Compare
Lennox Head vs Tintenbar
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 7.9 km apart · Lennox Head profile · Tintenbar profile
Lennox Head Tintenbar
Lennox Head and Tintenbar (L) are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Lennox Head is a larger, more active hub where 45.2% of people moved in during the last five years, while Tintenbar (L) is more stable with 31.4% new arrivals. Life in Lennox Head is far more walkable, with a score of 5.2 (somewhat walkable), compared to the car-dependent 1.3 in Tintenbar (L). This is reflected in the housing; every home in Tintenbar (L) is a separate house, whereas Lennox Head has more variety and far more renters, at 23.9% compared to 9.5% in Tintenbar (L).
Both areas share several core traits, including similar proportions of people who identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander and those who use a language other than English at home. While they share these commonalities, other gaps are shifting. The age difference has widened since 2011, with residents now noticeably older in Tintenbar (L) by six years. Similarly, the gap in home ownership has narrowed, as Tintenbar (L) remains far higher for those who own their homes outright at 57.1%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,720
- First area, 2016: 6,096
- First area, 2021: 7,483
- Second area, 2011: 527
- Second area, 2016: 890
- Second area, 2021: 499
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lennox Head: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Tintenbar: 1.2% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Lennox Head: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Tintenbar: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Lennox Head: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Tintenbar: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Lennox Head: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Tintenbar: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Lennox Head: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Tintenbar: 5.1% males, 6.5% females
- 60–64 in Lennox Head: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Tintenbar: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Lennox Head: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Tintenbar: 4.7% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Lennox Head: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Tintenbar: 4.5% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Lennox Head: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Tintenbar: 3.4% males, 5.3% females
- 40–44 in Lennox Head: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Tintenbar: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in Lennox Head: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Tintenbar: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Lennox Head: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Tintenbar: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Lennox Head: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Tintenbar: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Lennox Head: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Tintenbar: 3.0% males, 1.0% females
- 15–19 in Lennox Head: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Tintenbar: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Lennox Head: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Tintenbar: 4.0% males, 5.1% females
- 5–9 in Lennox Head: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Tintenbar: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Lennox Head: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Tintenbar: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $557
- First area, 2016: $738
- First area, 2021: $954
- Second area, 2011: $346
- Second area, 2016: $477
- Second area, 2021: $741
- First area, 2011: $1,021
- First area, 2016: $1,633
- First area, 2021: $2,135
- Second area, 2011: $622
- Second area, 2016: $928
- Second area, 2021: $1,827
- First area, 2011: $1,248
- First area, 2016: $1,827
- First area, 2021: $2,328
- Second area, 2011: $729
- Second area, 2016: $1,048
- Second area, 2021: $1,947
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $580
- Second area, 2016: $295
- Second area, 2021: $530
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,236
- Second area, 2011: $758
- Second area, 2016: $1,400
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lennox Head with nearby areas
Compare Tintenbar with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lennox Head vs Tintenbar [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL114017/lennox-head/vs/UCL121109/tintenbar