Compare
Shepparton - Mooroopna vs Traralgon - Morwell
Urban Area comparison ≈ 224 km apart · Shepparton - Mooroopna profile · Traralgon - Morwell profile
Shepparton - Mooroopna Traralgon - Morwell
Shepparton - Mooroopna and Traralgon - Morwell are both Victorian regional hubs with similar housing styles and population sizes. Shepparton - Mooroopna is much more culturally diverse, with 20.6% of people using a language other than English at home and 22.3% arriving from overseas recently. In contrast, Traralgon - Morwell has a far higher share of people with no religion, at 46.6%. The two areas also differ in layout; Shepparton - Mooroopna has a much denser street network with 44 intersections per square kilometre, compared to just 15 in Traralgon - Morwell.
Everyday life in both places is very similar, with nearly identical typical weekly household incomes and a strong preference for detached houses. They also share similar rates of volunteering and unpaid care. While they have a few differences, some gaps are shifting; the lead in the share of university graduates has flipped since 2011, and the gap in the number of people born overseas has widened as Shepparton - Mooroopna has become more diverse.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,258
- First area, 2016: 49,672
- First area, 2021: 53,841
- Second area, 2011: 15,042
- Second area, 2016: 40,601
- Second area, 2021: 43,252
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Traralgon - Morwell: 1.1% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Traralgon - Morwell: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Traralgon - Morwell: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Shepparton - Mooroopna: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $521
- First area, 2016: $586
- First area, 2021: $709
- Second area, 2011: $671
- Second area, 2016: $567
- Second area, 2021: $676
- First area, 2011: $955
- First area, 2016: $1,145
- First area, 2021: $1,387
- Second area, 2011: $1,445
- Second area, 2016: $1,097
- Second area, 2021: $1,295
- First area, 2011: $1,265
- First area, 2016: $1,399
- First area, 2021: $1,737
- Second area, 2011: $1,704
- Second area, 2016: $1,442
- Second area, 2021: $1,730
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $225
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,257
- Second area, 2021: $1,250
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Shepparton - Mooroopna with nearby areas
Compare Traralgon - Morwell with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Shepparton - Mooroopna vs Traralgon - Morwell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2016/shepparton-mooroopna/vs/2018/traralgon-morwell