Compare

Mount Buller vs Moyhu

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 64 km apart · Mount Buller profile · Moyhu profile

Mount Buller Moyhu

Mount Buller (L) and Moyhu (L) are both small, sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Mount Buller (L) is a young place where the typical resident is 27 and many people live alone (48.8%). It is also very international, with recent overseas arrivals making up 55.8% of the population. In contrast, Moyhu (L) is much older; the typical resident is 47 and it has a far higher share of people aged 65 and over (21.6%). Most homes in Moyhu (L) are separate houses (87.8%), whereas Mount Buller (L) is dominated by flats or apartments (61.0%).

These two areas have seen their differences grow, with the gap in the number of people living alone widening since 2011. While they share a similar walkability score, both being somewhat walkable, they differ in how people get around. Mount Buller (L) is more likely to be car-free, while Moyhu (L) is more car-dependent. Despite these different lifestyles, they are alike in other ways, such as having the same share of households that earn $3,000 or more a week (12.2%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +125 larger in Mount Buller gap widening
333 20th pct 208 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 258
  • First area, 2016: 342
  • First area, 2021: 333
  • Second area, 2011: 351
  • Second area, 2016: 418
  • Second area, 2021: 208
Median age in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +20 yrs older in Moyhu gap widening
27 yrs 2nd pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +2.4 pts higher in Moyhu gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 2.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Aged 65+ in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +16.2 pts higher in Moyhu gap narrowing
5.4% 4th pct 21.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Under 15 in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +10.5 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
6.3% 0th pct 16.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
De facto in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +16.8 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
7.0% 7th pct 23.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

Age structure

45.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +28.5 pts 16.8%
14.7% Older adults (45–64) +14.1 pts ▸ 28.8%
28.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +20.5 pts 7.7%
5.4% Seniors (65+) +16.2 pts ▸ 21.6%
6.3% Children (0–14) +10.5 pts ▸ 16.8%

Marital status

67.4% Never married ◂ +32.9 pts 34.5%
22.7% Married +13.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
5.1% Divorced +13.0 pts ▸ 18.1%
1.3% Widowed +4.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.6% Separated +2.7 pts ▸ 5.3%

Age & sex structure

Mount Buller Moyhu

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Buller: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Moyhu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Buller: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Moyhu: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Buller: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Moyhu: 1.6% males, 5.4% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Buller: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Moyhu: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Buller: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Moyhu: 4.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Buller: 2.1% males, 0.9% females; 60–64 in Moyhu: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Buller: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Moyhu: 5.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Buller: 2.4% males, 1.5% females; 50–54 in Moyhu: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Buller: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Moyhu: 6.5% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Buller: 2.4% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Moyhu: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Buller: 3.0% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Moyhu: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Buller: 8.8% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Moyhu: 2.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Buller: 13.7% males, 9.8% females; 25–29 in Moyhu: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Buller: 7.3% males, 12.2% females; 20–24 in Moyhu: 2.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Buller: 3.4% males, 4.6% females; 15–19 in Moyhu: 4.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Buller: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Moyhu: 4.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Buller: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Moyhu: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Buller: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Moyhu: 4.3% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +5.2 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
12.9% 64th pct 7.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Country of birth

48.3% Australia +41.1 pts ▸ 89.4%
1.5% England +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% New Zealand +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% China ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

27.9% English +15.3 pts ▸ 43.3%
21.6% Australian +21.2 pts ▸ 42.8%
6.3% Scottish +8.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
6.3% Irish +5.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
4.2% German +5.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
2.7% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 1.4%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +7.7 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
9.6% 86th pct 1.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +2.7 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
2.7% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

51.1% English only +42.7 pts ▸ 93.8%
1.8% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +15.8 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
43.8% 55th pct 59.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%

Religious affiliation

43.8% No religion +15.8 pts ▸ 59.6%
42.9% Not stated ◂ +39.1 pts 3.8%
13.5% Christianity +21.6 pts ▸ 35.1%
0.0% Other religions +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +9.4 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
48.9% 77th pct 39.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Bachelor+ in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +7.7 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
18.2% 77th pct 10.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Highest year of school

48.9% Year 12 ◂ +9.4 pts 39.4%
2.6% Year 10 +16.8 pts ▸ 19.4%
4.3% Year 11 +8.7 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Year 9 or below +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%

Highest qualification level

11.5% Certificate III / IV +36.5 pts ▸ 48.0%
19.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.9 pts 18.4%
7.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +9.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
2.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
2.9% Engineering & related +11.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.9% Management & commerce +0.4 pts ▸ 12.2%
5.7% Society & culture +6.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
4.1% Education +4.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.6% Creative arts ◂ +3.5 pts 3.1%
2.0% Architecture & building +4.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +3.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.5% Health +2.6 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +$202 higher in Mount Buller gap widening
$868 86th pct $666 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $412
  • First area, 2016: $517
  • First area, 2021: $868
  • Second area, 2011: $506
  • Second area, 2016: $473
  • Second area, 2021: $666
Household income in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +$424 higher in Mount Buller gap widening
$1,774 79th pct $1,350 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $779
  • First area, 2016: $881
  • First area, 2021: $1,774
  • Second area, 2011: $1,013
  • Second area, 2016: $946
  • Second area, 2021: $1,350
Family income in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +$464 higher in Mount Buller gap widening
$1,916 71st pct $1,452 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,292
  • First area, 2016: $1,176
  • First area, 2021: $1,916
  • Second area, 2011: $1,414
  • Second area, 2016: $1,260
  • Second area, 2021: $1,452
High earners in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +3.8 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
6.7% 54th pct 2.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
High-income homes in Mount Bullerin Moyhu even gap narrowing
12.2% 58th pct 12.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Household income distribution

29.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 24.4%
26.8% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 28.0%
0.0% Under $650 +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
12.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 7.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Personal income distribution

14.1% Under $650 +29.2 pts ▸ 43.3%
29.7% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 30.4%
4.5% $1,500–$2,999 +7.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
5.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +28.3 pts higher in Moyhu
6.3% 0th pct 34.6% 59th pct
Mental health in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +10.5 pts higher in Moyhu
1.5% 1st pct 12.0% 77th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +9.1 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.1% Arthritis +12.3 pts ▸ 14.4%
1.5% Mental health +10.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
3.0% Other condition +7.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
2.7% Asthma +6.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Heart disease +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Diabetes +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Lung condition +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.2% None +10.4 pts ▸ 60.6%
6.0% One condition +12.7 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.9% Two conditions +8.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Three or more +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +15.2 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
7.0% 6th pct 22.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Unpaid carers in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +16.3 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
4.8% 0th pct 21.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Unpaid child care in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +17.4 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
5.4% 0th pct 22.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Defence service in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +0.4 pts higher in Moyhu
2.6% 25th pct 3.0% 34th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +20.3 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
2.6% 0th pct 22.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +0.4 larger in Moyhu gap widening
2.0 14th pct 2.4 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +3.1 pts higher in Mount Buller gap narrowing
18.2% 68th pct 15.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Living alone in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +25.6 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
48.8% 100th pct 23.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family composition

48.5% Couples without children ◂ +8.7 pts 39.8%
33.3% Couples with children +8.2 pts ▸ 41.6%
18.2% One-parent families ◂ +3.1 pts 15.1%
0.0% Other families +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Household size

48.8% 1 person ◂ +25.6 pts 23.2%
17.1% 2 people +26.8 pts ▸ 43.9%
7.3% 3 people +8.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
14.6% 6 or more ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
9.8% 4 people +1.2 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% 5 people +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +$51 higher in Mount Buller gap narrowing
$241 39th pct $190 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $280
  • First area, 2021: $241
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $190
Mortgage in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +$83 higher in Moyhu gap narrowing
$1,000 23rd pct $1,083 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $758
  • First area, 2016: $1,105
  • First area, 2021: $1,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,450
  • Second area, 2016: $888
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +0.10 higher in Mount Buller gap steady
0.90 88th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +36.6 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
51.2% 89th pct 14.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Owned outright in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +13.4 pts higher in Mount Buller gap narrowing
43.9% 64th pct 30.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Separate houses in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +46.3 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
41.5% 0th pct 87.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.2%
  • First area, 2016: 92.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.8%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +13.4 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
56.1% 6th pct 69.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.9%
  • First area, 2016: 62.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.5%

How homes are owned or rented

51.2% Rented ◂ +36.6 pts 14.6%
12.2% Owned with a mortgage +32.9 pts ▸ 45.1%
43.9% Owned outright ◂ +13.4 pts 30.5%
12.2% Not stated ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

41.5% Separate house +46.3 pts ▸ 87.8%
61.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +53.7 pts 7.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

24.4% 3 bedrooms +30.5 pts ▸ 54.9%
31.7% 5 or more ◂ +28.0 pts 3.7%
24.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.1 pts 18.3%
22.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +18.3 pts 3.7%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

28.6% Under $200 +71.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
28.6% $200–$349 ◂ +3.6 pts 25.0%
19.0% $750 or more ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 +64.9 pts ▸ 64.9%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +62.2 pts ▸ 62.2%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +26.8 pts higher in Mount Buller gap widening
26.8% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +2.5 pts higher in Mount Buller gap steady
13.9% 77th pct 11.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
PT commute in Mount Bullerin Moyhu even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

7.2% Car (driver) +59.8 pts ▸ 67.0%
59.0% Walked ◂ +48.8 pts 10.2%
13.9% Worked at home ◂ +2.5 pts 11.4%
1.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

56.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +24.5 pts 31.6%
7.3% 2 vehicles +40.8 pts ▸ 48.1%
26.8% No vehicle ◂ +26.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% 4 or more +7.6 pts ▸ 7.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +9.2 pts higher in Mount Buller gap narrowing
44.4% 87th pct 35.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Recent arrivals in Mount Bullerin Moyhu
55.8% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +5.2 pts higher in Moyhu gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 5.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +3.1 pts higher in Moyhu gap narrowing
53.0% 50th pct 56.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%
Full-time in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +15.5 pts higher in Moyhu gap widening
47.0% 12th pct 62.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%

Industries people work in

44.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +34.9 pts 9.1%
23.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
4.2% Health care & social assistance +11.7 pts ▸ 15.9%
5.4% Retail trade +8.2 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Public administration & safety +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.0% Education & training +6.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Other services +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.8% Administrative & support ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Construction +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.8% Professional & technical +1.6 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

34.3% Community & personal service ◂ +17.3 pts 17.0%
12.7% Labourers +10.1 pts ▸ 22.7%
10.8% Technicians & trades +6.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
13.9% Managers +0.9 pts ▸ 14.8%
9.0% Professionals +4.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
6.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 5.7%
2.4% Sales workers +3.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.4 pts 3.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +0.1 higher in Moyhu
4.8 59th pct 4.9 61st pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +0.9 more in Mount Buller
5.7 70th pct 4.8 53rd pct
15-min city in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +1.0 pts higher in Moyhu
92.9% 86th pct 93.9% 88th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +2.9 pts higher in Mount Buller
96.8% 93rd pct 93.9% 86th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +83.1 pts higher in Moyhu
0.0% 0th pct 83.1% 74th pct
Walk to school in Mount Bullerin Moyhu even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +4.6 pts higher in Moyhu
93.4% 52nd pct 98.0% 71st pct
Walk to health in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +97.0 pts higher in Mount Buller
97.0% 97th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +37.2 more in Mount Buller
66.1 94th pct 28.8 72nd pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +13 higher in Moyhu
10 15th pct 23 36th pct
Mean slope in Mount Bullerin Moyhu +16.6 pts higher in Mount Buller
18.9% 100th pct 2.3% 6th pct

Compare Mount Buller with nearby areas

Compare Moyhu with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Buller vs Moyhu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL222056/mount-buller/vs/UCL222059/moyhu