Compare

Albany vs Busselton

Urban Area comparison ≈ 270 km apart · Albany profile · Busselton profile

Albany Busselton

Busselton and Albany are both regional Western Australian centres with populations over 35,000, but they differ sharply in layout and wealth. Albany is much more walkable, with a score of 4.5 (somewhat walkable) compared to Busselton's 3.3 (mostly car-dependent). This is reflected in the local amenities; for example, 54.4% of Albany homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, compared to 28.1% in Busselton. Busselton tends to be wealthier, with 16.5% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, while 12.8% do so in Albany. Busselton also has a higher share of large homes, with 86.0% having three or more bedrooms.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for people living alone, with Busselton at 24.9% and Albany at 30.1%. They also share a very similar age profile, with a typical resident in both places being 45. While they have many similarities in their populations, the economic gap is widening. Since 2011, Busselton has seen a rise in high earners and a larger increase in people working from home compared to Albany.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Albanyin Busselton +5,491 larger in Busselton gap widening
35,053 53rd pct 40,544 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30,656
  • First area, 2016: 33,145
  • First area, 2021: 35,053
  • Second area, 2011: 30,286
  • Second area, 2016: 36,616
  • Second area, 2021: 40,544
Median age in Albanyin Busselton even gap narrowing
45 yrs 76th pct 45 yrs 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Albanyin Busselton +2.1 pts higher in Albany gap steady
4.1% 34th pct 2.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Albanyin Busselton +0.4 pts higher in Albany gap narrowing
23.8% 73rd pct 23.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Under 15 in Albanyin Busselton +1.3 pts higher in Busselton gap steady
17.4% 34th pct 18.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
De facto in Albanyin Busselton even gap steady
12.6% 51st pct 12.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

26.3% Older adults (45–64) +0.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
23.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.4 pts 23.4%
21.7% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 22.1%
17.4% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 18.7%
10.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 9.0%

Marital status

47.4% Married +5.0 pts ▸ 52.5%
32.1% Never married ◂ +3.2 pts 28.8%
10.4% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 10.0%
6.6% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 5.5%
3.5% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Albany Busselton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Albany: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Busselton: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Albany: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Busselton: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Albany: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Busselton: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Albany: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Busselton: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Albany: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Busselton: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Albany: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Busselton: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Albany: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Busselton: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Albany: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Busselton: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Albany: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Busselton: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Albany: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Busselton: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Albany: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Busselton: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Albany: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Busselton: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Albany: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Busselton: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Albany: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Busselton: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Albany: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Busselton: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Albany: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Busselton: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Albany: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Busselton: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Albany: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Busselton: 2.5% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Albanyin Busselton even gap narrowing
19.4% 81st pct 19.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

Country of birth

75.6% Australia ◂ +0.9 pts 74.7%
7.2% England +0.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
1.7% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +1.3 pts 0.4%
1.2% South Africa even 1.2%
0.4% India even 0.4%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.3% English +1.5 pts ▸ 48.8%
39.5% Australian even 39.5%
8.6% Irish +2.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.1% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 10.6%
3.5% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.8% German ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.6% Dutch ◂ +1.4 pts 2.2%
2.0% Filipino ◂ +1.5 pts 0.5%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Albanyin Busselton +1.3 pts higher in Albany gap steady
6.4% 48th pct 5.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Limited English in Albanyin Busselton +0.2 pts higher in Albany gap steady
0.7% 48th pct 0.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

87.7% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 89.0%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Albanyin Busselton +0.6 pts higher in Albany gap steady
50.4% 91st pct 49.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.9%

Religious affiliation

50.4% No religion ◂ +0.6 pts 49.9%
39.6% Christianity +0.6 pts ▸ 40.2%
8.0% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%
0.8% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Hinduism even 0.3%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Albanyin Busselton +5.0 pts higher in Busselton gap widening
45.4% 55th pct 50.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.4%
Bachelor+ in Albanyin Busselton +2.4 pts higher in Busselton gap steady
15.2% 50th pct 17.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Highest year of school

45.4% Year 12 +5.0 pts ▸ 50.4%
27.9% Year 10 ◂ +3.0 pts 24.9%
11.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 10.7%
9.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 6.9%

Highest qualification level

36.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.5 pts 34.5%
18.6% Bachelor degree +2.3 pts ▸ 20.9%
15.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 16.0%
4.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 2.9%
4.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
3.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Field of qualification

13.6% Management & commerce +1.7 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.8% Engineering & related +0.9 pts ▸ 14.8%
12.9% Health ◂ +1.7 pts 11.2%
12.0% Society & culture ◂ +2.6 pts 9.3%
10.1% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.0% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 3.6%
2.7% Creative arts +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Albanyin Busselton +$44 higher in Busselton gap steady
$707 42nd pct $751 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $520
  • First area, 2016: $611
  • First area, 2021: $707
  • Second area, 2011: $556
  • Second area, 2016: $653
  • Second area, 2021: $751
Household income in Albanyin Busselton +$126 higher in Busselton gap widening
$1,332 39th pct $1,458 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $993
  • First area, 2016: $1,198
  • First area, 2021: $1,332
  • Second area, 2011: $1,079
  • Second area, 2016: $1,301
  • Second area, 2021: $1,458
Family income in Albanyin Busselton +$125 higher in Busselton gap widening
$1,741 42nd pct $1,866 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,265
  • First area, 2016: $1,509
  • First area, 2021: $1,741
  • Second area, 2011: $1,335
  • Second area, 2016: $1,581
  • Second area, 2021: $1,866
High earners in Albanyin Busselton +3.2 pts higher in Busselton gap widening
8.0% 44th pct 11.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
High-income homes in Albanyin Busselton +3.7 pts higher in Busselton gap widening
12.8% 34th pct 16.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

Household income distribution

30.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 28.9%
27.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 26.7%
20.3% Under $650 ◂ +3.7 pts 16.6%
7.3% $3,000–$3,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.5% $4,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 8.0%

Personal income distribution

43.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.4 pts 40.7%
32.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.5 pts 31.5%
14.5% $1,500–$2,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 15.8%
2.5% $3,000 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 4.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Albanyin Busselton +3.7 pts higher in Albany
33.3% 56th pct 29.6% 28th pct
Mental health in Albanyin Busselton +2.0 pts higher in Albany
10.9% 58th pct 8.9% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Albanyin Busselton +1.5 pts higher in Albany gap steady
6.6% 49th pct 5.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.0 pts 10.3%
10.9% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 8.9%
8.9% Asthma ◂ +1.2 pts 7.7%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +1.3 pts 7.4%
5.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 4.1%
4.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.4% None +4.3 pts ▸ 61.8%
21.7% One condition ◂ +1.6 pts 20.2%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 6.4%
3.9% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Albanyin Busselton +0.6 pts higher in Busselton gap steady
20.6% 93rd pct 21.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Unpaid carers in Albanyin Busselton +1.5 pts higher in Albany gap steady
12.7% 46th pct 11.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid child care in Albanyin Busselton +2.3 pts higher in Busselton gap steady
25.4% 45th pct 27.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Defence service in Albanyin Busselton +0.2 pts higher in Busselton
3.3% 53rd pct 3.4% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Albanyin Busselton +1.3 pts higher in Busselton gap steady
23.1% 74th pct 24.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Family & Households

Household size in Albanyin Busselton +0.2 larger in Busselton gap widening
2.3 14th pct 2.5 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Albanyin Busselton +2.7 pts higher in Albany gap widening
15.2% 32nd pct 12.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Living alone in Albanyin Busselton +5.1 pts higher in Albany gap steady
30.1% 66th pct 24.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%

Family composition

50.6% Couples with children +3.0 pts ▸ 53.6%
33.3% Couples without children +0.1 pts ▸ 33.4%
15.2% One-parent families ◂ +2.7 pts 12.5%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Household size

37.0% 2 people +1.7 pts ▸ 38.7%
30.1% 1 person ◂ +5.1 pts 24.9%
12.0% 4 people +2.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.1% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
5.2% 5 people +0.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Albanyin Busselton +$69 higher in Busselton gap steady
$300 48th pct $369 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: $280
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $369
Mortgage in Albanyin Busselton +$238 higher in Busselton gap narrowing
$1,517 46th pct $1,755 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,600
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,885
  • Second area, 2016: $1,863
  • Second area, 2021: $1,755
People / bedroom in Albanyin Busselton even gap narrowing
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Albanyin Busselton +3.3 pts higher in Albany gap widening
26.8% 28th pct 23.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Owned outright in Albanyin Busselton +0.8 pts higher in Albany gap narrowing
36.9% 70th pct 36.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
Separate houses in Albanyin Busselton +1.7 pts higher in Albany gap widening
90.0% 87th pct 88.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.1%
  • First area, 2016: 89.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.3%
3+ bedrooms in Albanyin Busselton +4.6 pts higher in Busselton gap steady
81.4% 85th pct 86.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.1%
  • First area, 2016: 80.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.0%

How homes are owned or rented

36.9% Owned outright ◂ +0.8 pts 36.2%
32.5% Owned with a mortgage +3.3 pts ▸ 35.8%
26.8% Rented ◂ +3.3 pts 23.5%
2.2% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.6% Not stated even 1.6%

Types of homes

90.0% Separate house ◂ +1.7 pts 88.3%
7.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
1.4% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.5% Flat or apartment even 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

32.3% 4 bedrooms +12.4 pts ▸ 44.8%
44.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.6 pts 35.5%
13.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.5 pts 9.6%
5.0% 5 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 2.7%
0.3% Studio / none even 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

30.7% $350–$549 +19.7 pts ▸ 50.4%
46.3% $200–$349 ◂ +20.9 pts 25.4%
18.6% Under $200 ◂ +4.1 pts 14.4%
0.9% $550–$749 +4.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.2% $750 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.4 pts 32.9%
26.4% $1,800–$2,999 +8.3 pts ▸ 34.7%
18.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.0 pts 15.4%
6.6% $3,000 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 11.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Albanyin Busselton +1.7 pts higher in Albany gap steady
4.9% 26th pct 3.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in Albanyin Busselton +4.0 pts higher in Busselton gap widening
5.1% 24th pct 9.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
PT commute in Albanyin Busselton +0.4 pts higher in Busselton gap steady
0.8% 57th pct 1.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

How people get to work

71.0% Car (driver) ◂ +8.1 pts 62.9%
5.1% Worked at home +4.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
1.9% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.8% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.9% 2 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 40.9%
35.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 34.5%
13.9% 3 vehicles +0.1 pts ▸ 14.0%
8.3% 4 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 7.4%
4.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.7 pts 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Albanyin Busselton +2.8 pts higher in Busselton gap narrowing
38.6% 37th pct 41.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
Recent arrivals in Albanyin Busselton even gap narrowing
7.0% 13th pct 7.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Albanyin Busselton +0.9 pts higher in Albany gap steady
3.9% 23rd pct 3.0% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Albanyin Busselton +2.6 pts higher in Busselton gap steady
56.6% 44th pct 59.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.8%
  • First area, 2016: 56.0%
  • First area, 2021: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.2%
Full-time in Albanyin Busselton +2.4 pts higher in Albany gap steady
54.5% 23rd pct 52.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.7%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.1%

Industries people work in

17.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.6 pts 12.4%
11.8% Retail trade ◂ +1.3 pts 10.5%
8.1% Accommodation & food +3.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
9.4% Construction +2.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.2% Education & training ◂ +1.2 pts 8.0%
2.3% Mining +4.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.7 pts 3.6%
5.3% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.5 pts 4.0%
4.3% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.7%
3.8% Professional & technical +0.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.7% Administrative & support +1.6 pts ▸ 4.3%

Occupations people work in

15.9% Technicians & trades +2.0 pts ▸ 17.9%
17.2% Professionals ◂ +0.6 pts 16.7%
14.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.3 pts 12.3%
10.9% Managers +2.2 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.7% Labourers ◂ +0.5 pts 12.3%
10.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 9.9%
9.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 9.5%
6.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 6.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Albanyin Busselton +1.2 higher in Albany
4.5 37th pct 3.3 14th pct
Types ≤15 min in Albanyin Busselton +1.4 more in Albany
4.4 38th pct 3.0 7th pct
15-min city in Albanyin Busselton +24.7 pts higher in Albany
48.7% 37th pct 24.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Albanyin Busselton +20.9 pts higher in Albany
51.5% 42nd pct 30.7% 6th pct
Walk to transit in Albanyin Busselton +8.6 pts higher in Albany
79.2% 40th pct 70.6% 28th pct
Walk to school in Albanyin Busselton +26.4 pts higher in Albany
54.4% 28th pct 28.1% 1st pct
Walk to a park in Albanyin Busselton +0.4 pts higher in Busselton
78.8% 23rd pct 79.2% 24th pct
Walk to health in Albanyin Busselton +26.2 pts higher in Albany
37.9% 39th pct 11.7% 4th pct
Amenities/1k in Albanyin Busselton +3.2 more in Busselton
13.6 38th pct 16.8 62nd pct
Intersections/km² in Albanyin Busselton +7 higher in Albany
11 27th pct 4 9th pct
Mean slope in Albanyin Busselton +2.9 pts higher in Albany
6.7% 78th pct 3.8% 24th pct

Compare Albany with nearby areas

Compare Busselton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Albany vs Busselton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/5001/albany/vs/5004/busselton