Compare
Traralgon vs Tyers
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 6.1 km apart · Traralgon profile · Tyers profile
Traralgon Tyers
Traralgon is a large centre with a diverse population, while Tyers (L) is a sparsely populated neighbouring area. Traralgon is more walkable (somewhat walkable) compared to Tyers (L), which is mostly car-dependent, and it has far more renters at 25.5% compared to 0.0% in Tyers (L). Traralgon also has a higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 12.9%, whereas Tyers (L) has none.
Typical weekly household incomes are almost identical in both places, sitting around $1,500. They also share a similar family makeup, with about 18% of residents being children under 15. However, the gap in home ownership is wide, with homes owned outright being far higher in Tyers (L) at 47.9% than in Traralgon at 34.5%. The two areas have also tracked differently since 2011, as the gap in the proportion of people who moved in the last five years has widened.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 27,628
- Second area, 2011: 434
- Second area, 2016: 421
- Second area, 2021: 187
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Traralgon: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Tyers: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Traralgon: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Tyers: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Traralgon: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Tyers: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Traralgon: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Tyers: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Traralgon: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Tyers: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
- 60–64 in Traralgon: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Tyers: 2.7% males, 7.0% females
- 55–59 in Traralgon: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Tyers: 5.9% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Traralgon: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Tyers: 1.6% males, 5.9% females
- 45–49 in Traralgon: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Tyers: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Traralgon: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Tyers: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Traralgon: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Tyers: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in Traralgon: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Tyers: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Traralgon: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Tyers: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Traralgon: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Tyers: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Traralgon: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Tyers: 2.1% males, 4.8% females
- 10–14 in Traralgon: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Tyers: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Traralgon: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Tyers: 5.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Traralgon: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Tyers: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $770
- Second area, 2011: $664
- Second area, 2016: $440
- Second area, 2021: $756
- First area, 2021: $1,499
- Second area, 2011: $1,444
- Second area, 2016: $693
- Second area, 2021: $1,521
- First area, 2021: $1,969
- Second area, 2011: $2,083
- Second area, 2016: $949
- Second area, 2021: $2,091
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $275
- Second area, 2016: $155
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $975
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $1,324
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Traralgon with nearby areas
Compare Tyers with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Traralgon vs Tyers [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL212008/traralgon/vs/UCL222095/tyers