Compare
Traralgon vs Toongabbie
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Traralgon profile · Toongabbie profile
Traralgon Toongabbie
Traralgon and Toongabbie (L) are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Traralgon is a larger hub where renting is far more common at 25.5% and recent overseas arrivals are much more frequent at 12.9%. It is also more walkable, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (47.9% vs 0.0%) and health services (30.2% vs 0.0%). In contrast, Toongabbie (L) is almost entirely made up of separate houses (97.9%) and has a much higher share of children under 15 at 22.0%.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in terms of the typical weekly household income, which remains nearly the same for both. They also share similar proportions of people who have served in the Defence Force and very similar numbers of people per home. While Traralgon has a more diverse population with more people born overseas, Toongabbie (L) has a higher share of people who own their homes outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 27,628
- Second area, 2011: 719
- Second area, 2016: 764
- Second area, 2021: 513
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Traralgon: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Toongabbie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Traralgon: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Toongabbie: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Traralgon: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Toongabbie: 1.2% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in Traralgon: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Toongabbie: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Traralgon: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Toongabbie: 5.3% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Traralgon: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Toongabbie: 4.8% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Traralgon: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Toongabbie: 3.8% males, 4.8% females
- 50–54 in Traralgon: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Toongabbie: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 45–49 in Traralgon: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Toongabbie: 0.6% males, 1.6% females
- 40–44 in Traralgon: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Toongabbie: 3.0% males, 1.4% females
- 35–39 in Traralgon: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Toongabbie: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Traralgon: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Toongabbie: 3.0% males, 6.3% females
- 25–29 in Traralgon: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Toongabbie: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Traralgon: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Toongabbie: 2.8% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Traralgon: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Toongabbie: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 10–14 in Traralgon: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Toongabbie: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Traralgon: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Toongabbie: 5.9% males, 4.8% females
- 0–4 in Traralgon: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Toongabbie: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $770
- Second area, 2011: $391
- Second area, 2016: $527
- Second area, 2021: $784
- First area, 2021: $1,499
- Second area, 2011: $830
- Second area, 2016: $996
- Second area, 2021: $1,569
- First area, 2021: $1,969
- Second area, 2011: $1,205
- Second area, 2016: $1,347
- Second area, 2021: $1,852
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $275
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,237
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Traralgon with nearby areas
Compare Toongabbie with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Traralgon vs Toongabbie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL212008/traralgon/vs/UCL221072/toongabbie