Compare

Stuarts Point vs Hyland Park

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Stuarts Point profile · Hyland Park profile

Stuarts Point Hyland Park

Stuarts Point (L) and Hyland Park (L) are two nearby New South Wales areas with very different layouts. Stuarts Point (L) is very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, groceries, and schools. In contrast, Hyland Park (L) is car-dependent. There are also notable social gaps: residents in Stuarts Point (L) are far older, with a typical age of 57 compared to 49 in Hyland Park (L), and a much higher share of people aged 65 and over (33.8% versus 25.0%). Hyland Park (L) has far higher rates of adults working or looking for work (51.7% versus 33.9%) and a typical weekly family income that is $367 higher than in Stuarts Point (L).

Everyday life in both places shares a similar proportion of children under 15, and both have the same rate of people who speak little or no English. They also have similar unemployment rates and an identical number of people per bedroom. However, some gaps are widening; the difference in the share of people with no religion has grown to 11 percentage points, and the age gap between the two areas has widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +216 larger in Stuarts Point gap steady
656 43rd pct 440 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 701
  • First area, 2016: 705
  • First area, 2021: 656
  • Second area, 2011: 482
  • Second area, 2016: 406
  • Second area, 2021: 440
Median age in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +8 yrs older in Stuarts Point gap widening
57 yrs 88th pct 49 yrs 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +3.5 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap steady
9.6% 76th pct 6.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Aged 65+ in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +8.8 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap widening
33.8% 86th pct 25.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Under 15 in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park even gap narrowing
13.6% 21st pct 13.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
De facto in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +3.0 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
14.1% 62nd pct 17.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Age structure

31.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.9 pts ▸ 34.3%
33.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.8 pts 25.0%
16.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.0 pts 15.5%
13.6% Children (0–14) +0.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
5.3% Youth (15–24) +7.6 pts ▸ 13.0%

Marital status

37.2% Never married +1.1 pts ▸ 38.3%
33.2% Married +3.3 pts ▸ 36.5%
17.3% Divorced ◂ +0.7 pts 16.5%
7.2% Widowed ◂ +2.7 pts 4.5%
4.2% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 5.2%

Age & sex structure

Stuarts Point Hyland Park

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Stuarts Point: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Hyland Park: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Stuarts Point: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Hyland Park: 1.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 75–79 in Stuarts Point: 2.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Hyland Park: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Stuarts Point: 7.2% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Hyland Park: 4.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 65–69 in Stuarts Point: 7.2% males, 6.6% females; 65–69 in Hyland Park: 4.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Stuarts Point: 5.5% males, 7.0% females; 60–64 in Hyland Park: 5.1% males, 5.8% females
  • 55–59 in Stuarts Point: 5.6% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Hyland Park: 3.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Stuarts Point: 4.7% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Hyland Park: 1.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Stuarts Point: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Hyland Park: 5.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 40–44 in Stuarts Point: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Hyland Park: 3.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 35–39 in Stuarts Point: 0.9% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Hyland Park: 1.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Stuarts Point: 2.9% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Hyland Park: 0.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Stuarts Point: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Hyland Park: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Stuarts Point: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Hyland Park: 0.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Stuarts Point: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in Hyland Park: 6.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Stuarts Point: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in Hyland Park: 2.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Stuarts Point: 1.8% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Hyland Park: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in Stuarts Point: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Hyland Park: 1.9% males, 0.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +3.3 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
9.9% 43rd pct 13.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Country of birth

82.6% Australia ◂ +0.6 pts 82.0%
3.5% England +1.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.8% New Zealand +1.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% South Africa +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.7% English ◂ +3.3 pts 48.4%
35.4% Australian ◂ +3.5 pts 31.8%
9.9% Scottish +3.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.0% Irish even 12.0%
5.3% German ◂ +0.8 pts 4.5%
1.4% Italian +1.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.4% Dutch +1.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.8% Filipino ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +1.0 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap steady
3.0% 40th pct 2.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Limited English in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.8% English only +1.0 pts ▸ 92.7%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +11.0 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
43.1% 53rd pct 54.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%

Religious affiliation

43.1% No religion +11.0 pts ▸ 54.1%
48.6% Christianity ◂ +10.7 pts 38.0%
7.2% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 6.6%
0.0% Buddhism +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +17.3 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
30.0% 21st pct 47.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%
Bachelor+ in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +8.7 pts higher in Hyland Park gap narrowing
8.9% 32nd pct 17.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Highest year of school

30.0% Year 12 +17.3 pts ▸ 47.3%
37.0% Year 10 ◂ +6.5 pts 30.5%
19.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +12.1 pts 7.1%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 6.0%

Highest qualification level

42.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.4 pts 39.3%
9.2% Bachelor degree +9.2 pts ▸ 18.4%
11.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.7 pts ▸ 18.4%
3.8% Postgraduate degree +4.2 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.2% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.5 pts 1.7%

Field of qualification

14.6% Management & commerce +3.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
14.9% Engineering & related +2.3 pts ▸ 17.2%
9.5% Society & culture +2.2 pts ▸ 11.7%
9.5% Health +1.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.5% Education +0.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 6.7%
7.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.5 pts 5.4%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences +3.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.5% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%
2.8% Information technology ◂ +1.6 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +$54 higher in Hyland Park gap narrowing
$479 14th pct $533 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $388
  • First area, 2016: $562
  • First area, 2021: $479
  • Second area, 2011: $606
  • Second area, 2016: $553
  • Second area, 2021: $533
Household income in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +$235 higher in Hyland Park gap narrowing
$754 2nd pct $989 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $897
  • First area, 2016: $1,256
  • First area, 2021: $754
  • Second area, 2011: $1,215
  • Second area, 2016: $1,260
  • Second area, 2021: $989
Family income in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +$367 higher in Hyland Park gap widening
$1,008 9th pct $1,375 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,057
  • First area, 2016: $1,348
  • First area, 2021: $1,008
  • Second area, 2011: $1,292
  • Second area, 2016: $1,416
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +4.1 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
1.9% 9th pct 6.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
High-income homes in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +2.3 pts higher in Hyland Park gap narrowing
3.5% 11th pct 5.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Household income distribution

37.6% Under $650 ◂ +10.2 pts 27.4%
36.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.4 pts 31.6%
12.4% $1,500–$2,999 +9.7 pts ▸ 22.1%
1.3% $4,000 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 1.6%

Personal income distribution

60.9% Under $650 ◂ +7.6 pts 53.3%
23.9% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 25.7%
7.3% $1,500–$2,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.9% $3,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +6.8 pts higher in Stuarts Point
40.4% 86th pct 33.6% 53rd pct
Mental health in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +1.4 pts higher in Stuarts Point
11.9% 76th pct 10.5% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +3.6 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap narrowing
11.3% 91st pct 7.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.3 pts 13.0%
12.2% Asthma ◂ +4.2 pts 8.0%
11.9% Mental health ◂ +1.4 pts 10.5%
9.3% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.3% Diabetes ◂ +3.9 pts 3.4%
6.4% Lung condition ◂ +2.5 pts 3.9%
6.1% Heart disease ◂ +2.2 pts 3.9%
5.0% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 4.8%
2.9% Stroke ◂ +2.0 pts 0.9%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.4% None +5.7 pts ▸ 58.2%
21.6% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 23.2%
8.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.0 pts 6.8%
8.4% Three or more ◂ +4.3 pts 4.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +4.2 pts higher in Hyland Park gap steady
13.6% 27th pct 17.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Unpaid carers in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +3.0 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
14.8% 75th pct 17.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Unpaid child care in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +6.2 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
19.0% 23rd pct 25.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Defence service in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +2.4 pts higher in Stuarts Point
4.8% 75th pct 2.4% 20th pct
Housework 15h+ in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +3.0 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap narrowing
27.9% 81st pct 24.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +0.3 larger in Hyland Park gap widening
1.9 7th pct 2.2 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +6.4 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap widening
25.5% 88th pct 19.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Living alone in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +8.1 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap widening
39.2% 86th pct 31.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Family composition

31.5% Couples with children +12.3 pts ▸ 43.8%
41.8% Couples without children ◂ +3.8 pts 38.0%
25.5% One-parent families ◂ +6.4 pts 19.1%
2.9% Other families ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

39.8% 2 people ◂ +2.4 pts 37.4%
39.2% 1 person ◂ +8.1 pts 31.1%
9.9% 3 people +5.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
7.3% 4 people +2.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
2.5% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 1.6%
0.0% 6 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +$67 higher in Hyland Park gap narrowing
$283 53rd pct $350 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $283
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +$217 higher in Hyland Park gap narrowing
$1,083 29th pct $1,300 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,105
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,647
  • Second area, 2016: $1,900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +5.3 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap widening
30.6% 74th pct 25.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Owned outright in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +3.5 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap narrowing
50.3% 83rd pct 46.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Separate houses in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +6.0 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
91.4% 39th pct 97.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.5%
  • First area, 2016: 85.3%
  • First area, 2021: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.4%
3+ bedrooms in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +11.6 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
63.7% 12th pct 75.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.9%
  • First area, 2016: 93.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.3%

How homes are owned or rented

50.3% Owned outright ◂ +3.5 pts 46.8%
30.6% Rented ◂ +5.3 pts 25.3%
15.3% Owned with a mortgage +11.6 pts ▸ 26.8%
2.5% Not stated ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

91.4% Separate house +6.0 pts ▸ 97.4%
6.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.4% 3 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 50.5%
31.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.8 pts 17.4%
12.7% 4 bedrooms +9.9 pts ▸ 22.6%
3.2% 1 bedroom +2.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.6% 5 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

72.9% $200–$349 ◂ +33.3 pts 39.6%
16.7% $350–$549 +31.3 pts ▸ 47.9%
9.4% Under $200 ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.4 pts 33.3%
41.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +14.2 pts 27.5%
6.3% $1,800–$2,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +6.0 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap widening
6.0% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +4.9 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
7.3% 46th pct 12.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
PT commute in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +1.7 pts higher in Hyland Park gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

How people get to work

68.5% Car (driver) ◂ +2.4 pts 66.1%
7.3% Worked at home +4.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
6.2% Walked ◂ +4.5 pts 1.7%
3.4% Car (passenger) +2.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.7% Bicycle ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.3 pts 44.5%
31.6% 2 vehicles +8.0 pts ▸ 39.6%
10.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.1 pts 9.9%
6.0% No vehicle ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
1.3% 4 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 3.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +3.4 pts higher in Hyland Park gap steady
36.9% 60th pct 40.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 47.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Recent arrivals in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +0.6 pts higher in Stuarts Point gap narrowing
7.7% 79th pct 7.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Participation in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +17.8 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
33.9% 8th pct 51.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.9%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%
Full-time in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +7.3 pts higher in Hyland Park gap widening
45.5% 9th pct 52.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.9%
  • First area, 2016: 52.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%

Industries people work in

19.1% Health care & social assistance +4.8 pts ▸ 23.9%
15.2% Retail trade ◂ +6.8 pts 8.3%
9.0% Education & training +2.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
2.8% Construction +8.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.3 pts 7.8%
9.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.9 pts 1.7%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +3.4 pts 1.7%
3.9% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.8% Administrative & support +1.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.2% Professional & technical +1.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.7% Other services +2.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

21.9% Labourers ◂ +9.7 pts 12.2%
16.9% Community & personal service +3.7 pts ▸ 20.6%
12.9% Professionals +4.9 pts ▸ 17.8%
6.7% Technicians & trades +8.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
7.3% Clerical & administrative +7.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
12.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.6 pts 3.3%
6.2% Sales workers +3.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.6% Managers ◂ +3.4 pts 6.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +6.6 higher in Stuarts Point
6.9 97th pct 0.3 3rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +7.6 more in Stuarts Point
8.0 100th pct 0.4 3rd pct
15-min city in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +100.0 pts higher in Stuarts Point
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +100.0 pts higher in Stuarts Point
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +100.0 pts higher in Stuarts Point
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +100.0 pts higher in Stuarts Point
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +60.6 pts higher in Stuarts Point
99.2% 82nd pct 38.6% 12th pct
Walk to health in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +100.0 pts higher in Stuarts Point
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +22.9 more in Stuarts Point
22.9 60th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +107 higher in Stuarts Point
147 99th pct 40 62nd pct
Mean slope in Stuarts Pointin Hyland Park +2.9 pts higher in Hyland Park
3.5% 31st pct 6.5% 72nd pct

Compare Stuarts Point with nearby areas

Compare Hyland Park with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Stuarts Point vs Hyland Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121105/stuarts-point/vs/UCL122067/hyland-park