Compare

Yea vs Avenel

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 39 km apart · Yea profile · Avenel profile

Yea Avenel

Yea and Avenel (L) are two nearby Victorian towns with different community profiles. Yea is very walkable and more urban in feel, with far more people living alone (42.5%) and a typical resident aged 56. It has much better access to essentials, with 88.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to none in Avenel (L). In contrast, Avenel (L) has larger homes, with 83.1% having three or more bedrooms, and a higher typical weekly household income of $1,357 compared to $957 in Yea.

Both towns are very similar in other ways, such as having roughly 10% of their population born overseas and identical typical weekly rents of around $300. While Yea has a larger share of seniors and people needing daily help, Avenel (L) has more adults working or looking for work. Over time, Yea has remained more walkable and accessible, while Avenel (L) maintains a higher share of larger family homes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Yeain Avenel +427 larger in Yea
1,279 61st pct 852 51st pct
  • First area, 2021: 1,279
  • Second area, 2011: 814
  • Second area, 2016: 843
  • Second area, 2021: 852
Median age in Yeain Avenel +7 yrs older in Yea
56 yrs 86th pct 49 yrs 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Yeain Avenel +2.4 pts higher in Yea
2.9% 34th pct 0.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Yeain Avenel +8.7 pts higher in Yea
34.8% 87th pct 26.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Under 15 in Yeain Avenel +1.0 pts higher in Avenel
14.5% 26th pct 15.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Yeain Avenel +4.4 pts higher in Avenel
10.4% 21st pct 14.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Age structure

34.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.7 pts 26.1%
27.5% Older adults (45–64) +1.6 pts ▸ 29.1%
15.8% Young adults (25–44) +4.5 pts ▸ 20.3%
14.5% Children (0–14) +1.0 pts ▸ 15.5%
7.3% Youth (15–24) +2.0 pts ▸ 9.3%

Marital status

40.0% Married +6.3 pts ▸ 46.3%
30.4% Never married +3.7 pts ▸ 34.2%
14.1% Divorced ◂ +4.4 pts 9.7%
11.2% Widowed ◂ +5.1 pts 6.1%
4.8% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 4.4%

Age & sex structure

Yea Avenel

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Yea: 1.9% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Avenel: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Yea: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 80–84 in Avenel: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Yea: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Avenel: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Yea: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Avenel: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 65–69 in Yea: 4.8% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Avenel: 4.5% males, 4.8% females
  • 60–64 in Yea: 4.9% males, 5.7% females; 60–64 in Avenel: 4.5% males, 5.4% females
  • 55–59 in Yea: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Avenel: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Yea: 1.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Avenel: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Yea: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Avenel: 2.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Yea: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Avenel: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Yea: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Avenel: 1.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Yea: 1.5% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Avenel: 3.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 25–29 in Yea: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Avenel: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Yea: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Avenel: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Yea: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Avenel: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Yea: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Avenel: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Yea: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Avenel: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Yea: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Avenel: 2.6% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Yeain Avenel +0.2 pts higher in Avenel
10.2% 45th pct 10.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Country of birth

80.8% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 85.1%
3.9% England ◂ +0.6 pts 3.3%
1.6% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.2% English ◂ +2.0 pts 45.2%
38.2% Australian +6.3 pts ▸ 44.5%
15.1% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.7% Scottish +1.2 pts ▸ 14.9%
3.4% German +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.6% Italian +1.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
0.8% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Yeain Avenel +1.3 pts higher in Avenel
2.2% 24th pct 3.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Limited English in Yeain Avenel +0.5 pts higher in Avenel
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

90.9% English only +2.0 pts ▸ 93.0%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Yeain Avenel +3.8 pts higher in Yea
46.6% 65th pct 42.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%

Religious affiliation

46.6% No religion ◂ +3.8 pts 42.8%
42.8% Christianity +2.3 pts ▸ 45.1%
9.5% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 8.6%
0.5% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Other religions even 0.6%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Yeain Avenel +8.5 pts higher in Avenel
37.1% 46th pct 45.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
Bachelor+ in Yeain Avenel +2.4 pts higher in Avenel
13.4% 61st pct 15.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Highest year of school

37.1% Year 12 +8.5 pts ▸ 45.6%
22.8% Year 10 ◂ +1.4 pts 21.4%
15.5% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.7% Year 9 or below +0.7 pts ▸ 14.3%

Highest qualification level

34.0% Certificate III / IV +6.1 pts ▸ 40.1%
16.5% Bachelor degree +1.9 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.9 pts ▸ 17.8%
3.3% Postgraduate degree +1.9 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.2 pts 2.3%
0.5% Certificate I / II +2.3 pts ▸ 2.7%

Field of qualification

12.9% Engineering & related +6.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
9.9% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.2% Society & culture ◂ +2.4 pts 9.8%
11.0% Education ◂ +0.7 pts 10.3%
10.0% Health ◂ +0.2 pts 9.8%
5.9% Architecture & building +1.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.3% Agriculture & environment +2.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.1 pts 5.5%
2.4% Creative arts +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 0.9%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Yeain Avenel +$169 higher in Avenel
$549 26th pct $718 61st pct
  • First area, 2021: $549
  • Second area, 2011: $511
  • Second area, 2016: $573
  • Second area, 2021: $718
Household income in Yeain Avenel +$400 higher in Avenel
$957 19th pct $1,357 58th pct
  • First area, 2021: $957
  • Second area, 2011: $1,042
  • Second area, 2016: $1,144
  • Second area, 2021: $1,357
Family income in Yeain Avenel +$315 higher in Avenel
$1,328 27th pct $1,643 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,328
  • Second area, 2011: $1,183
  • Second area, 2016: $1,416
  • Second area, 2021: $1,643
High earners in Yeain Avenel +4.4 pts higher in Avenel
5.1% 38th pct 9.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
High-income homes in Yeain Avenel +8.7 pts higher in Avenel
5.5% 19th pct 14.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%

Household income distribution

35.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.7 pts 31.4%
30.6% Under $650 ◂ +8.7 pts 21.9%
22.7% $1,500–$2,999 +6.0 pts ▸ 28.6%
2.7% $3,000–$3,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.8% $4,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 6.1%

Personal income distribution

51.5% Under $650 ◂ +7.7 pts 43.8%
28.5% $650–$1,499 +4.5 pts ▸ 33.1%
9.2% $1,500–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
1.5% $3,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Yeain Avenel +4.6 pts higher in Yea
40.5% 86th pct 35.9% 65th pct
Mental health in Yeain Avenel +2.1 pts higher in Yea
12.7% 84th pct 10.6% 59th pct
Needs assistance in Yeain Avenel +3.1 pts higher in Yea
7.8% 68th pct 4.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.7 pts 15.8%
12.7% Mental health ◂ +2.1 pts 10.6%
12.0% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 11.4%
8.0% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.0% Diabetes ◂ +2.4 pts 4.6%
6.5% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 5.5%
5.1% Cancer ◂ +1.3 pts 3.8%
2.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%
2.0% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.7% None +9.1 pts ▸ 59.9%
23.1% One condition ◂ +0.8 pts 22.3%
10.7% Two conditions ◂ +2.3 pts 8.5%
6.7% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Yeain Avenel +0.3 pts higher in Yea
20.8% 73rd pct 20.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Unpaid carers in Yeain Avenel +0.6 pts higher in Avenel
13.5% 55th pct 14.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Yeain Avenel +4.7 pts higher in Avenel
20.5% 30th pct 25.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Defence service in Yeain Avenel +2.1 pts higher in Avenel
3.9% 59th pct 6.0% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Yeain Avenel +0.3 pts higher in Yea
26.1% 68th pct 25.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%

Family & Households

Household size in Yeain Avenel +0.3 larger in Avenel
2.0 14th pct 2.3 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Yeain Avenel +6.1 pts higher in Yea
21.8% 82nd pct 15.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Living alone in Yeain Avenel +11.6 pts higher in Yea
42.5% 91st pct 30.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Family composition

43.1% Couples with children +4.2 pts ▸ 47.3%
33.9% Couples without children +2.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
21.8% One-parent families ◂ +6.1 pts 15.8%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Household size

42.5% 1 person ◂ +11.6 pts 30.8%
34.0% 2 people +3.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
10.3% 3 people +7.5 pts ▸ 17.8%
8.3% 4 people +1.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.4% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% 6 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Yeain Avenel +$10 higher in Avenel
$300 59th pct $310 63rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Yeain Avenel +$123 higher in Avenel
$1,320 45th pct $1,443 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,320
  • Second area, 2011: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,443
People / bedroom in Yeain Avenel even
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Yeain Avenel +4.6 pts higher in Yea
20.2% 46th pct 15.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Owned outright in Yeain Avenel +4.2 pts higher in Yea
51.2% 85th pct 46.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%
Separate houses in Yeain Avenel +3.5 pts higher in Avenel
95.9% 64th pct 99.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.4%
3+ bedrooms in Yeain Avenel +11.0 pts higher in Avenel
72.0% 30th pct 83.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2021: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.1%

How homes are owned or rented

51.2% Owned outright ◂ +4.2 pts 46.9%
25.3% Owned with a mortgage +8.9 pts ▸ 34.2%
20.2% Rented ◂ +4.6 pts 15.6%
2.5% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 1.1%
1.1% Other tenure even 1.1%

Types of homes

95.9% Separate house +3.5 pts ▸ 99.4%
1.8% Other dwelling ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.7 pts 53.6%
15.2% 4 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 24.2%
20.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.0 pts 12.5%
2.5% 5 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.8 pts 3.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

62.3% $200–$349 ◂ +1.6 pts 60.7%
21.1% $350–$549 +14.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
9.6% Under $200 ◂ +4.3 pts 5.4%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.1 pts 42.3%
28.0% Under $1,000 +3.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
16.8% $1,800–$2,999 +6.8 pts ▸ 23.6%
5.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 2.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Yeain Avenel +4.4 pts higher in Yea
5.2% 61st pct 0.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Work from home in Yeain Avenel +0.7 pts higher in Yea
14.0% 78th pct 13.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
PT commute in Yeain Avenel even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

61.0% Car (driver) +5.5 pts ▸ 66.5%
14.0% Worked at home ◂ +0.7 pts 13.3%
7.1% Walked ◂ +4.3 pts 2.8%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
0.0% Bicycle +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.3% 2 vehicles +4.7 pts ▸ 41.1%
41.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.7 pts 32.3%
10.4% 3 vehicles +6.0 pts ▸ 16.4%
5.6% 4 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.2% No vehicle ◂ +4.4 pts 0.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Yeain Avenel +5.5 pts higher in Yea
38.5% 67th pct 33.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Recent arrivals in Yeain Avenel +4.5 pts higher in Avenel
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Yeain Avenel +3.8 pts higher in Yea
5.8% 65th pct 2.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Participation in Yeain Avenel +10.2 pts higher in Avenel
45.3% 28th pct 55.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.5%
Full-time in Yeain Avenel +6.4 pts higher in Avenel
50.6% 23rd pct 57.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%

Industries people work in

13.4% Construction +3.5 pts ▸ 16.9%
14.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.9 pts 11.8%
9.3% Education & training +0.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.0 pts 6.9%
9.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.8 pts 8.7%
8.6% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.2% Manufacturing +2.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.0 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.8% Transport & warehousing +2.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.9% Professional & technical even 3.8%
3.2% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 2.8%
3.2% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%

Occupations people work in

19.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.5 pts 18.2%
16.6% Professionals ◂ +1.0 pts 15.6%
15.1% Community & personal service ◂ +2.8 pts 12.3%
10.1% Labourers +3.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
10.3% Managers +3.2 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.3% Clerical & administrative +1.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.6% Sales workers ◂ +6.0 pts 4.6%
6.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.8 pts 5.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Yeain Avenel +2.6 higher in Yea
6.8 95th pct 4.2 48th pct
Types ≤15 min in Yeain Avenel +2.9 more in Yea
7.2 94th pct 4.4 46th pct
15-min city in Yeain Avenel +36.5 pts higher in Yea
88.2% 80th pct 51.7% 44th pct
Walk to shops in Yeain Avenel +3.3 pts higher in Avenel
85.2% 75th pct 88.5% 79th pct
Walk to transit in Yeain Avenel +31.8 pts higher in Yea
59.4% 55th pct 27.5% 40th pct
Walk to school in Yeain Avenel +38.0 pts higher in Yea
98.6% 96th pct 60.6% 43rd pct
Walk to a park in Yeain Avenel +7.4 pts higher in Yea
99.7% 87th pct 92.3% 49th pct
Walk to health in Yeain Avenel +88.2 pts higher in Yea
88.2% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Yeain Avenel +25.4 more in Yea
47.7 87th pct 22.3 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Yeain Avenel +57 higher in Yea
79 87th pct 22 34th pct
Mean slope in Yeain Avenel +1.2 pts higher in Yea
5.1% 57th pct 3.9% 39th pct

Compare Yea with nearby areas

Compare Avenel with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Yea vs Avenel [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215100/yea/vs/UCL221002/avenel