Compare

Gilgai vs Tingha

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Gilgai profile · Tingha profile

Gilgai Tingha

Tingha (L) and Gilgai (L) are two small, nearby areas in New South Wales. Tingha (L) has a far higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people at 39.1% compared to 17.0% in Gilgai (L). It also has far more one-parent families (32.9% versus 19.9%) and a far higher share of households that rent (27.5% versus 14.8%). In contrast, Gilgai (L) is far higher for people who finished Year 12 (25.2% versus 14.7%) and for adults working or looking for work (44.5% versus 32.9%).

Both areas share several traits, with exactly 43.7% of homes owned outright and no residents using a language other than English at home. While they are similar in these ways, the gaps between them are shifting; for example, the lead in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population has flipped since 2011. Local access also differs, as Tingha (L) is far higher for health services and public transport walks, while Gilgai (L) is far higher for walks to groceries.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gilgaiin Tingha +46 larger in Tingha gap narrowing
399 26th pct 445 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 393
  • First area, 2016: 411
  • First area, 2021: 399
  • Second area, 2011: 281
  • Second area, 2016: 202
  • Second area, 2021: 445
Median age in Gilgaiin Tingha +1 yrs older in Tingha gap narrowing
46 yrs 54th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Gilgaiin Tingha +22.1 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
17.0% 86th pct 39.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
Aged 65+ in Gilgaiin Tingha +1.8 pts higher in Tingha gap narrowing
23.8% 55th pct 25.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Under 15 in Gilgaiin Tingha +3.2 pts higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
17.8% 51st pct 14.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
De facto in Gilgaiin Tingha +3.3 pts higher in Gilgai gap widening
12.9% 49th pct 9.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Age structure

26.1% Older adults (45–64) +0.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
23.8% Seniors (65+) +1.8 pts ▸ 25.6%
22.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.5 pts 17.1%
17.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.2 pts 14.6%
9.3% Youth (15–24) +6.9 pts ▸ 16.2%

Marital status

35.2% Never married +10.4 pts ▸ 45.5%
42.4% Married ◂ +10.3 pts 32.1%
9.4% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 8.9%
5.2% Widowed +3.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.9% Separated ◂ +2.9 pts 5.0%

Age & sex structure

Gilgai Tingha

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gilgai: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Tingha: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Gilgai: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Tingha: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 75–79 in Gilgai: 0.7% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Tingha: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Gilgai: 5.4% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Tingha: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Gilgai: 4.7% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Tingha: 4.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Gilgai: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Tingha: 4.5% males, 5.2% females
  • 55–59 in Gilgai: 2.7% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Tingha: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Gilgai: 2.5% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Tingha: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Gilgai: 3.7% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Tingha: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Gilgai: 2.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Tingha: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Gilgai: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Tingha: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Gilgai: 3.2% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Tingha: 1.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Gilgai: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Tingha: 2.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 20–24 in Gilgai: 1.7% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Tingha: 5.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Gilgai: 1.0% males, 5.2% females; 15–19 in Tingha: 4.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Gilgai: 2.2% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Tingha: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Gilgai: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Tingha: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Gilgai: 2.0% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Tingha: 2.9% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gilgaiin Tingha +2.8 pts higher in Gilgai gap steady
5.3% 13th pct 2.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Country of birth

80.5% Australia +7.0 pts ▸ 87.4%
1.5% England +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
1.0% India ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.1% Australian ◂ +3.7 pts 40.4%
35.1% English even 35.1%
6.0% Scottish +0.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.8% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 5.2%
4.5% German even 4.5%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.3% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Indian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gilgaiin Tingha even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Gilgaiin Tingha even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.5% English only +5.9 pts ▸ 90.3%
1.0% Punjabi ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gilgaiin Tingha +8.3 pts higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
38.8% 37th pct 30.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Religious affiliation

45.1% Christianity +12.9 pts ▸ 58.0%
38.8% No religion ◂ +8.3 pts 30.6%
12.0% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 10.3%
2.0% Other religions ◂ +1.1 pts 0.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gilgaiin Tingha +10.6 pts higher in Gilgai gap widening
25.2% 11th pct 14.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Bachelor+ in Gilgaiin Tingha +1.6 pts higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
3.9% 6th pct 2.4% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Highest year of school

21.8% Year 9 or below +11.8 pts ▸ 33.5%
30.6% Year 10 +2.4 pts ▸ 33.0%
25.2% Year 12 ◂ +10.6 pts 14.7%
5.0% Year 11 +2.7 pts ▸ 7.8%

Highest qualification level

43.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.1 pts 33.1%
8.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
7.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.9 pts 2.2%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.7% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

10.4% Society & culture +11.2 pts ▸ 21.6%
15.8% Engineering & related ◂ +5.8 pts 10.1%
10.4% Management & commerce ◂ +5.3 pts 5.0%
5.5% Health +2.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.9% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.3% Architecture & building ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%
2.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
2.2% Information technology ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Creative arts ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gilgaiin Tingha +$83 higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
$519 20th pct $436 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $382
  • First area, 2016: $425
  • First area, 2021: $519
  • Second area, 2011: $503
  • Second area, 2016: $396
  • Second area, 2021: $436
Household income in Gilgaiin Tingha +$133 higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
$961 19th pct $828 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $850
  • First area, 2016: $909
  • First area, 2021: $961
  • Second area, 2011: $1,178
  • Second area, 2016: $703
  • Second area, 2021: $828
Family income in Gilgaiin Tingha +$207 higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
$1,187 17th pct $980 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $845
  • First area, 2016: $987
  • First area, 2021: $1,187
  • Second area, 2011: $1,224
  • Second area, 2016: $785
  • Second area, 2021: $980
High earners in Gilgaiin Tingha +1.0 pts higher in Tingha gap narrowing
2.4% 12th pct 3.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
High-income homes in Gilgaiin Tingha +1.0 pts higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
2.8% 9th pct 1.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Household income distribution

45.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.4 pts 40.7%
20.4% Under $650 +7.1 pts ▸ 27.5%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 15.0%
2.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 1.8%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

44.5% Under $650 +18.1 pts ▸ 62.6%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.0 pts 22.4%
3.6% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.2% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gilgaiin Tingha +6.8 pts higher in Tingha
36.8% 70th pct 43.6% 92nd pct
Mental health in Gilgaiin Tingha +1.8 pts higher in Gilgai
13.5% 89th pct 11.7% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Gilgaiin Tingha +0.2 pts higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
10.3% 87th pct 10.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.5% Arthritis +1.5 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.5% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 11.7%
7.3% Diabetes +4.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.0% Asthma ◂ +3.4 pts 7.6%
6.5% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.0% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 6.5%
5.5% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
3.5% Lung condition +1.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.5% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
0.0% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

45.9% None +0.9 pts ▸ 46.7%
22.1% One condition +3.3 pts ▸ 25.4%
8.3% Two conditions +3.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.5% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 7.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gilgaiin Tingha +5.8 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
7.9% 7th pct 13.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid carers in Gilgaiin Tingha +0.6 pts higher in Gilgai gap steady
16.4% 88th pct 15.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Gilgaiin Tingha +1.5 pts higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
23.3% 44th pct 21.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Defence service in Gilgaiin Tingha +2.8 pts higher in Gilgai
4.3% 68th pct 1.6% 11th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gilgaiin Tingha +4.5 pts higher in Gilgai gap widening
23.9% 49th pct 19.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Gilgaiin Tingha +0.1 larger in Gilgai gap widening
2.5 64th pct 2.4 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Gilgaiin Tingha +13.0 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
19.9% 75th pct 32.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Living alone in Gilgaiin Tingha +9.6 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
23.9% 33rd pct 33.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%

Family composition

44.6% Couples with children ◂ +6.9 pts 37.7%
19.9% One-parent families +13.0 pts ▸ 32.9%
32.1% Couples without children ◂ +4.4 pts 27.7%
2.7% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%

Household size

37.3% 2 people ◂ +3.2 pts 34.1%
23.9% 1 person +9.6 pts ▸ 33.5%
17.6% 3 people ◂ +5.0 pts 12.6%
9.9% 4 people +3.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.9% 5 people ◂ +5.1 pts 4.8%
0.0% 6 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gilgaiin Tingha +$68 higher in Gilgai
$248 42nd pct $180 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $210
  • First area, 2021: $248
  • Second area, 2021: $180
Mortgage in Gilgaiin Tingha +$379 higher in Gilgai gap widening
$1,083 29th pct $704 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,179
  • First area, 2016: $953
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,408
  • Second area, 2016: $685
  • Second area, 2021: $704
People / bedroom in Gilgaiin Tingha even gap narrowing
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Gilgaiin Tingha +12.8 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
14.8% 28th pct 27.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Owned outright in Gilgaiin Tingha even gap narrowing
43.7% 64th pct 43.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%
Separate houses in Gilgaiin Tingha +3.0 pts higher in Gilgai gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 97.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 99.3%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.0%
3+ bedrooms in Gilgaiin Tingha +1.5 pts higher in Gilgai gap narrowing
73.9% 37th pct 72.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.1%
  • First area, 2016: 79.9%
  • First area, 2021: 73.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.5%

How homes are owned or rented

43.7% Owned outright +0.1 pts ▸ 43.7%
35.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.4 pts 21.6%
14.8% Rented +12.8 pts ▸ 27.5%
5.6% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +3.0 pts 97.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.1 pts 43.1%
19.7% 4 bedrooms +6.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
19.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 18.6%
7.0% 5 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 3.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

81.0% $200–$349 ◂ +50.5 pts 30.4%
14.3% Under $200 +40.1 pts ▸ 54.3%
23.8% $350–$549 ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.3% Under $1,000 +46.1 pts ▸ 83.3%
47.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.3 pts 27.8%
13.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gilgaiin Tingha +6.6 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
2.9% 40th pct 9.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Work from home in Gilgaiin Tingha +4.2 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
2.2% 9th pct 6.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
PT commute in Gilgaiin Tingha even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

69.3% Car (driver) ◂ +2.4 pts 67.0%
0.0% Walked +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.6% Car (passenger) +2.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.2% Worked at home +4.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +15.2 pts 29.3%
29.2% 1 vehicle +12.8 pts ▸ 42.0%
18.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.5 pts 12.7%
2.9% No vehicle +6.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.8% 4 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 7.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gilgaiin Tingha +7.1 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
24.5% 12th pct 31.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Recent arrivals in Gilgaiin Tingha
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gilgaiin Tingha +5.6 pts higher in Tingha gap widening
8.8% 85th pct 14.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Participation in Gilgaiin Tingha +11.7 pts higher in Gilgai gap widening
44.5% 26th pct 32.9% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.8%
  • First area, 2016: 51.5%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Full-time in Gilgaiin Tingha +2.5 pts higher in Gilgai gap widening
51.1% 25th pct 48.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.9%
  • First area, 2016: 51.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%

Industries people work in

13.1% Health care & social assistance +10.7 pts ▸ 23.9%
3.6% Construction +11.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
14.6% Retail trade ◂ +10.0 pts 4.6%
10.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%
5.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.3% Public administration & safety even 7.3%
7.3% Education & training even 7.3%
7.3% Other services ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
5.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.4 pts 2.8%
3.6% Professional & technical ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.6% Administrative & support ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
2.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.1% Community & personal service +14.4 pts ▸ 27.5%
18.2% Labourers +2.9 pts ▸ 21.1%
16.8% Sales workers ◂ +12.2 pts 4.6%
10.2% Technicians & trades +3.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
7.3% Machinery operators & drivers +1.9 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.8% Professionals ◂ +0.5 pts 8.3%
8.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.2 pts 4.6%
7.3% Managers ◂ +4.5 pts 2.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Gilgaiin Tingha +0.6 higher in Tingha
4.8 59th pct 5.4 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Gilgaiin Tingha +1.1 more in Tingha
5.1 58th pct 6.1 77th pct
15-min city in Gilgaiin Tingha +15.9 pts higher in Tingha
70.1% 59th pct 86.0% 77th pct
Walk to shops in Gilgaiin Tingha +71.1 pts higher in Gilgai
71.1% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gilgaiin Tingha +20.5 pts higher in Tingha
65.2% 59th pct 85.7% 78th pct
Walk to school in Gilgaiin Tingha +7.5 pts higher in Tingha
67.7% 49th pct 75.2% 56th pct
Walk to a park in Gilgaiin Tingha +12.8 pts higher in Tingha
74.1% 26th pct 87.0% 39th pct
Walk to health in Gilgaiin Tingha +92.9 pts higher in Tingha
0.0% 0th pct 92.9% 93rd pct
Amenities/1k in Gilgaiin Tingha +9.9 more in Tingha
35.1 78th pct 44.9 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Gilgaiin Tingha +26 higher in Tingha
5 6th pct 31 48th pct
Mean slope in Gilgaiin Tingha +0.1 pts higher in Gilgai
3.9% 38th pct 3.7% 36th pct

Compare Gilgai with nearby areas

Compare Tingha with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gilgai vs Tingha [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL122060/gilgai/vs/UCL122132/tingha