Compare
Biloela vs Monto
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 81 km apart · Biloela profile · Monto profile
Biloela Monto
Biloela and Monto are two Queensland towns with very different profiles. Biloela is a younger, more affluent area where the typical resident is 36, compared to 54 in Monto. Income is significantly higher in Biloela, where typical weekly household earnings are $1,883, while Monto's typical household earns $829. Biloela also has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 34%, while Monto's share is 8%.
Since 2011, the gap between these two places has widened across most measures. Residents in Monto have become far older than those in Biloela, and the difference in typical incomes has grown substantially. Despite these diverging paths, they share some similarities, such as having a similar proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (around 10%) and nearly identical rates of volunteering. While Monto is more walkable with lares of its homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, Biloela has a larger share of homes with three or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,808
- First area, 2016: 5,033
- First area, 2021: 5,667
- Second area, 2011: 1,010
- Second area, 2016: 2,122
- Second area, 2021: 1,021
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Biloela: 0.5% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Monto: 1.7% males, 4.8% females
- 80–84 in Biloela: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Monto: 2.3% males, 3.7% females
- 75–79 in Biloela: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Monto: 1.5% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in Biloela: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Monto: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Biloela: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Monto: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Biloela: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Monto: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
- 55–59 in Biloela: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Monto: 3.3% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Biloela: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Monto: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Monto: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Monto: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Biloela: 4.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Monto: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 30–34 in Biloela: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Monto: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Biloela: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Monto: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Biloela: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Monto: 1.7% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Biloela: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Monto: 3.5% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Biloela: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Monto: 3.9% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in Biloela: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Monto: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Monto: 2.7% males, 1.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $704
- First area, 2016: $579
- First area, 2021: $890
- Second area, 2011: $641
- Second area, 2016: $463
- Second area, 2021: $489
- First area, 2011: $1,606
- First area, 2016: $1,212
- First area, 2021: $1,883
- Second area, 2011: $1,487
- Second area, 2016: $895
- Second area, 2021: $829
- First area, 2011: $1,863
- First area, 2016: $1,358
- First area, 2021: $2,242
- Second area, 2011: $1,781
- Second area, 2016: $1,012
- Second area, 2021: $1,148
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $170
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,408
- Second area, 2021: $780
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Biloela with nearby areas
Compare Monto with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Biloela vs Monto [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL314005/biloela/vs/UCL315065/monto