Compare
Seymour vs Yea
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 32 km apart · Seymour profile · Yea profile
Seymour Yea
Seymour and Yea are two Victorian towns with very different profiles. Yea is much older, with a typical resident aged 56 and seniors making up 34.8% of the population. It is also more affluent in terms of housing, as homes are far more likely to be owned outright (51.2%). In contrast, Seymour has a much higher proportion of renters (34.1%) and a more diverse population, with 24.6% of residents arriving from overseas recently and 6.7% using a language other than English at home.
Both areas share a similar unemployment rate of around 6%, and the number of children under 15 is nearly identical. While they share these basics, their layouts differ; Yea is more walkable with better access to health services and schools, whereas Seymour has much better access to public transport. Over time, the gap in housing ownership has remained wide, with Yea continuing to have a much higher share of outright owners than Seymour.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,811
- First area, 2016: 7,917
- First area, 2021: 6,016
- Second area, 2021: 1,279
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Seymour: 1.1% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Yea: 1.9% males, 3.0% females
- 80–84 in Seymour: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Yea: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 75–79 in Seymour: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Yea: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 70–74 in Seymour: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Yea: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Seymour: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Yea: 4.8% males, 4.7% females
- 60–64 in Seymour: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Yea: 4.9% males, 5.7% females
- 55–59 in Seymour: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Yea: 2.8% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Seymour: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Yea: 1.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Seymour: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Yea: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Seymour: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Yea: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Seymour: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Yea: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Seymour: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Yea: 1.5% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Seymour: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Yea: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Seymour: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Yea: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Seymour: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Yea: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Seymour: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Yea: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Seymour: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Yea: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Seymour: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Yea: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $640
- First area, 2016: $468
- First area, 2021: $622
- Second area, 2021: $549
- First area, 2011: $1,426
- First area, 2016: $794
- First area, 2021: $1,120
- Second area, 2021: $957
- First area, 2011: $1,530
- First area, 2016: $1,085
- First area, 2021: $1,440
- Second area, 2021: $1,328
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,294
- First area, 2021: $1,274
- Second area, 2021: $1,320
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Seymour with nearby areas
Compare Yea with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Seymour vs Yea [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL214019/seymour/vs/UCL215100/yea