Compare
Cessnock vs Branxton
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Cessnock profile · Branxton profile
Cessnock Branxton
Cessnock and Branxton are nearby New South Wales areas with very different economic and social profiles. Branxton has far higher typical weekly household incomes ($1,940 compared to $1,254 in Cessnock) and more people working or looking for work (67.9% versus 48.2%). Residents in Branxton are also more likely to have completed Year 12, with a 39.0% share compared to 28.9% in Cessnock. In contrast, Cessnock is more walkable for essential services, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of a school (78.1%) or health services (34.5%), while Branxton has no homes within a short walk of health services.
These differences in workforce and education have become more pronounced as the gap in typical family income has widened since 2011. Despite this, the two areas share some basic traits, such as being somewhat walkable and having a similar proportion of people born overseas. They both have a high share of detached houses and very few people who commute by public transport. Both areas also sit well above the national figure for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander populations.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 32,327
- First area, 2016: 21,725
- First area, 2021: 23,211
- Second area, 2011: 1,090
- Second area, 2016: 1,559
- Second area, 2021: 2,878
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cessnock: 0.9% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Branxton: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Cessnock: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Branxton: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Cessnock: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Branxton: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Cessnock: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Branxton: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Cessnock: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Branxton: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Branxton: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Cessnock: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Branxton: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 50–54 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Branxton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Cessnock: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Branxton: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Cessnock: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Branxton: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Cessnock: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Branxton: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Cessnock: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Branxton: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Cessnock: 3.9% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Branxton: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Cessnock: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Branxton: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Cessnock: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Branxton: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Branxton: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Cessnock: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Branxton: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
- 0–4 in Cessnock: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Branxton: 4.4% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $571
- First area, 2016: $498
- First area, 2021: $611
- Second area, 2011: $346
- Second area, 2016: $535
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: $1,053
- First area, 2016: $1,040
- First area, 2021: $1,254
- Second area, 2011: $613
- Second area, 2016: $858
- Second area, 2021: $1,940
- First area, 2011: $1,301
- First area, 2016: $1,259
- First area, 2021: $1,531
- Second area, 2011: $715
- Second area, 2016: $1,173
- Second area, 2021: $2,231
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2011: $1,460
- First area, 2016: $1,473
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cessnock with nearby areas
Compare Branxton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cessnock vs Branxton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL112005/cessnock/vs/UCL115027/branxton