Compare
North Rothbury vs Louth Park
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 21 km apart · North Rothbury profile · Louth Park profile
North Rothbury Louth Park
North Rothbury and Louth Park (L) are two nearby New South Wales areas with very different housing and income profiles. Louth Park (L) is much wealthier, with a typical household income of $3,429 and 54.2% of homes earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, North Rothbury has a much higher share of renters at 37.9% and more people living alone. North Rothbury is also more diverse and connected, with 12% of residents arriving recently from overseas and a walkability score of 2.7 (mostly car-dependent), while Louth Park (L) is car-dependent with a score of 0.6.
Everyday life shares many similarities in both places, such as the dominance of separate houses and the fact that no one commutes by public transport. However, some gaps are widening; for example, the difference in the proportion of people in de facto relationships has grown to 16.2%. Other trends have shifted, with Louth Park (L) now having a much higher share of university degrees and higher typical incomes than North Rothbury, which was not the case in 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,459
- First area, 2016: 3,454
- First area, 2021: 2,283
- Second area, 2011: 650
- Second area, 2016: 685
- Second area, 2021: 767
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in North Rothbury: 0.0% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Louth Park: 0.0% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in North Rothbury: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Louth Park: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in North Rothbury: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in Louth Park: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in North Rothbury: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in Louth Park: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in North Rothbury: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Louth Park: 3.2% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in North Rothbury: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Louth Park: 3.0% males, 1.4% females
- 55–59 in North Rothbury: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Louth Park: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in North Rothbury: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Louth Park: 4.9% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in North Rothbury: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Louth Park: 5.0% males, 5.7% females
- 40–44 in North Rothbury: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Louth Park: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in North Rothbury: 4.6% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Louth Park: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in North Rothbury: 5.0% males, 5.9% females; 30–34 in Louth Park: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in North Rothbury: 4.8% males, 5.6% females; 25–29 in Louth Park: 1.8% males, 0.9% females
- 20–24 in North Rothbury: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Louth Park: 3.6% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in North Rothbury: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Louth Park: 5.3% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in North Rothbury: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Louth Park: 6.7% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in North Rothbury: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Louth Park: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
- 0–4 in North Rothbury: 6.5% males, 5.3% females; 0–4 in Louth Park: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $492
- First area, 2016: $754
- First area, 2021: $1,047
- Second area, 2011: $378
- Second area, 2016: $558
- Second area, 2021: $1,111
- First area, 2011: $913
- First area, 2016: $1,632
- First area, 2021: $2,210
- Second area, 2011: $664
- Second area, 2016: $1,068
- Second area, 2021: $3,429
- First area, 2011: $1,208
- First area, 2016: $2,002
- First area, 2021: $2,362
- Second area, 2011: $772
- Second area, 2016: $1,307
- Second area, 2021: $3,416
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 3.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $553
- First area, 2011: $1,452
- First area, 2016: $2,080
- First area, 2021: $1,993
- Second area, 2011: $847
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare North Rothbury with nearby areas
Compare Louth Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). North Rothbury vs Louth Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL115112/north-rothbury/vs/UCL121069/louth-park