Compare
Louth Park vs Hinton
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Louth Park profile · Hinton profile
Louth Park Hinton
Louth Park and Hinton are nearby New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Louth Park is a younger and wealthier place, where the typical resident is 35 and typical household income is $3,429 a week. It has a far higher share of people who have completed Year 12 (62.5% compared to 45.5% in Hinton) and a much higher proportion of high earners, with 54.2% of households making $3,000 or more weekly. Hinton is more established, with a typical age of 42 and a higher share of homes owned outright (39.1% versus 28.4%).
Both areas are almost identical in their reliance on cars, as no homes in either location are without a motor vehicle. This lack of transport options is reflected in their walkability, though Hinton is mostly car-dependent while Louth Park is car-dependent. Since 2011, the gaps between them have shifted significantly; Louth Park has become the wealthier and younger of the two, while Hinton has seen its share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents rise to 8.0%, which is well higher than the 3.0% in Louth Park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 650
- First area, 2016: 685
- First area, 2021: 767
- Second area, 2011: 402
- Second area, 2016: 474
- Second area, 2021: 374
- First area, 2011: 52 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Louth Park: 0.0% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Hinton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Louth Park: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Hinton: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Louth Park: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Hinton: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Louth Park: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Hinton: 4.6% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Louth Park: 3.2% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Hinton: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Louth Park: 3.0% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in Hinton: 4.6% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Louth Park: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Hinton: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Louth Park: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Hinton: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Louth Park: 5.0% males, 5.7% females; 45–49 in Hinton: 2.0% males, 4.9% females
- 40–44 in Louth Park: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Hinton: 3.8% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Louth Park: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Hinton: 3.6% males, 1.8% females
- 30–34 in Louth Park: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Hinton: 1.0% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Louth Park: 1.8% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in Hinton: 2.3% males, 0.8% females
- 20–24 in Louth Park: 3.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Hinton: 2.0% males, 6.1% females
- 15–19 in Louth Park: 5.3% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Hinton: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Louth Park: 6.7% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Hinton: 3.8% males, 4.9% females
- 5–9 in Louth Park: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Hinton: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Louth Park: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Hinton: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $378
- First area, 2016: $558
- First area, 2021: $1,111
- Second area, 2011: $1,095
- Second area, 2016: $1,427
- Second area, 2021: $934
- First area, 2011: $664
- First area, 2016: $1,068
- First area, 2021: $3,429
- Second area, 2011: $2,187
- Second area, 2016: $2,812
- Second area, 2021: $2,178
- First area, 2011: $772
- First area, 2016: $1,307
- First area, 2021: $3,416
- Second area, 2011: $2,481
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,536
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 3.5
- Second area, 2011: 3.3
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $553
- Second area, 2016: $425
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $847
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,383
- Second area, 2021: $1,647
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Louth Park with nearby areas
Compare Hinton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Louth Park vs Hinton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121069/louth-park/vs/UCL122066/hinton