Compare

East Jindabyne vs Thredbo Village

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 32 km apart · East Jindabyne profile · Thredbo Village profile

East Jindabyne Thredbo Village

East Jindabyne and Thredbo Village are two distinct nearby areas with very different living patterns. East Jindabyne is more family-oriented, with a far higher share of children under 15 (18.0% compared to 7.8%) and far more homes with three or more bedrooms (81.0% versus 34.1%). It also has a higher proportion of high earners, with 34.3% of households making $3,000 or more a week, compared to 20.9% in Thredbo Village. In contrast, Thredbo Village is very walkable, while East Jindabyne is car-dependent. Thredbo Village also has a much higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals at 51.6%, compared to 16.0% in East Jindabyne.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people providing unpaid care, and they share similar rates of working from home. While they have these commonalities, other gaps have widened since 2011. The difference in the number of people living alone has grown, with 41.8% in Thredbo Village compared to 20.7% in East Jindabyne. Similarly, the gap in the number of people who have moved in the last five years has increased, with East Jindabyne now far higher at 50.9%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +507 larger in East Jindabyne gap widening
907 53rd pct 400 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 789
  • First area, 2016: 604
  • First area, 2021: 907
  • Second area, 2011: 418
  • Second area, 2016: 451
  • Second area, 2021: 400
Median age in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +1 yrs older in Thredbo Village gap steady
36 yrs 18th pct 37 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +1.1 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap steady
1.9% 21st pct 3.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Aged 65+ in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +2.0 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap narrowing
9.3% 11th pct 7.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Under 15 in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +10.2 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
18.0% 53rd pct 7.8% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
De facto in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village even gap narrowing
13.8% 59th pct 13.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Age structure

27.3% Young adults (25–44) +11.4 pts ▸ 38.8%
28.6% Older adults (45–64) +3.4 pts ▸ 32.0%
18.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +10.2 pts 7.8%
14.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 13.8%
9.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.0 pts 7.2%

Marital status

42.3% Never married +14.4 pts ▸ 56.7%
46.7% Married ◂ +18.0 pts 28.7%
6.1% Divorced +4.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
2.9% Widowed ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.0% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

East Jindabyne Thredbo Village

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in East Jindabyne: 0.0% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Thredbo Village: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in East Jindabyne: 0.8% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Thredbo Village: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in East Jindabyne: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Thredbo Village: 1.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in East Jindabyne: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Thredbo Village: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in East Jindabyne: 2.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Thredbo Village: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in East Jindabyne: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Thredbo Village: 5.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in East Jindabyne: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Thredbo Village: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in East Jindabyne: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Thredbo Village: 4.4% males, 5.2% females
  • 45–49 in East Jindabyne: 4.4% males, 5.7% females; 45–49 in Thredbo Village: 5.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in East Jindabyne: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Thredbo Village: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in East Jindabyne: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Thredbo Village: 4.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in East Jindabyne: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Thredbo Village: 3.9% males, 6.9% females
  • 25–29 in East Jindabyne: 5.3% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Thredbo Village: 5.7% males, 5.7% females
  • 20–24 in East Jindabyne: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Thredbo Village: 5.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 15–19 in East Jindabyne: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Thredbo Village: 2.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 10–14 in East Jindabyne: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in Thredbo Village: 3.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in East Jindabyne: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Thredbo Village: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 0–4 in East Jindabyne: 1.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Thredbo Village: 0.0% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +1.6 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap widening
14.4% 73rd pct 16.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Country of birth

77.7% Australia ◂ +24.2 pts 53.5%
4.5% England ◂ +1.3 pts 3.3%
2.1% New Zealand ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% China ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.6% English ◂ +19.6 pts 28.0%
38.6% Australian ◂ +11.8 pts 26.8%
12.2% Scottish +0.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.4% Irish ◂ +2.6 pts 8.8%
5.1% German +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.2% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
1.0% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.7% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +3.8 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap widening
5.0% 66th pct 8.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Limited English in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +0.4 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap steady
0.3% 56th pct 0.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

87.8% English only ◂ +26.5 pts 61.3%
0.9% Mandarin +2.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +11.0 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
53.3% 86th pct 42.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%

Religious affiliation

53.3% No religion ◂ +11.0 pts 42.3%
37.3% Christianity ◂ +12.0 pts 25.3%
8.7% Not stated +22.0 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +10.9 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
68.1% 100th pct 57.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.2%
Bachelor+ in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +7.8 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
26.3% 91st pct 18.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Highest year of school

68.1% Year 12 ◂ +10.9 pts 57.2%
15.6% Year 10 ◂ +7.7 pts 7.9%
6.9% Year 11 ◂ +4.3 pts 2.5%
1.0% Year 9 or below +1.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Highest qualification level

31.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +14.1 pts 17.6%
23.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.4 pts 16.9%
14.2% Advanced diploma / diploma even 14.2%
9.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.0 pts 5.2%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
0.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +1.4 pts 16.5%
14.2% Engineering & related ◂ +10.5 pts 3.7%
10.9% Architecture & building ◂ +5.3 pts 5.6%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.4% Health ◂ +6.0 pts 3.4%
8.9% Education ◂ +6.6 pts 2.2%
8.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 6.0%
4.1% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 2.6%
1.8% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +$46 higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
$1,077 93rd pct $1,031 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $503
  • First area, 2016: $864
  • First area, 2021: $1,077
  • Second area, 2011: $489
  • Second area, 2016: $804
  • Second area, 2021: $1,031
Household income in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +$674 higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
$2,340 92nd pct $1,666 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,180
  • First area, 2016: $1,674
  • First area, 2021: $2,340
  • Second area, 2011: $1,038
  • Second area, 2016: $2,333
  • Second area, 2021: $1,666
Family income in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +$413 higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
$2,801 95th pct $2,388 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,238
  • First area, 2016: $2,108
  • First area, 2021: $2,801
  • Second area, 2011: $1,087
  • Second area, 2016: $2,482
  • Second area, 2021: $2,388
High earners in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +6.4 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
16.3% 91st pct 9.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
High-income homes in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +13.5 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
34.3% 94th pct 20.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Household income distribution

31.3% $1,500–$2,999 +1.6 pts ▸ 33.0%
19.3% $650–$1,499 +10.3 pts ▸ 29.7%
18.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.7 pts 11.0%
15.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 9.9%
10.0% Under $650 ◂ +3.4 pts 6.6%

Personal income distribution

34.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 30.6%
25.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 16.3%
24.5% Under $650 ◂ +6.3 pts 18.2%
6.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 4.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +9.6 pts higher in East Jindabyne
21.6% 11th pct 12.0% 0th pct
Mental health in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +4.0 pts higher in East Jindabyne
6.7% 18th pct 2.8% 5th pct
Needs assistance in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +1.3 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap steady
1.3% 1st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.3% Asthma ◂ +1.8 pts 5.5%
6.7% Mental health ◂ +4.0 pts 2.8%
6.0% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 4.3%
4.7% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 4.3%
2.3% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 0.8%
2.2% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 0.8%
1.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.1% None ◂ +12.1 pts 56.0%
16.5% One condition ◂ +7.0 pts 9.5%
3.1% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 1.8%
1.2% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +8.0 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap narrowing
23.1% 82nd pct 15.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid carers in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +0.5 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap narrowing
6.0% 4th pct 5.5% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Unpaid child care in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +13.2 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
26.9% 63rd pct 13.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Defence service in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +2.3 pts higher in East Jindabyne
3.1% 37th pct 0.8% 6th pct
Housework 15h+ in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +12.6 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
18.1% 13th pct 5.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Family & Households

Household size in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +0.7 larger in East Jindabyne gap widening
2.7 76th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +1.7 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap narrowing
9.6% 18th pct 11.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Living alone in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +21.1 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap widening
20.7% 24th pct 41.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%

Family composition

63.1% Couples with children ◂ +11.8 pts 51.3%
26.9% Couples without children +12.2 pts ▸ 39.1%
9.6% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

20.7% 1 person +21.1 pts ▸ 41.8%
33.3% 2 people ◂ +0.4 pts 33.0%
17.7% 4 people ◂ +5.6 pts 12.1%
15.7% 3 people ◂ +3.6 pts 12.1%
6.3% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 4.4%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +$100 higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
$500 97th pct $400 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $375
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +$492 higher in Thredbo Village gap widening
$2,167 92nd pct $2,659 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,700
  • First area, 2016: $1,860
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,492
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,659
People / bedroom in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +0.30 higher in Thredbo Village gap widening
0.80 57th pct 1.10 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +6.3 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap steady
26.7% 65th pct 33.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Owned outright in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +2.0 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap steady
27.7% 20th pct 29.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
Separate houses in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +45.4 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
81.7% 13th pct 36.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 91.2%
  • First area, 2021: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
3+ bedrooms in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +46.9 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
81.0% 63rd pct 34.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.7%
  • First area, 2016: 86.3%
  • First area, 2021: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%

How homes are owned or rented

40.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.3 pts 15.4%
26.7% Rented +6.3 pts ▸ 33.0%
27.7% Owned outright +2.0 pts ▸ 29.7%
2.3% Not stated +9.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
1.3% Other tenure +5.3 pts ▸ 6.6%

Types of homes

81.7% Separate house ◂ +45.4 pts 36.3%
13.3% Flat or apartment +40.5 pts ▸ 53.8%
6.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.2 pts 19.8%
1.3% 1 bedroom +32.7 pts ▸ 34.1%
32.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +24.6 pts 7.7%
16.0% 2 bedrooms +6.0 pts ▸ 22.0%
12.7% 5 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 6.6%
0.0% Studio / none +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Weekly rent distribution

35.0% $350–$549 ◂ +5.0 pts 30.0%
18.8% $200–$349 +14.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
32.5% $750 or more ◂ +19.2 pts 13.3%
18.8% $550–$749 ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.2% $1,800–$2,999 +7.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
20.5% $3,000 or more +15.2 pts ▸ 35.7%
24.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +24.6 pts 0.0%
5.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +9.8 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap widening
2.4% 34th pct 12.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Work from home in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +0.1 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap steady
15.5% 82nd pct 15.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
PT commute in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

59.0% Car (driver) ◂ +46.1 pts 12.8%
1.5% Walked +49.9 pts ▸ 51.4%
15.5% Worked at home +0.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
5.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.5 pts 1.4%
0.0% Bicycle +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

22.3% 1 vehicle +24.0 pts ▸ 46.3%
42.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +17.9 pts 24.4%
17.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.9 pts 7.3%
15.1% 4 or more ◂ +9.0 pts 6.1%
2.4% No vehicle +9.8 pts ▸ 12.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +13.4 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
50.9% 95th pct 37.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
Recent arrivals in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +35.5 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap widening
16.0% 83rd pct 51.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +2.1 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap steady
0.5% 3rd pct 2.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +13.0 pts higher in East Jindabyne gap widening
74.7% 99th pct 61.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.8%
  • First area, 2016: 74.3%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%
Full-time in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +2.7 pts higher in Thredbo Village gap narrowing
54.2% 39th pct 56.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.4%
  • First area, 2016: 65.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%

Industries people work in

14.8% Accommodation & food +35.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
9.6% Arts & recreation +6.4 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.5% Education & training ◂ +8.2 pts 2.3%
10.4% Construction ◂ +8.5 pts 1.8%
9.1% Retail trade ◂ +4.5 pts 4.6%
7.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
7.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.7 pts 2.3%
4.8% Professional & technical ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.1% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.3% Rental & real estate ◂ +2.0 pts 1.4%
2.8% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

17.6% Managers +6.3 pts ▸ 23.9%
14.8% Community & personal service +8.6 pts ▸ 23.4%
18.5% Professionals ◂ +12.1 pts 6.4%
16.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.5 pts 11.9%
7.9% Labourers +6.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +3.1 pts 6.0%
8.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.9 pts 6.0%
4.6% Machinery operators & drivers +1.8 pts ▸ 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +4.4 higher in Thredbo Village
1.7 17th pct 6.0 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +4.7 more in Thredbo Village
1.3 12th pct 6.0 75th pct
15-min city in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +100.0 pts higher in Thredbo Village
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +100.0 pts higher in Thredbo Village
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +56.0 pts higher in East Jindabyne
56.0% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +33.9 pts higher in Thredbo Village
66.1% 23rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +100.0 pts higher in Thredbo Village
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +50.7 more in Thredbo Village
14.3 37th pct 65.0 93rd pct
Intersections/km² in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +135 higher in Thredbo Village
9 14th pct 144 98th pct
Mean slope in East Jindabynein Thredbo Village +10.6 pts higher in Thredbo Village
14.0% 100th pct 24.6% 100th pct

Compare East Jindabyne with nearby areas

Compare Thredbo Village with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Jindabyne vs Thredbo Village [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121034/east-jindabyne/vs/UCL122131/thredbo-village