Compare
Linden vs Yarramundi
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Linden profile · Yarramundi profile
Linden Yarramundi
Yarramundi and Linden are both small residential areas in New South Wales, but they differ sharply in wealth and age. Yarramundi is a high-earning area where 45.9% of households make $3,000 or more a week and the typical weekly rent is $800. In contrast, Linden has a noticeably older population, with 20.1% of residents aged 65 and over compared to just 9.4% in Yarramundi. Linden also has a much higher share of university-educated adults at 34.3%, while Yarramundi's figure is 16.0%.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for home ownership, with around 39% of homes owned outright. They also share a reliance on cars, as every single home in both places has a motor vehicle and neither has any residents who speak little or no English. While both are mostly car-dependent, Linden is slightly more walkable and has far better access to parks and public transport. Since 2011, the income gap between them has widened significantly, with Yarramundi's typical household income pulling well ahead of Linden's.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 395
- First area, 2016: 208
- First area, 2021: 273
- Second area, 2011: 226
- Second area, 2016: 212
- Second area, 2021: 416
- First area, 2011: 59 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Linden: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yarramundi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Linden: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Yarramundi: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Linden: 2.2% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Yarramundi: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Linden: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Yarramundi: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Linden: 2.2% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Yarramundi: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Linden: 4.8% males, 7.0% females; 60–64 in Yarramundi: 4.1% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Linden: 1.1% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Yarramundi: 5.1% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Linden: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Yarramundi: 4.6% males, 6.5% females
- 45–49 in Linden: 1.5% males, 5.2% females; 45–49 in Yarramundi: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Linden: 3.0% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Yarramundi: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Linden: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Yarramundi: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Linden: 2.6% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Yarramundi: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Linden: 1.5% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Yarramundi: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Linden: 3.3% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Yarramundi: 7.0% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in Linden: 4.4% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Yarramundi: 6.5% males, 6.5% females
- 10–14 in Linden: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Yarramundi: 7.2% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Linden: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Yarramundi: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 0–4 in Linden: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yarramundi: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $702
- First area, 2021: $895
- Second area, 2011: $287
- Second area, 2016: $465
- Second area, 2021: $1,016
- First area, 2011: $711
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $2,036
- Second area, 2011: $613
- Second area, 2016: $774
- Second area, 2021: $3,200
- First area, 2011: $806
- First area, 2016: $1,531
- First area, 2021: $2,172
- Second area, 2011: $636
- Second area, 2016: $1,012
- Second area, 2021: $3,091
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $468
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2011: $1,138
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $1,955
- Second area, 2011: $914
- Second area, 2016: $975
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Linden with nearby areas
Compare Yarramundi with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Linden vs Yarramundi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL122079/linden/vs/UCL122157/yarramundi