Compare
Red Head vs Rainbow Flat
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 8.6 km apart · Red Head profile · Rainbow Flat profile
Red Head Rainbow Flat
Red Head and Rainbow Flat are neighbouring New South Wales areas with very different housing and rental markets. Red Head is more welcoming to newcomers, with 54.8% of people moving in over the last five years, while Rainbow Flat sees only 30.4%. This mobility is reflected in the rental market, where typical weekly rent in Red Head is far higher at $400, compared to $250 in Rainbow Flat. Red Head also has more local amenities; 96.6% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, whereas no homes in Rainbow Flat have this access.
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in different directions, with gaps in rent, education, and relationship types shifting or flipping. Both areas are car-dependent and share very similar typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $1,200 to $1,300. They are also alike in that no one in either area commutes by public transport, and both have the same number of people per home at 2.3.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 755
- First area, 2016: 646
- First area, 2021: 798
- Second area, 2011: 460
- Second area, 2016: 406
- Second area, 2021: 191
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Red Head: 0.0% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Rainbow Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Red Head: 1.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Rainbow Flat: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Red Head: 3.3% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Rainbow Flat: 4.8% males, 3.8% females
- 70–74 in Red Head: 5.5% males, 5.4% females; 70–74 in Rainbow Flat: 4.8% males, 5.9% females
- 65–69 in Red Head: 6.4% males, 5.8% females; 65–69 in Rainbow Flat: 4.3% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Red Head: 5.6% males, 5.9% females; 60–64 in Rainbow Flat: 5.4% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in Red Head: 4.3% males, 5.5% females; 55–59 in Rainbow Flat: 2.2% males, 7.0% females
- 50–54 in Red Head: 1.9% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Rainbow Flat: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Red Head: 2.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Rainbow Flat: 7.0% males, 1.6% females
- 40–44 in Red Head: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Rainbow Flat: 4.8% males, 5.4% females
- 35–39 in Red Head: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Rainbow Flat: 4.8% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Red Head: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Rainbow Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Red Head: 1.4% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in Rainbow Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Red Head: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 20–24 in Rainbow Flat: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Red Head: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Rainbow Flat: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Red Head: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Rainbow Flat: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Red Head: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Rainbow Flat: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Red Head: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Rainbow Flat: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $341
- First area, 2016: $582
- First area, 2021: $625
- Second area, 2011: $688
- Second area, 2016: $832
- Second area, 2021: $654
- First area, 2011: $556
- First area, 2016: $1,208
- First area, 2021: $1,228
- Second area, 2011: $2,288
- Second area, 2016: $2,522
- Second area, 2021: $1,292
- First area, 2011: $686
- First area, 2016: $1,459
- First area, 2021: $1,538
- Second area, 2011: $2,374
- Second area, 2016: $2,399
- Second area, 2021: $1,446
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.4
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $318
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $900
- First area, 2016: $1,580
- First area, 2021: $1,863
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $1,767
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Red Head with nearby areas
Compare Rainbow Flat with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Red Head vs Rainbow Flat [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121096/red-head/vs/UCL122113/rainbow-flat