Compare
Busselton vs Kalgoorlie - Boulder
Urban Area comparison ≈ 664 km apart · Busselton profile · Kalgoorlie - Boulder profile
Busselton Kalgoorlie - Boulder
Busselton and Kalgoorlie - Boulder are two very different Western Australian centres. Busselton is a much older area, where the typical resident is 45 and 23.4% of people are aged 65 or over. This is reflected in housing, with 36.2% of homes owned outright. In contrast, Kalgoorlie - Boulder is much younger, with a typical age of 34, and is a major hub for high earners. The typical weekly personal income there is $1,204, far higher than Busselton's $751, and 32.2% of households earn $3,000 or more a week.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of adults working or looking for work. However, their daily lives differ, as Kalgoorlie - Boulder is somewhat walkable while Busselton is mostly car-dependent. The gaps between them have generally grown since 2011, particularly regarding income and age. While both have high shares of people born overseas, Kalgoorlie - Boulder has a much higher proportion of recent arrivals at 17.7%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 30,286
- First area, 2016: 36,616
- First area, 2021: 40,544
- Second area, 2011: 30,842
- Second area, 2016: 29,873
- Second area, 2021: 29,072
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Busselton: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Busselton: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Busselton: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 0.8% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in Busselton: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
- 65–69 in Busselton: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Busselton: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Busselton: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Busselton: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Busselton: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Busselton: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Busselton: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Busselton: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Busselton: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Busselton: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Busselton: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Busselton: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Busselton: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Busselton: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Kalgoorlie - Boulder: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $556
- First area, 2016: $653
- First area, 2021: $751
- Second area, 2011: $898
- Second area, 2016: $970
- Second area, 2021: $1,204
- First area, 2011: $1,079
- First area, 2016: $1,301
- First area, 2021: $1,458
- Second area, 2011: $1,972
- Second area, 2016: $2,082
- Second area, 2021: $2,325
- First area, 2011: $1,335
- First area, 2016: $1,581
- First area, 2021: $1,866
- Second area, 2011: $2,287
- Second area, 2016: $2,377
- Second area, 2021: $2,825
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $369
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,885
- First area, 2016: $1,863
- First area, 2021: $1,755
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Busselton with nearby areas
Compare Kalgoorlie - Boulder with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Busselton vs Kalgoorlie - Boulder [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/5004/busselton/vs/5007/kalgoorlie-boulder