Compare
Lorne vs Marengo
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 38 km apart · Lorne profile · Marengo profile
Lorne Marengo
Lorne and Marengo (L) are two nearby Victorian areas with very different levels of accessibility and wealth. Lorne is a somewhat walkable hub where 67.3% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 53.8% are near a school. In contrast, Marengo (L) is mostly car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, health services or groceries. This difference in infrastructure is matched by a gap in income; 22.3% of Lorne households earn $3,000 or more a week, which is far higher than the 8.2% in Marengo (L).
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the share of people with no religion, at about 50%. They also share similar housing patterns, with 2.1 people per home in each place. While Lorne has many more recent overseas arrivals (22.0% compared to 0.0% in Marengo (L)), the gap in the typical age of residents has narrowed since 2011. Similarly, the difference in the share of homes owned outright has narrowed, though it remains well higher in Marengo (L) at 61.5%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,067
- First area, 2016: 2,808
- First area, 2021: 1,248
- Second area, 2011: 247
- Second area, 2016: 278
- Second area, 2021: 272
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lorne: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Marengo: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Lorne: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Marengo: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Lorne: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Marengo: 4.5% males, 4.1% females
- 70–74 in Lorne: 6.0% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Marengo: 3.7% males, 6.2% females
- 65–69 in Lorne: 4.5% males, 5.9% females; 65–69 in Marengo: 9.9% males, 9.9% females
- 60–64 in Lorne: 3.9% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Marengo: 4.5% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Lorne: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Marengo: 2.5% males, 5.8% females
- 50–54 in Lorne: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Marengo: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Lorne: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in Marengo: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Lorne: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Marengo: 0.0% males, 4.5% females
- 35–39 in Lorne: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Marengo: 1.6% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Lorne: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Marengo: 0.0% males, 1.2% females
- 25–29 in Lorne: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Marengo: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in Lorne: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Marengo: 2.1% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Lorne: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 15–19 in Marengo: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Lorne: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in Marengo: 2.9% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in Lorne: 2.3% males, 1.0% females; 5–9 in Marengo: 1.2% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Lorne: 1.9% males, 0.6% females; 0–4 in Marengo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $486
- First area, 2016: $800
- First area, 2021: $881
- Second area, 2011: $368
- Second area, 2016: $467
- Second area, 2021: $706
- First area, 2011: $839
- First area, 2016: $1,942
- First area, 2021: $1,482
- Second area, 2011: $677
- Second area, 2016: $669
- Second area, 2021: $1,292
- First area, 2011: $1,121
- First area, 2016: $2,245
- First area, 2021: $1,937
- Second area, 2011: $961
- Second area, 2016: $942
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $352
- First area, 2021: $375
- Second area, 2016: $106
- Second area, 2021: $282
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $600
- Second area, 2016: $655
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lorne with nearby areas
Compare Marengo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lorne vs Marengo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL215049/lorne/vs/UCL222049/marengo