Compare

Tooleybuc vs Nyah West

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Tooleybuc profile · Nyah West profile

Tooleybuc Nyah West

Nyah West and Tooleybuc are nearby rural areas with very different profiles. Tooleybuc is much more diverse, with 29.2% of people born overseas and 28.4% using a language other than English at home, compared with 8.5% and 5.3% in Nyah West. Tooleybuc also has a larger proportion of renters at 43.6% and a higher typical household income of $1,354 a week. In contrast, Nyah West has a higher share of one-parent families (24.2%) and more people with long-term health conditions (41.5%).

Everyday life is similar in both places, with almost everyone living within a 15-minute walk of both groceries and a school. They also share a similar typical weekly rent of around $200 to $210 and almost identical home sizes. While the gap in typical age has narrowed to 6 years, Nyah West remains the older of the two. Meanwhile, the difference in the number of people born overseas has grown significantly since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tooleybucin Nyah West +296 larger in Nyah West gap steady
236 12th pct 532 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 229
  • First area, 2016: 302
  • First area, 2021: 236
  • Second area, 2011: 512
  • Second area, 2016: 622
  • Second area, 2021: 532
Median age in Tooleybucin Nyah West +6 yrs older in Nyah West gap narrowing
38 yrs 25th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Tooleybucin Nyah West +5.3 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
5.1% 56th pct 10.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Aged 65+ in Tooleybucin Nyah West +4.2 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
16.1% 28th pct 20.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Under 15 in Tooleybucin Nyah West +4.4 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
14.4% 26th pct 18.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
De facto in Tooleybucin Nyah West +2.4 pts higher in Nyah West gap steady
12.3% 40th pct 14.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Age structure

36.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.6 pts 23.9%
25.0% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 27.1%
16.1% Seniors (65+) +4.2 pts ▸ 20.3%
14.4% Children (0–14) +4.4 pts ▸ 18.8%
9.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.9 pts 8.8%

Marital status

46.6% Married ◂ +13.1 pts 33.5%
36.1% Never married +2.5 pts ▸ 38.6%
9.6% Divorced +4.2 pts ▸ 13.9%
4.3% Widowed +2.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.8% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 6.9%

Age & sex structure

Tooleybuc Nyah West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tooleybuc: 1.3% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Nyah West: 0.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Tooleybuc: 2.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Nyah West: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Tooleybuc: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Nyah West: 3.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Tooleybuc: 1.3% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Nyah West: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Tooleybuc: 2.1% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Nyah West: 5.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Tooleybuc: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Nyah West: 4.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Tooleybuc: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Nyah West: 4.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Tooleybuc: 8.9% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in Nyah West: 3.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 45–49 in Tooleybuc: 3.8% males, 1.3% females; 45–49 in Nyah West: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Tooleybuc: 4.2% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Nyah West: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Tooleybuc: 7.6% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Nyah West: 1.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Tooleybuc: 7.2% males, 8.5% females; 30–34 in Nyah West: 2.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Tooleybuc: 4.7% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Nyah West: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Tooleybuc: 3.8% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Nyah West: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 15–19 in Tooleybuc: 2.1% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Nyah West: 3.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 10–14 in Tooleybuc: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 10–14 in Nyah West: 3.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Tooleybuc: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Nyah West: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Tooleybuc: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Nyah West: 2.5% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tooleybucin Nyah West +20.8 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap widening
29.2% 100th pct 8.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Country of birth

61.4% Australia +13.0 pts ▸ 74.4%
2.5% Nepal ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% South Africa +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.7% China ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% England +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

27.5% Australian +14.9 pts ▸ 42.5%
26.3% English +6.4 pts ▸ 32.7%
12.7% Scottish ◂ +3.9 pts 8.8%
9.3% Chinese ◂ +6.3 pts 3.0%
7.2% Irish +1.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.7% German +1.0 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.4% Italian ◂ +2.8 pts 0.6%
1.7% Filipino ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dutch +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Tooleybucin Nyah West +23.1 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap widening
28.4% 89th pct 5.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Limited English in Tooleybucin Nyah West +9.8 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap widening
12.3% 100th pct 2.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Language used at home

60.6% English only +20.0 pts ▸ 80.6%
6.4% Mandarin ◂ +3.5 pts 2.8%
3.4% Cantonese ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.1% Tagalog ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tooleybucin Nyah West +13.5 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
33.5% 21st pct 47.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%

Religious affiliation

33.5% No religion +13.5 pts ▸ 47.0%
42.8% Christianity ◂ +7.1 pts 35.7%
14.4% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 14.3%
9.3% Buddhism ◂ +7.3 pts 2.1%
1.3% Islam ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tooleybucin Nyah West +6.6 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
30.2% 21st pct 23.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.4%
  • First area, 2016: 55.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Bachelor+ in Tooleybucin Nyah West +5.9 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
10.1% 41st pct 4.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Highest year of school

30.2% Year 12 ◂ +6.6 pts 23.6%
24.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.4 pts 17.7%
17.1% Year 10 +6.7 pts ▸ 23.8%
16.1% Year 11 +3.0 pts ▸ 19.1%

Highest qualification level

31.8% Certificate III / IV +13.4 pts ▸ 45.2%
16.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.1 pts 5.2%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.9 pts 8.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

11.8% Engineering & related +5.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
7.3% Society & culture +6.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +11.3 pts 1.4%
11.8% Management & commerce ◂ +8.5 pts 3.3%
9.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 8.1%
8.2% Education ◂ +3.4 pts 4.8%
3.6% Health +3.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 5.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Tooleybucin Nyah West +$252 higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
$730 64th pct $478 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,118
  • First area, 2016: $721
  • First area, 2021: $730
  • Second area, 2011: $396
  • Second area, 2016: $494
  • Second area, 2021: $478
Household income in Tooleybucin Nyah West +$368 higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
$1,354 58th pct $986 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,874
  • First area, 2016: $2,045
  • First area, 2021: $1,354
  • Second area, 2011: $675
  • Second area, 2016: $922
  • Second area, 2021: $986
Family income in Tooleybucin Nyah West +$620 higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
$1,833 66th pct $1,213 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,821
  • First area, 2016: $2,075
  • First area, 2021: $1,833
  • Second area, 2011: $955
  • Second area, 2016: $1,092
  • Second area, 2021: $1,213
High earners in Tooleybucin Nyah West +4.0 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
6.7% 54th pct 2.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
High-income homes in Tooleybucin Nyah West +8.8 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
11.5% 54th pct 2.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Household income distribution

35.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 35.3%
15.4% Under $650 +14.0 pts ▸ 29.3%
25.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.9 pts 15.8%
11.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.8 pts 2.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

32.7% Under $650 +20.2 pts ▸ 52.9%
41.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.5 pts 25.9%
6.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 4.2%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tooleybucin Nyah West +19.1 pts higher in Nyah West
22.5% 12th pct 41.5% 88th pct
Mental health in Tooleybucin Nyah West +8.0 pts higher in Nyah West
5.9% 13th pct 13.9% 90th pct
Needs assistance in Tooleybucin Nyah West +7.7 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
4.7% 29th pct 12.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.4% Asthma +8.7 pts ▸ 15.0%
6.8% Arthritis +8.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
5.9% Mental health +8.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.1% Heart disease +4.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.1% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.4% Other condition +3.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.1% Lung condition +3.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.3% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Dementia +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Stroke +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.3% None ◂ +20.7 pts 41.5%
13.6% One condition +7.3 pts ▸ 20.9%
3.4% Two conditions +8.1 pts ▸ 11.5%
3.4% Three or more +6.0 pts ▸ 9.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tooleybucin Nyah West +2.3 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap widening
11.1% 14th pct 8.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Unpaid carers in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.4 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
11.1% 24th pct 12.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Tooleybucin Nyah West +0.5 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
18.3% 20th pct 17.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Defence service in Tooleybucin Nyah West +2.4 pts higher in Nyah West
2.4% 21st pct 4.8% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tooleybucin Nyah West +5.1 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
16.8% 12th pct 21.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Tooleybucin Nyah West +0.1 larger in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
2.4 57th pct 2.3 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Tooleybucin Nyah West +13.0 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
11.2% 27th pct 24.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Living alone in Tooleybucin Nyah West +2.7 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
32.1% 61st pct 34.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%

Family composition

44.0% Couples with children ◂ +1.2 pts 42.8%
38.8% Couples without children ◂ +8.2 pts 30.6%
11.2% One-parent families +13.0 pts ▸ 24.2%
0.0% Other families +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Household size

41.0% 2 people ◂ +5.7 pts 35.3%
32.1% 1 person +2.7 pts ▸ 34.8%
16.7% 3 people ◂ +8.5 pts 8.2%
16.7% 4 people ◂ +8.5 pts 8.2%
6.4% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% 6 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tooleybucin Nyah West +$10 higher in Tooleybuc
$210 26th pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Tooleybucin Nyah West +$297 higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
$867 14th pct $570 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,966
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $1,040
  • Second area, 2016: $1,213
  • Second area, 2021: $570
People / bedroom in Tooleybucin Nyah West even gap narrowing
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Tooleybucin Nyah West +18.0 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap widening
43.6% 87th pct 25.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Owned outright in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.6 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
32.1% 29th pct 30.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Separate houses in Tooleybucin Nyah West +6.2 pts higher in Nyah West gap widening
80.8% 13th pct 87.0% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.6%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.0%
3+ bedrooms in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.8 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
66.7% 16th pct 68.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.5%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.5%

How homes are owned or rented

43.6% Rented ◂ +18.0 pts 25.5%
28.2% Owned with a mortgage +7.7 pts ▸ 35.9%
32.1% Owned outright ◂ +1.6 pts 30.4%
11.5% Not stated ◂ +6.1 pts 5.4%
3.8% Other tenure ◂ +1.1 pts 2.7%

Types of homes

80.8% Separate house +6.2 pts ▸ 87.0%
10.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Other dwelling ◂ +4.4 pts 3.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms +4.3 pts ▸ 54.3%
25.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 21.2%
11.5% 4 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% 1 bedroom +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.1% 5 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 1.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

52.9% Under $200 ◂ +21.0 pts 31.9%
41.2% $200–$349 +7.8 pts ▸ 48.9%
11.8% $350–$549 ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% $750 or more ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.8% Under $1,000 +53.0 pts ▸ 84.8%
27.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.7 pts 7.6%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.9 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap widening
8.2% 82nd pct 6.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Work from home in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.1 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
5.6% 33rd pct 4.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
PT commute in Tooleybucin Nyah West even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

58.1% Car (driver) +18.4 pts ▸ 76.5%
14.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.0 pts 8.5%
8.1% Walked ◂ +4.8 pts 3.3%
5.6% Worked at home ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.6 pts 35.8%
38.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 38.2%
21.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.8 pts 12.1%
4.1% 4 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.2% No vehicle ◂ +1.9 pts 6.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tooleybucin Nyah West +16.3 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap steady
52.7% 97th pct 36.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Recent arrivals in Tooleybucin Nyah West +53.6 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap widening
53.6% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.7 pts higher in Nyah West gap narrowing
4.6% 49th pct 6.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in Tooleybucin Nyah West +22.5 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap steady
62.5% 78th pct 40.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.1%
  • First area, 2016: 65.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Full-time in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.2 pts higher in Tooleybuc gap narrowing
58.1% 61st pct 56.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%

Industries people work in

49.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +31.5 pts 17.6%
3.2% Construction +13.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
4.8% Retail trade +9.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
5.6% Health care & social assistance +8.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +5.9 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.2 pts 5.9%
6.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 3.9%
0.0% Professional & technical +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.6% Education & training ◂ +3.7 pts 2.0%
2.4% Other services +2.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Public administration & safety +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Wholesale trade +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Occupations people work in

35.5% Labourers ◂ +9.3 pts 26.1%
17.7% Managers ◂ +6.6 pts 11.1%
13.7% Technicians & trades even 13.7%
0.0% Sales workers +12.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.1% Machinery operators & drivers +4.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.3% Community & personal service +4.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
4.8% Professionals +3.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.2 pts 5.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.0 higher in Nyah West
6.1 86th pct 7.0 99th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tooleybucin Nyah West +2.0 more in Nyah West
6.0 75th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.4 pts higher in Nyah West
98.6% 97th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Tooleybucin Nyah West even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Tooleybucin Nyah West +0.8 pts higher in Tooleybuc
97.9% 97th pct 97.2% 95th pct
Walk to school in Tooleybucin Nyah West +0.7 pts higher in Nyah West
99.3% 98th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.4 pts higher in Nyah West
98.6% 77th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Tooleybucin Nyah West +100.0 pts higher in Nyah West
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.9 more in Tooleybuc
33.9 77th pct 32.0 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Tooleybucin Nyah West +41 higher in Nyah West
35 54th pct 76 87th pct
Mean slope in Tooleybucin Nyah West +1.2 pts higher in Tooleybuc
4.1% 42nd pct 2.9% 17th pct

Compare Tooleybuc with nearby areas

Compare Nyah West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tooleybuc vs Nyah West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL122135/tooleybuc/vs/UCL221056/nyah-west