% Other tenure +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.7% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%

Types of homes

89.6% Separate house ◂ +16.0 pts 73.6%
9.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.0 pts ▸ 21.3%
0.5% Flat or apartment +1.9 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.7% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

44.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.6 pts 43.3%
30.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 27.3%
14.6% 2 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
2.3% 1 bedroom +4.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.1% 5 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 5.5%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

51.4% $200–$349 ◂ +5.1 pts 46.3%
31.1% Under $200 +18.1 pts ▸ 49.3%
13.5% $350–$549 ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

27.0% Under $1,000 +29.1 pts ▸ 56.0%
42.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +12.0 pts 30.8%
17.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.0 pts 5.5%
5.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Romain Miles +0.5 pts higher in Miles gap steady
6.6% 73rd pct 7.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Work from home in Romain Miles +0.4 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
4.2% 22nd pct 3.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
PT commute in Romain Miles +0.8 pts higher in Miles gap narrowing
0.2% 57th pct 0.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

How people get to work

71.4% Car (driver) ◂ +3.5 pts 67.9%
6.1% Walked +3.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 5.8%
4.2% Worked at home ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
0.2% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.7% 1 vehicle +9.0 pts ▸ 47.6%
36.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.7 pts 31.5%
12.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.4 pts 10.0%
6.6% No vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.4% 4 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Romain Miles +4.2 pts higher in Miles gap narrowing
44.8% 87th pct 48.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Recent arrivals in Romain Miles +2.5 pts higher in Miles gap narrowing
20.7% 88th pct 23.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Romain Miles +1.8 pts higher in Miles gap steady
3.2% 25th pct 5.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Romain Miles +13.9 pts higher in Roma gap widening
66.8% 88th pct 52.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%
Full-time in Romain Miles +2.6 pts higher in Roma gap narrowing
68.8% 94th pct 66.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.8%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%

Industries people work in

15.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.3 pts 9.9%
9.4% Retail trade +3.7 pts ▸ 13.2%
8.4% Construction +1.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.7 pts 6.9%
8.0% Accommodation & food +1.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.8% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
2.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.3% Mining +2.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.2% Other services ◂ +1.0 pts 4.2%
4.2% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.3% Administrative & support +1.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.9% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

12.0% Labourers +7.8 pts ▸ 19.9%
16.9% Technicians & trades +2.1 pts ▸ 19.0%
16.2% Professionals ◂ +5.2 pts 11.0%
13.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.2 pts 9.6%
7.8% Machinery operators & drivers +4.7 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.7% Managers ◂ +3.8 pts 7.9%
10.7% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.6 pts 7.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Romain Miles +1.7 higher in Miles
4.0 44th pct 5.7 78th pct
Types ≤15 min in Romain Miles +1.9 more in Miles
4.4 46th pct 6.3 81st pct
15-min city in Romain Miles +34.3 pts higher in Miles
54.8% 47th pct 89.0% 81st pct
Walk to shops in Romain Miles +22.9 pts higher in Miles
65.2% 55th pct 88.0% 79th pct
Walk to transit in Romain Miles even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Romain Miles +44.3 pts higher in Miles
48.7% 36th pct 93.0% 82nd pct
Walk to a park in Romain Miles +9.4 pts higher in Miles
89.6% 42nd pct 99.1% 81st pct
Walk to health in Romain Miles +33.8 pts higher in Miles
58.4% 67th pct 92.3% 92nd pct
Amenities/1k in Romain Miles +27.7 more in Miles
10.9 26th pct 38.5 82nd pct
Intersections/km² in Romain Miles +45 higher in Miles
13 20th pct 58 78th pct
Mean slope in Romain Miles +0.5 pts higher in Miles
3.1% 23rd pct 3.6% 33rd pct

Compare Roma with nearby areas

Compare Miles with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Roma vs Miles [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL314020/roma/vs/UCL315062/miles