Compare
Geelong vs Traralgon - Morwell
Urban Area comparison ≈ 190 km apart · Geelong profile · Traralgon - Morwell profile
Geelong Traralgon - Morwell
Geelong and Traralgon - Morwell are two Victorian areas with very different profiles. Geelong has a much more qualified workforce, with 25.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 13.6% in Traralgon - Morwell. This helps explain the gap in typical weekly incomes, which are well higher in Geelong at $1,660 versus $1,295. Geelong also offers better walkability; 66.8% of its homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, whereas Traralgon - Morwell has 52.8%.
The gap in typical weekly rents has narrowed since 2016, though it remains well higher in Geelong at $350 compared to $250. Despite this, the two areas share several common traits. They have almost identical shares of children under 15 and people who speak little or no English. Both areas also have a similar housing makeup, with about 86% of homes being separate detached houses.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 173,454
- First area, 2016: 20,218
- First area, 2021: 289,630
- Second area, 2011: 15,042
- Second area, 2016: 40,601
- Second area, 2021: 43,252
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Geelong: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Traralgon - Morwell: 1.1% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Geelong: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Traralgon - Morwell: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Geelong: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Traralgon - Morwell: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Geelong: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Geelong: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Geelong: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Geelong: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Geelong: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Geelong: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Geelong: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Geelong: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Geelong: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Geelong: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Geelong: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Geelong: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Geelong: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Geelong: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Traralgon - Morwell: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Geelong: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Traralgon - Morwell: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $516
- First area, 2016: $757
- First area, 2021: $790
- Second area, 2011: $671
- Second area, 2016: $567
- Second area, 2021: $676
- First area, 2011: $1,048
- First area, 2016: $1,872
- First area, 2021: $1,660
- Second area, 2011: $1,445
- Second area, 2016: $1,097
- Second area, 2021: $1,295
- First area, 2011: $1,343
- First area, 2016: $2,137
- First area, 2021: $2,113
- Second area, 2011: $1,704
- Second area, 2016: $1,442
- Second area, 2021: $1,730
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,257
- Second area, 2021: $1,250
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Geelong with nearby areas
Compare Traralgon - Morwell with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Geelong vs Traralgon - Morwell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2008/geelong/vs/2018/traralgon-morwell