Compare

Nyah West vs Nyah

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 3.8 km apart · Nyah West profile · Nyah profile

Nyah West Nyah

Nyah West (L) and Nyah (L) are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different housing and social profiles. Nyah West (L) is more walkable, with all homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and health services. It has a higher share of renters (25.5%) and one-parent families (24.2%). In contrast, Nyah (L) is far more established, with 56.3% of homes owned outright and a much older population, where the typical resident is 53. Nyah (L) also sees far more recent arrivals from overseas, at 23.1% compared to none in Nyah West (L).

Both areas share a similar everyday rhythm, with nearly identical typical weekly household incomes and the same 100% access to parks and groceries within a short walk. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are shifting; since 2011, the age difference has narrowed and the typical age of residents in Nyah West (L) has moved closer to that of Nyah (L).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nyah Westin Nyah +262 larger in Nyah West gap steady
532 35th pct 270 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 512
  • First area, 2016: 622
  • First area, 2021: 532
  • Second area, 2011: 241
  • Second area, 2016: 214
  • Second area, 2021: 270
Median age in Nyah Westin Nyah +9 yrs older in Nyah gap narrowing
44 yrs 46th pct 53 yrs 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Nyah Westin Nyah +6.3 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
10.3% 78th pct 4.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Nyah Westin Nyah +8.2 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
20.3% 43rd pct 28.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Under 15 in Nyah Westin Nyah +3.6 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
18.8% 60th pct 15.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
De facto in Nyah Westin Nyah +0.4 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
14.7% 67th pct 14.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Age structure

27.1% Older adults (45–64) +4.0 pts ▸ 31.1%
20.3% Seniors (65+) +8.2 pts ▸ 28.5%
23.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.8 pts 21.1%
18.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.6 pts 15.2%
8.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 7.0%

Marital status

33.5% Married +14.0 pts ▸ 47.5%
38.6% Never married ◂ +10.8 pts 27.7%
13.9% Divorced ◂ +3.4 pts 10.5%
6.9% Widowed +3.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.9% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 5.0%

Age & sex structure

Nyah West Nyah

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Nyah West: 0.6% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Nyah: 2.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Nyah West: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Nyah: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Nyah West: 3.7% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Nyah: 2.1% males, 4.6% females
  • 70–74 in Nyah West: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Nyah: 4.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 65–69 in Nyah West: 5.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Nyah: 5.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Nyah West: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Nyah: 5.6% males, 6.0% females
  • 55–59 in Nyah West: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Nyah: 5.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Nyah West: 3.1% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Nyah: 2.5% males, 5.3% females
  • 45–49 in Nyah West: 1.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Nyah: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Nyah West: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Nyah: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
  • 35–39 in Nyah West: 1.8% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Nyah: 4.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Nyah West: 2.7% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Nyah: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 25–29 in Nyah West: 4.1% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Nyah: 6.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 20–24 in Nyah West: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Nyah: 1.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Nyah West: 3.5% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Nyah: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Nyah West: 3.7% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Nyah: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Nyah West: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Nyah: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 0–4 in Nyah West: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Nyah: 1.4% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Nyah Westin Nyah +1.2 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
8.5% 33rd pct 9.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Country of birth

74.4% Australia +1.1 pts ▸ 75.6%
1.5% England +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.1% South Africa ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% China ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.5% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 45.6%
32.7% English +6.2 pts ▸ 38.9%
8.8% Scottish +2.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.8% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.6% German ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
3.0% Chinese ◂ +1.5 pts 1.5%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Nyah Westin Nyah +3.3 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
5.3% 69th pct 8.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Limited English in Nyah Westin Nyah +1.6 pts higher in Nyah gap widening
2.4% 87th pct 4.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Language used at home

80.6% English only +1.6 pts ▸ 82.2%
2.8% Mandarin ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Nyah Westin Nyah +3.7 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
47.0% 67th pct 43.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%

Religious affiliation

47.0% No religion ◂ +3.7 pts 43.3%
35.7% Christianity +2.8 pts ▸ 38.5%
14.3% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
2.1% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Islam +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Nyah Westin Nyah +3.8 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
23.6% 8th pct 27.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Bachelor+ in Nyah Westin Nyah +2.5 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
4.2% 7th pct 1.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

Highest year of school

23.8% Year 10 +4.4 pts ▸ 28.3%
23.6% Year 12 +3.8 pts ▸ 27.4%
17.7% Year 9 or below +4.1 pts ▸ 21.7%
19.1% Year 11 ◂ +5.2 pts 13.9%

Highest qualification level

45.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 41.3%
8.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.6 pts 3.7%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.4% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.6% Engineering & related ◂ +2.9 pts 14.7%
13.3% Society & culture ◂ +2.3 pts 11.0%
7.1% Health +4.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +8.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.3% Management & commerce +4.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.5 pts 4.6%
5.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%
4.8% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Nyah Westin Nyah +$68 higher in Nyah gap narrowing
$478 13th pct $546 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $396
  • First area, 2016: $494
  • First area, 2021: $478
  • Second area, 2011: $747
  • Second area, 2016: $537
  • Second area, 2021: $546
Household income in Nyah Westin Nyah +$30 higher in Nyah gap narrowing
$986 22nd pct $1,016 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $675
  • First area, 2016: $922
  • First area, 2021: $986
  • Second area, 2011: $949
  • Second area, 2016: $875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,016
Family income in Nyah Westin Nyah +$120 higher in Nyah gap narrowing
$1,213 19th pct $1,333 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $955
  • First area, 2016: $1,092
  • First area, 2021: $1,213
  • Second area, 2011: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,270
  • Second area, 2021: $1,333
High earners in Nyah Westin Nyah +1.1 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
2.8% 14th pct 1.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
High-income homes in Nyah Westin Nyah +2.7 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
2.7% 9th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

35.3% $650–$1,499 +6.6 pts ▸ 42.0%
29.3% Under $650 ◂ +5.2 pts 24.1%
15.8% $1,500–$2,999 +10.1 pts ▸ 25.9%
2.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.9% Under $650 ◂ +4.1 pts 48.7%
25.9% $650–$1,499 +4.0 pts ▸ 29.8%
4.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.2% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nyah Westin Nyah +4.5 pts higher in Nyah West
41.5% 88th pct 37.0% 71st pct
Mental health in Nyah Westin Nyah +3.5 pts higher in Nyah West
13.9% 90th pct 10.4% 57th pct
Needs assistance in Nyah Westin Nyah +5.7 pts higher in Nyah West gap steady
12.4% 95th pct 6.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.0% Asthma ◂ +3.6 pts 11.5%
14.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.4 pts 14.4%
13.9% Mental health ◂ +3.5 pts 10.4%
9.2% Heart disease ◂ +4.0 pts 5.2%
7.0% Diabetes ◂ +2.1 pts 4.8%
6.6% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 5.2%
5.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.7%
3.2% Dementia ◂ +2.1 pts 1.1%
2.6% Stroke ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

41.5% None +11.8 pts ▸ 53.3%
20.9% One condition +1.4 pts ▸ 22.2%
11.5% Two conditions ◂ +3.3 pts 8.1%
9.4% Three or more ◂ +5.3 pts 4.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Nyah Westin Nyah +9.7 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
8.8% 9th pct 18.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Unpaid carers in Nyah Westin Nyah +1.4 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
12.5% 39th pct 13.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Nyah Westin Nyah +0.7 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
17.8% 17th pct 18.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Defence service in Nyah Westin Nyah +0.1 pts higher in Nyah
4.8% 75th pct 4.9% 77th pct
Housework 15h+ in Nyah Westin Nyah +2.4 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
21.9% 31st pct 24.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

Family & Households

Household size in Nyah Westin Nyah +0.2 larger in Nyah West gap steady
2.3 43rd pct 2.1 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Nyah Westin Nyah +10.2 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
24.2% 87th pct 14.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Living alone in Nyah Westin Nyah +2.7 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
34.8% 71st pct 37.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

Family composition

30.6% Couples without children +14.0 pts ▸ 44.6%
42.8% Couples with children ◂ +2.0 pts 40.9%
24.2% One-parent families ◂ +10.2 pts 14.0%
3.7% Other families ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

35.3% 2 people +8.4 pts ▸ 43.8%
34.8% 1 person +2.7 pts ▸ 37.5%
8.2% 3 people +5.2 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.2% 4 people +1.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.2% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 6.3%
2.2% 6 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Nyah Westin Nyah +$63 higher in Nyah gap narrowing
$200 23rd pct $263 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $110
  • Second area, 2021: $263
Mortgage in Nyah Westin Nyah +$230 higher in Nyah gap narrowing
$570 1st pct $800 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,040
  • First area, 2016: $1,213
  • First area, 2021: $570
  • Second area, 2011: $1,749
  • Second area, 2016: $650
  • Second area, 2021: $800
People / bedroom in Nyah Westin Nyah even gap narrowing
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Nyah Westin Nyah +15.7 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
25.5% 62nd pct 9.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Owned outright in Nyah Westin Nyah +25.8 pts higher in Nyah gap widening
30.4% 26th pct 56.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Separate houses in Nyah Westin Nyah +8.6 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
87.0% 24th pct 95.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.5%
3+ bedrooms in Nyah Westin Nyah +5.6 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
68.5% 21st pct 74.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.1%
  • First area, 2016: 86.3%
  • First area, 2021: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%

How homes are owned or rented

30.4% Owned outright +25.8 pts ▸ 56.3%
35.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.9 pts 33.9%
25.5% Rented ◂ +15.7 pts 9.8%
5.4% Not stated ◂ +1.9 pts 3.6%
2.7% Other tenure ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

87.0% Separate house +8.6 pts ▸ 95.5%
3.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.3% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.3% 3 bedrooms +7.3 pts ▸ 61.6%
21.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 18.8%
12.5% 4 bedrooms even 12.5%
6.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.3 pts 2.7%
0.0% Studio / none +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.6% 5 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

48.9% $200–$349 +60.2 pts ▸ 109.1%
31.9% Under $200 ◂ +31.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

84.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +19.1 pts 65.8%
7.6% $1,000–$1,799 +21.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Nyah Westin Nyah +1.0 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
6.4% 71st pct 5.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Work from home in Nyah Westin Nyah +4.5 pts higher in Nyah gap widening
4.6% 25th pct 9.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
PT commute in Nyah Westin Nyah even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

76.5% Car (driver) ◂ +6.5 pts 70.0%
4.6% Worked at home +4.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.8 pts 2.7%
3.3% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.8% 2 vehicles +3.8 pts ▸ 39.6%
38.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.7 pts 32.4%
12.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.4 pts 11.7%
9.8% 4 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 7.2%
6.4% No vehicle ◂ +1.0 pts 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Nyah Westin Nyah +4.9 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
36.4% 58th pct 31.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
Recent arrivals in Nyah Westin Nyah +23.1 pts higher in Nyah gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 23.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Nyah Westin Nyah +1.2 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
6.4% 71st pct 5.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Nyah Westin Nyah +9.2 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
40.0% 15th pct 49.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%
Full-time in Nyah Westin Nyah +2.2 pts higher in Nyah gap narrowing
56.9% 54th pct 59.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

17.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
16.3% Construction ◂ +7.2 pts 9.1%
14.4% Retail trade ◂ +11.7 pts 2.7%
13.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.1 pts 13.6%
5.9% Accommodation & food +5.0 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.9 pts 7.3%
4.6% Other services +3.6 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.0% Education & training +4.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.9% Professional & technical ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% Manufacturing ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.0% Arts & recreation +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

26.1% Labourers ◂ +3.4 pts 22.7%
13.7% Technicians & trades +1.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.4% Sales workers ◂ +4.2 pts 8.2%
12.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 11.8%
11.1% Managers +0.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.8% Community & personal service ◂ +3.6 pts 8.2%
8.5% Professionals ◂ +0.3 pts 8.2%
5.2% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Nyah Westin Nyah +2.2 higher in Nyah West
7.0 99th pct 4.8 60th pct
Types ≤15 min in Nyah Westin Nyah +4.0 more in Nyah West
8.0 100th pct 4.0 40th pct
15-min city in Nyah Westin Nyah +100.0 pts higher in Nyah West
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Nyah Westin Nyah even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Nyah Westin Nyah +9.2 pts higher in Nyah West
97.2% 95th pct 88.0% 80th pct
Walk to school in Nyah Westin Nyah +100.0 pts higher in Nyah West
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Nyah Westin Nyah even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Nyah Westin Nyah +100.0 pts higher in Nyah West
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Nyah Westin Nyah +5.1 more in Nyah
32.0 75th pct 37.0 80th pct
Intersections/km² in Nyah Westin Nyah +27 higher in Nyah West
76 87th pct 49 72nd pct
Mean slope in Nyah Westin Nyah +0.9 pts higher in Nyah
2.9% 17th pct 3.7% 35th pct

Compare Nyah West with nearby areas

Compare Nyah with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nyah West vs Nyah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL221056/nyah-west/vs/UCL222066/nyah