Compare
Batemans Bay vs Malua Bay
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 6.6 km apart · Batemans Bay profile · Malua Bay profile
Batemans Bay Malua Bay
Batemans Bay and Malua Bay are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different housing and social profiles. Malua Bay is more affluent, with a higher share of residents holding bachelor degrees (20.9% vs 12.1%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (13.3% vs 7.3%). While Malua Bay is dominated by separate houses (97.0%), Batemans Bay has a more varied mix and a much higher rate of renting at 32.0%. Batemans Bay also offers far more convenience, with 93.4% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and 47.7% near a school, whereas no homes in Malua Bay are within 15 minutes of a school.
Both areas share a very similar age profile, with about 33% of residents aged 65 and over. They also have almost identical shares of people born overseas and those who have moved in the last five years. While the two places have many similarities, some gaps are widening. The difference in school completion is growing, with Year 12 completion now 13 percentage points higher in Malua Bay than it was in 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 15,963
- First area, 2016: 11,294
- First area, 2021: 12,263
- Second area, 2011: 2,051
- Second area, 2016: 3,248
- Second area, 2021: 2,372
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 53 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Batemans Bay: 1.7% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Malua Bay: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Batemans Bay: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Malua Bay: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Batemans Bay: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 75–79 in Malua Bay: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in Batemans Bay: 4.6% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Malua Bay: 5.1% males, 5.7% females
- 65–69 in Batemans Bay: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Malua Bay: 4.5% males, 5.4% females
- 60–64 in Batemans Bay: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Malua Bay: 4.1% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Batemans Bay: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Malua Bay: 3.1% males, 4.4% females
- 50–54 in Batemans Bay: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Malua Bay: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Batemans Bay: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Malua Bay: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Batemans Bay: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Malua Bay: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Batemans Bay: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Malua Bay: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Batemans Bay: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Malua Bay: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Batemans Bay: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Malua Bay: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in Batemans Bay: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Malua Bay: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Batemans Bay: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Malua Bay: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Batemans Bay: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Malua Bay: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Batemans Bay: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Malua Bay: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Batemans Bay: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Malua Bay: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $459
- First area, 2016: $490
- First area, 2021: $591
- Second area, 2011: $475
- Second area, 2016: $520
- Second area, 2021: $714
- First area, 2011: $792
- First area, 2016: $876
- First area, 2021: $1,090
- Second area, 2011: $912
- Second area, 2016: $983
- Second area, 2021: $1,353
- First area, 2011: $992
- First area, 2016: $1,111
- First area, 2021: $1,365
- Second area, 2011: $1,011
- Second area, 2016: $1,210
- Second area, 2021: $1,645
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $328
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $1,585
- First area, 2016: $1,447
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Batemans Bay with nearby areas
Compare Malua Bay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Batemans Bay vs Malua Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL113002/batemans-bay/vs/UCL115101/malua-bay