Compare

Glenorie vs Mooney Mooney

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Glenorie profile · Mooney Mooney profile

Glenorie Mooney Mooney

Glenorie (L) and Mooney Mooney (L) are nearby New South Wales areas with very different populations. Glenorie (L) is much younger, with a typical resident aged 37 and a high share of children under 15 at 25.9%. This helps explain why 34.2% of adults there provide unpaid childcare and 95.0% of homes have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Mooney Mooney (L) is far older, with a typical age of 50 and 23.0% of people aged 65 and over. While Glenorie (L) is somewhat walkable, Mooney Mooney (L) is mostly car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a school or grocery store.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the proportion of people who are volunteers. They also share a similar housing style, as almost every home in both places is a separate house. Typical weekly household incomes are nearly identical, sitting around $2,200. However, the gap between them has shifted over time; for example, the age difference has widened, and the lead in child population has flipped since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +236 larger in Glenorie gap widening
684 44th pct 448 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 587
  • First area, 2016: 645
  • First area, 2021: 684
  • Second area, 2011: 464
  • Second area, 2016: 485
  • Second area, 2021: 448
Median age in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +13 yrs older in Mooney Mooney gap widening
37 yrs 21st pct 50 yrs 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +0.7 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
Aged 65+ in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +9.1 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap widening
13.9% 21st pct 23.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Under 15 in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +13.6 pts higher in Glenorie gap widening
25.9% 91st pct 12.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
De facto in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +4.5 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap widening
9.4% 14th pct 13.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Age structure

24.9% Older adults (45–64) +7.7 pts ▸ 32.6%
25.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +13.6 pts 12.3%
23.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.1 pts 23.0%
13.9% Seniors (65+) +9.1 pts ▸ 23.0%
10.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.2 pts 7.6%

Marital status

54.6% Married ◂ +1.7 pts 52.9%
27.2% Never married +6.2 pts ▸ 33.4%
9.8% Divorced ◂ +2.9 pts 6.8%
4.3% Separated ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%
3.5% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Glenorie Mooney Mooney

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Glenorie: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mooney Mooney: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Glenorie: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Mooney Mooney: 2.1% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Glenorie: 0.0% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Mooney Mooney: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 70–74 in Glenorie: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Mooney Mooney: 3.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Glenorie: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Mooney Mooney: 4.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Glenorie: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Mooney Mooney: 6.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Glenorie: 3.6% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Mooney Mooney: 4.1% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Glenorie: 3.4% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Mooney Mooney: 5.1% males, 4.9% females
  • 45–49 in Glenorie: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Mooney Mooney: 1.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in Glenorie: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Mooney Mooney: 2.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 35–39 in Glenorie: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Mooney Mooney: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Glenorie: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Mooney Mooney: 2.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Glenorie: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Mooney Mooney: 3.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Glenorie: 2.4% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Mooney Mooney: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Glenorie: 4.3% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Mooney Mooney: 0.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Glenorie: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Mooney Mooney: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 5–9 in Glenorie: 4.6% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Mooney Mooney: 0.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Glenorie: 3.7% males, 4.3% females; 0–4 in Mooney Mooney: 3.6% males, 1.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +2.1 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap narrowing
16.2% 80th pct 18.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Country of birth

81.9% Australia ◂ +10.0 pts 71.9%
3.7% England +2.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.2% New Zealand +1.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.6% Italy ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Philippines +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.4% English +8.8 pts ▸ 49.1%
32.0% Australian ◂ +1.9 pts 30.1%
10.2% Irish +2.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.4% Scottish +2.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
8.2% Italian ◂ +6.0 pts 2.2%
5.6% German ◂ +2.4 pts 3.1%
2.5% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
0.6% Chinese +1.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.9% Indian ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.0% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +6.5 pts higher in Glenorie gap widening
12.7% 86th pct 6.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Limited English in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +0.6 pts higher in Glenorie gap steady
1.5% 86th pct 0.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

84.5% English only +0.8 pts ▸ 85.3%
5.0% Arabic ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
1.6% Italian ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +11.6 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap narrowing
33.5% 21st pct 45.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%

Religious affiliation

60.2% Christianity ◂ +15.6 pts 44.6%
33.5% No religion +11.6 pts ▸ 45.1%
2.8% Not stated +5.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +9.1 pts higher in Glenorie gap narrowing
62.6% 96th pct 53.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%
Bachelor+ in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +5.8 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap steady
22.3% 86th pct 28.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%

Highest year of school

62.6% Year 12 ◂ +9.1 pts 53.5%
24.4% Year 10 ◂ +1.0 pts 23.4%
5.2% Year 9 or below +1.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.2% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%

Highest qualification level

35.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.9 pts 26.2%
24.2% Bachelor degree +1.3 pts ▸ 25.5%
16.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.6 pts 15.6%
6.8% Postgraduate degree +3.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
2.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

19.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.5 pts 18.7%
15.9% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
8.6% Society & culture +2.7 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.9% Education ◂ +5.1 pts 5.8%
10.6% Architecture & building ◂ +5.9 pts 4.8%
9.1% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.8 pts 3.7%
6.8% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.1% Agriculture & environment even 4.1%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +$8 higher in Glenorie gap steady
$986 90th pct $978 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $445
  • First area, 2016: $693
  • First area, 2021: $986
  • Second area, 2011: $456
  • Second area, 2016: $512
  • Second area, 2021: $978
Household income in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +$115 higher in Glenorie gap widening
$2,298 92nd pct $2,183 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $843
  • First area, 2016: $1,452
  • First area, 2021: $2,298
  • Second area, 2011: $882
  • Second area, 2016: $1,010
  • Second area, 2021: $2,183
Family income in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney even gap narrowing
$2,516 91st pct $2,517 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,106
  • First area, 2016: $1,604
  • First area, 2021: $2,516
  • Second area, 2011: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,328
  • Second area, 2021: $2,517
High earners in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +4.5 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap widening
16.2% 91st pct 20.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
High-income homes in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +4.3 pts higher in Glenorie gap widening
36.7% 96th pct 32.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%

Household income distribution

33.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 29.5%
22.5% $650–$1,499 +3.7 pts ▸ 26.1%
17.9% $4,000 or more +7.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
18.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +11.4 pts 7.4%
6.0% Under $650 +2.6 pts ▸ 8.5%

Personal income distribution

32.1% Under $650 +2.1 pts ▸ 34.2%
32.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.1 pts 26.6%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 21.8%
6.1% $3,000 or more +4.1 pts ▸ 10.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +8.4 pts higher in Mooney Mooney
23.5% 13th pct 31.9% 44th pct
Mental health in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +2.0 pts higher in Mooney Mooney
6.3% 14th pct 8.3% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +1.6 pts higher in Glenorie gap narrowing
4.1% 22nd pct 2.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.6% Arthritis +3.0 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.7% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.3% Mental health +2.0 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.7% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.1% Cancer +3.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.2% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.5% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.5% Lung condition +1.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.5% None ◂ +12.4 pts 58.0%
15.5% One condition +6.8 pts ▸ 22.3%
5.7% Two conditions +1.9 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.3% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +4.7 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap widening
16.0% 43rd pct 20.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Unpaid carers in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +1.9 pts higher in Glenorie gap narrowing
14.3% 68th pct 12.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +14.2 pts higher in Glenorie gap widening
34.2% 86th pct 20.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Defence service in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +1.1 pts higher in Mooney Mooney
1.8% 12th pct 2.8% 30th pct
Housework 15h+ in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +0.8 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap narrowing
29.5% 88th pct 30.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Family & Households

Household size in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +0.6 larger in Glenorie gap widening
3.0 87th pct 2.4 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +0.2 pts higher in Glenorie gap narrowing
12.8% 36th pct 12.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Living alone in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +4.9 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap narrowing
15.6% 13th pct 20.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Family composition

69.3% Couples with children ◂ +22.6 pts 46.8%
16.8% Couples without children +24.3 pts ▸ 41.2%
12.8% One-parent families ◂ +0.2 pts 12.6%
0.8% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

28.0% 2 people +20.3 pts ▸ 48.3%
16.1% 3 people +7.8 pts ▸ 23.9%
22.9% 4 people ◂ +17.3 pts 5.7%
15.6% 1 person +4.9 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.3% 5 people ◂ +10.5 pts 2.8%
2.8% 6 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +$183 higher in Glenorie gap narrowing
$573 100th pct $390 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $415
  • First area, 2021: $573
  • Second area, 2016: $152
  • Second area, 2021: $390
Mortgage in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +$200 higher in Mooney Mooney gap narrowing
$2,400 98th pct $2,600 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,602
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,400
  • Second area, 2011: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,088
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +0.10 higher in Glenorie gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +9.4 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap widening
15.6% 31st pct 25.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Owned outright in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +2.1 pts higher in Glenorie gap widening
33.9% 34th pct 31.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 47.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Separate houses in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +0.8 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap narrowing
98.6% 79th pct 99.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.4%
3+ bedrooms in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +17.1 pts higher in Glenorie gap widening
95.0% 96th pct 77.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.4%
  • First area, 2016: 76.1%
  • First area, 2021: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.8%

How homes are owned or rented

49.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.9 pts 39.2%
33.9% Owned outright ◂ +2.1 pts 31.8%
15.6% Rented +9.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.4% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

98.6% Separate house +0.8 pts ▸ 99.4%
1.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +15.1 pts 31.3%
38.1% 3 bedrooms +2.8 pts ▸ 40.9%
6.0% 2 bedrooms +12.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
10.6% 5 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 5.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

73.5% $550–$749 ◂ +66.7 pts 6.8%
20.6% $350–$549 +11.2 pts ▸ 31.8%
17.6% $200–$349 +11.9 pts ▸ 29.5%
0.0% $750 or more +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

32.7% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
26.2% $1,800–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 30.4%
13.1% $1,000–$1,799 +2.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
14.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +6.8 pts 7.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney even gap narrowing
2.3% 33rd pct 2.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Work from home in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +11.9 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap widening
26.7% 95th pct 38.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%
PT commute in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

47.5% Car (driver) ◂ +16.8 pts 30.7%
26.7% Worked at home +11.9 pts ▸ 38.6%
2.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.6 pts 1.2%
2.0% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.0% 2 vehicles +3.4 pts ▸ 47.4%
22.9% 1 vehicle +3.7 pts ▸ 26.6%
17.4% 3 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 19.1%
14.7% 4 or more ◂ +9.5 pts 5.2%
2.3% No vehicle even 2.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +4.7 pts higher in Glenorie gap narrowing
29.9% 27th pct 25.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Recent arrivals in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +6.1 pts higher in Mooney Mooney
0.0% 0th pct 6.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +0.9 pts higher in Mooney Mooney gap steady
1.1% 6th pct 2.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Participation in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +9.3 pts higher in Glenorie gap widening
71.0% 94th pct 61.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.3%
  • First area, 2016: 51.0%
  • First area, 2021: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
Full-time in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +7.3 pts higher in Glenorie gap narrowing
52.5% 31st pct 45.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%

Industries people work in

14.9% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 13.7%
12.1% Professional & technical ◂ +2.1 pts 10.0%
11.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.2 pts 10.8%
10.1% Education & training +0.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +3.3 pts 6.2%
4.8% Accommodation & food +1.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.6% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%
3.1% Public administration & safety +1.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.1% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.8% Media & telecommunications +2.5 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

19.9% Managers +3.7 pts ▸ 23.7%
21.3% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 22.8%
17.4% Technicians & trades +0.8 pts ▸ 18.3%
16.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.1 pts 12.9%
6.7% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.9% Sales workers ◂ +3.3 pts 4.6%
6.5% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.3 pts 1.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +3.4 higher in Glenorie
5.8 80th pct 2.4 24th pct
Types ≤15 min in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +3.7 more in Glenorie
5.9 74th pct 2.2 21st pct
15-min city in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +99.4 pts higher in Glenorie
99.4% 99th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +99.4 pts higher in Glenorie
99.4% 99th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +6.6 pts higher in Mooney Mooney
77.4% 69th pct 84.0% 76th pct
Walk to school in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +100.0 pts higher in Glenorie
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +19.1 pts higher in Glenorie
100.0% 100th pct 80.9% 30th pct
Walk to health in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +12.9 more in Mooney Mooney
11.7 28th pct 24.6 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +59 higher in Glenorie
92 90th pct 33 52nd pct
Mean slope in Glenoriein Mooney Mooney +12.0 pts higher in Mooney Mooney
7.1% 78th pct 19.1% 100th pct

Compare Glenorie with nearby areas

Compare Mooney Mooney with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenorie vs Mooney Mooney [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121043/glenorie/vs/UCL122090/mooney-mooney