Compare

Cowra vs Cudal

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 61 km apart · Cowra profile · Cudal profile

Cowra Cudal

Cowra and Cudal (L) are two New South Wales areas with very different scales and profiles. Cowra is a larger centre where one-parent families are far more common (21.2% compared to 10.8% in Cudal (L)) and renting is much more frequent, at 31.7% versus 18.2%. Cowra also has a well higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (10.9%) and recent overseas arrivals (17.8%). In contrast, Cudal (L) is a small area where almost every home is within a 15-minute walk of a school (98.7%), though it lacks the walkable health services and groceries found in Cowra.

The gap in the number of one-parent families has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing difference in household types. Despite this, the two areas share very similar typical weekly incomes, with household earnings sitting at $1,034 in Cowra and $1,102 in Cudal (L). They are also alike in their home sizes, with both areas typically having 2.2 people per home and a similar share of houses with three or more bedrooms.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cowrain Cudal +7,937 larger in Cowra gap widening
8,254 86th pct 317 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,441
  • First area, 2016: 5,669
  • First area, 2021: 8,254
  • Second area, 2011: 339
  • Second area, 2016: 303
  • Second area, 2021: 317
Median age in Cowrain Cudal +1 yrs older in Cudal gap narrowing
45 yrs 50th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Cowrain Cudal +7.4 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
10.9% 80th pct 3.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Aged 65+ in Cowrain Cudal +3.2 pts higher in Cowra gap narrowing
26.9% 65th pct 23.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Under 15 in Cowrain Cudal +2.4 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
17.8% 51st pct 20.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
De facto in Cowrain Cudal +0.6 pts higher in Cowra gap narrowing
11.5% 31st pct 10.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

23.6% Older adults (45–64) +4.1 pts ▸ 27.8%
26.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.2 pts 23.7%
20.4% Young adults (25–44) +1.0 pts ▸ 21.5%
17.8% Children (0–14) +2.4 pts ▸ 20.2%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.8 pts 8.5%

Marital status

40.5% Married +10.8 pts ▸ 51.4%
35.3% Never married ◂ +7.9 pts 27.4%
10.6% Divorced ◂ +3.2 pts 7.3%
9.5% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 8.9%
4.2% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Cowra Cudal

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cowra: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Cudal: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Cowra: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Cudal: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Cowra: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Cudal: 0.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 70–74 in Cowra: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Cudal: 4.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 65–69 in Cowra: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Cudal: 4.3% males, 5.5% females
  • 60–64 in Cowra: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Cudal: 5.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Cowra: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Cudal: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Cowra: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Cudal: 2.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Cowra: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Cudal: 2.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 40–44 in Cowra: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Cudal: 3.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cowra: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Cudal: 3.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 30–34 in Cowra: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Cudal: 0.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Cowra: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Cudal: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Cowra: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Cudal: 2.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 15–19 in Cowra: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Cudal: 3.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Cowra: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Cudal: 4.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in Cowra: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Cudal: 5.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Cowra: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Cudal: 3.7% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cowrain Cudal +2.8 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
7.2% 24th pct 4.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Country of birth

85.9% Australia +6.5 pts ▸ 92.4%
1.3% England +1.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.6% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% India ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

43.6% Australian +11.9 pts ▸ 55.5%
41.2% English +4.2 pts ▸ 45.4%
11.8% Irish +0.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
9.5% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 9.1%
3.7% German ◂ +0.6 pts 3.2%
1.2% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cowrain Cudal +4.6 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
4.6% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cowrain Cudal +0.7 pts higher in Cowra gap steady
0.7% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.9% English only +5.7 pts ▸ 94.6%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cowrain Cudal +1.0 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
27.0% 12th pct 28.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%

Religious affiliation

63.3% Christianity +0.8 pts ▸ 64.0%
27.0% No religion +1.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
7.9% Not stated even 7.9%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cowrain Cudal +6.8 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
32.3% 28th pct 25.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Bachelor+ in Cowrain Cudal +5.1 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
9.7% 38th pct 4.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Highest year of school

35.8% Year 10 +6.3 pts ▸ 42.1%
32.3% Year 12 ◂ +6.8 pts 25.5%
16.5% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 16.6%
6.4% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 7.7%

Highest qualification level

39.1% Certificate III / IV +12.3 pts ▸ 51.5%
13.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.9 pts 6.6%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
3.7% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

13.6% Engineering & related +6.9 pts ▸ 20.6%
14.9% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.1% Health ◂ +0.6 pts 9.6%
10.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 8.1%
9.3% Education ◂ +2.0 pts 7.4%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 5.9%
3.7% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cowrain Cudal +$23 higher in Cudal gap steady
$591 35th pct $614 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $477
  • First area, 2016: $496
  • First area, 2021: $591
  • Second area, 2011: $446
  • Second area, 2016: $583
  • Second area, 2021: $614
Household income in Cowrain Cudal +$68 higher in Cudal gap narrowing
$1,034 27th pct $1,102 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $830
  • First area, 2016: $845
  • First area, 2021: $1,034
  • Second area, 2011: $922
  • Second area, 2016: $1,928
  • Second area, 2021: $1,102
Family income in Cowrain Cudal +$93 higher in Cudal gap narrowing
$1,392 34th pct $1,485 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,139
  • First area, 2016: $1,165
  • First area, 2021: $1,392
  • Second area, 2011: $1,292
  • Second area, 2016: $2,059
  • Second area, 2021: $1,485
High earners in Cowrain Cudal +0.3 pts higher in Cowra gap narrowing
4.5% 31st pct 4.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
High-income homes in Cowrain Cudal +0.1 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
7.2% 29th pct 7.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Household income distribution

35.7% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 36.5%
23.1% $1,500–$2,999 +6.1 pts ▸ 29.2%
26.0% Under $650 ◂ +4.9 pts 21.2%
3.9% $3,000–$3,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

49.4% Under $650 +0.8 pts ▸ 50.2%
31.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 30.5%
9.0% $1,500–$2,999 +4.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
1.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cowrain Cudal +3.3 pts higher in Cudal
37.1% 71st pct 40.4% 85th pct
Mental health in Cowrain Cudal +1.2 pts higher in Cowra
11.9% 76th pct 10.7% 62nd pct
Needs assistance in Cowrain Cudal +3.8 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
9.4% 82nd pct 5.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.4% Arthritis +4.9 pts ▸ 18.3%
11.9% Mental health ◂ +1.2 pts 10.7%
10.3% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 7.3%
6.9% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.5% Heart disease +2.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%
3.5% Lung condition even 3.5%
1.3% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.5% None +2.9 pts ▸ 56.5%
22.6% One condition +3.6 pts ▸ 26.2%
9.1% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 6.9%
5.4% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cowrain Cudal +2.8 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
16.5% 46th pct 19.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Unpaid carers in Cowrain Cudal +2.3 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
13.9% 61st pct 16.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Unpaid child care in Cowrain Cudal +2.6 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
23.3% 44th pct 25.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Defence service in Cowrain Cudal +0.7 pts higher in Cudal
3.5% 49th pct 4.2% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cowrain Cudal +7.6 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
21.7% 29th pct 29.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Cowrain Cudal even gap narrowing
2.2 36th pct 2.2 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Cowrain Cudal +10.4 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
21.2% 79th pct 10.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Living alone in Cowrain Cudal +8.8 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
36.5% 77th pct 27.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%

Family composition

45.7% Couples with children +4.1 pts ▸ 49.8%
31.6% Couples without children +4.2 pts ▸ 35.9%
21.2% One-parent families ◂ +10.4 pts 10.8%
1.5% Other families +2.1 pts ▸ 3.6%

Household size

34.2% 2 people +7.4 pts ▸ 41.6%
36.5% 1 person ◂ +8.8 pts 27.7%
12.4% 3 people even 12.4%
9.7% 4 people ◂ +1.7 pts 8.0%
4.8% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.6% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cowrain Cudal +$30 higher in Cudal gap narrowing
$230 33rd pct $260 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2016: $305
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Cowrain Cudal +$26 higher in Cowra gap widening
$1,183 35th pct $1,157 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,183
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,157
People / bedroom in Cowrain Cudal +0.10 higher in Cudal gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cowrain Cudal +13.4 pts higher in Cowra gap widening
31.7% 75th pct 18.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Owned outright in Cowrain Cudal +5.4 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
39.8% 51st pct 45.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%
Separate houses in Cowrain Cudal +4.8 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
89.3% 30th pct 94.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.5%
  • First area, 2016: 91.1%
  • First area, 2021: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.2%
3+ bedrooms in Cowrain Cudal +0.3 pts higher in Cudal gap narrowing
75.6% 44th pct 75.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.8%
  • First area, 2016: 75.1%
  • First area, 2021: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.9%

How homes are owned or rented

39.8% Owned outright +5.4 pts ▸ 45.3%
24.9% Owned with a mortgage +10.2 pts ▸ 35.0%
31.7% Rented ◂ +13.4 pts 18.2%
2.3% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.5% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%

Types of homes

89.3% Separate house +4.8 pts ▸ 94.2%
7.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other dwelling +3.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%

Bedrooms per home

46.7% 3 bedrooms +6.6 pts ▸ 53.3%
23.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 22.6%
18.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.8 pts 13.1%
3.0% 1 bedroom +3.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.5% 5 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

56.3% $200–$349 +11.7 pts ▸ 68.0%
32.0% Under $200 +12.0 pts ▸ 44.0%
6.7% $350–$549 ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.2% $1,000–$1,799 +16.2 pts ▸ 60.4%
34.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +20.3 pts 14.6%
12.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 10.4%
2.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cowrain Cudal +3.8 pts higher in Cowra gap steady
8.3% 83rd pct 4.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Work from home in Cowrain Cudal +2.8 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
5.1% 29th pct 7.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
PT commute in Cowrain Cudal +0.1 pts higher in Cowra gap narrowing
0.1% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

71.3% Car (driver) ◂ +10.9 pts 60.4%
5.1% Worked at home +2.8 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.9% Car (passenger) +1.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.8% Walked ◂ +1.2 pts 3.6%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.6 pts 30.6%
33.1% 2 vehicles +2.7 pts ▸ 35.8%
11.0% 3 vehicles +7.6 pts ▸ 18.7%
5.2% 4 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.3% No vehicle ◂ +3.8 pts 4.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cowrain Cudal +6.7 pts higher in Cowra gap steady
36.2% 56th pct 29.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Recent arrivals in Cowrain Cudal gap widening
17.8% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cowrain Cudal +2.3 pts higher in Cowra gap narrowing
6.4% 72nd pct 4.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Cowrain Cudal +6.6 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
50.2% 41st pct 56.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%
Full-time in Cowrain Cudal +3.3 pts higher in Cudal gap narrowing
58.6% 63rd pct 61.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%

Industries people work in

16.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +9.5 pts 7.2%
5.7% Public administration & safety +6.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.6% Retail trade ◂ +5.1 pts 6.5%
8.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.1 pts 6.5%
8.4% Education & training ◂ +1.2 pts 7.2%
8.1% Manufacturing ◂ +2.3 pts 5.8%
7.3% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.4 pts 2.9%
4.0% Transport & warehousing +1.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.2% Administrative & support +2.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.3% Other services ◂ +2.1 pts 2.2%
3.6% Wholesale trade even 3.6%

Occupations people work in

15.1% Labourers +11.5 pts ▸ 26.6%
14.1% Technicians & trades +3.9 pts ▸ 18.0%
14.8% Community & personal service ◂ +3.3 pts 11.5%
13.3% Professionals ◂ +3.2 pts 10.1%
11.8% Managers ◂ +1.0 pts 10.8%
11.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 8.6%
10.8% Sales workers ◂ +7.2 pts 3.6%
7.0% Machinery operators & drivers +3.8 pts ▸ 10.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Cowrain Cudal +0.3 higher in Cudal
5.0 63rd pct 5.3 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cowrain Cudal +1.0 more in Cudal
4.9 55th pct 5.9 74th pct
15-min city in Cowrain Cudal +47.5 pts higher in Cudal
51.2% 44th pct 98.7% 98th pct
Walk to shops in Cowrain Cudal +40.6 pts higher in Cowra
40.6% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cowrain Cudal +4.9 pts higher in Cowra
91.6% 85th pct 86.6% 79th pct
Walk to school in Cowrain Cudal +19.0 pts higher in Cudal
79.7% 62nd pct 98.7% 96th pct
Walk to a park in Cowrain Cudal +7.9 pts higher in Cudal
90.8% 45th pct 98.7% 77th pct
Walk to health in Cowrain Cudal +32.0 pts higher in Cowra
32.0% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cowrain Cudal +34.4 more in Cudal
16.1 43rd pct 50.5 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Cowrain Cudal +2 higher in Cowra
44 66th pct 42 64th pct
Mean slope in Cowrain Cudal +2.0 pts higher in Cowra
5.8% 65th pct 3.8% 36th pct

Compare Cowra with nearby areas

Compare Cudal with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cowra vs Cudal [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL114007/cowra/vs/UCL122043/cudal