Compare

Ballarat vs Warragul - Drouin

Urban Area comparison ≈ 191 km apart · Ballarat profile · Warragul - Drouin profile

Ballarat Warragul - Drouin

Ballarat and Warragul - Drouin are two regional Victorian areas with very different layouts. Ballarat is far more accessible on foot, with 66.4% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and a somewhat walkable score of 5.8. In contrast, Warragul - Drouin is more car-dependent, with only 38.3% of homes in such a walkshed and a score of 4.1. Ballarat also has a higher share of renters at 31.9%, compared to 20.6% in Warragul - Drouin, and is more diverse, with 15.5% of the population being recent overseas arrivals against 9.8% in Warragul - Drouin.

The gap in renting has widened since 2011, but the two areas remain very similar in other ways. They share almost identical typical weekly household incomes, around $1,427 in Ballarat and $1,517 in Warragul - Drouin. Both areas also have similar proportions of children under 15 and people who identify as having no religion. While residents in Warragul - Drouin are slightly older, the age gap between the two places has narrowed over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +69,146 larger in Ballarat gap steady
111,973 74th pct 42,827 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91,801
  • First area, 2016: 99,885
  • First area, 2021: 111,973
  • Second area, 2011: 17,686
  • Second area, 2016: 34,970
  • Second area, 2021: 42,827
Median age in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +2 yrs older in Warragul - Drouin gap narrowing
38 yrs 29th pct 40 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.4 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
1.9% 12th pct 1.4% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +2.0 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap narrowing
18.9% 41st pct 20.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Under 15 in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.6 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap steady
18.8% 63rd pct 19.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
De facto in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.1 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
12.9% 60th pct 12.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Age structure

26.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.4 pts 24.8%
23.7% Older adults (45–64) +0.5 pts ▸ 24.2%
18.9% Seniors (65+) +2.0 pts ▸ 20.9%
18.8% Children (0–14) +0.6 pts ▸ 19.4%
12.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 10.7%

Marital status

42.0% Married +6.7 pts ▸ 48.8%
38.7% Never married ◂ +6.0 pts 32.8%
9.5% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 9.3%
5.9% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 5.7%
3.8% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Ballarat Warragul - Drouin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ballarat: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Warragul - Drouin: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Ballarat: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Warragul - Drouin: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Ballarat: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Warragul - Drouin: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Ballarat: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Ballarat: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Ballarat: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Ballarat: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Ballarat: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Ballarat: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Ballarat: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Ballarat: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Warragul - Drouin: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Ballarat: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Warragul - Drouin: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Ballarat: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Warragul - Drouin: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Ballarat: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Ballarat: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Warragul - Drouin: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Ballarat: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Warragul - Drouin: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Ballarat: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Warragul - Drouin: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Ballarat: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Warragul - Drouin: 3.2% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +1.4 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap steady
11.4% 35th pct 12.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Country of birth

83.7% Australia ◂ +2.1 pts 81.6%
2.1% England +1.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.6% India ◂ +1.0 pts 0.7%
0.9% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

41.8% English +1.6 pts ▸ 43.4%
39.3% Australian +2.2 pts ▸ 41.5%
15.2% Irish ◂ +3.7 pts 11.5%
12.6% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 11.4%
4.4% German ◂ +0.1 pts 4.3%
2.8% Dutch +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.8% Indian ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%
1.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.5% Greek even 0.6%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +1.7 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
7.1% 56th pct 5.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Limited English in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.1 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
0.7% 44th pct 0.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

88.0% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 89.2%
0.9% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin even gap narrowing
48.1% 80th pct 48.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.2%

Religious affiliation

48.1% No religion +0.1 pts ▸ 48.2%
41.9% Christianity +0.4 pts ▸ 42.3%
6.4% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
1.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.8% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +6.6 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
52.8% 80th pct 46.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.4%
  • First area, 2016: 47.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%
Bachelor+ in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +6.2 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
23.3% 84th pct 17.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Highest year of school

52.8% Year 12 ◂ +6.6 pts 46.2%
15.9% Year 10 +3.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
13.7% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 15.3%
11.2% Year 9 or below +1.6 pts ▸ 12.8%

Highest qualification level

30.0% Certificate III / IV +6.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
24.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.5 pts 19.0%
15.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.3 pts ▸ 16.2%
8.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.3 pts 4.9%
5.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 4.2%
2.1% Certificate I / II even 2.1%

Field of qualification

15.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.4 pts 13.8%
11.3% Engineering & related +3.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
13.5% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 11.4%
13.3% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 12.6%
10.9% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 10.7%
5.9% Architecture & building +1.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 2.7%
2.1% Agriculture & environment +1.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.7% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 1.7%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +$12 higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
$743 53rd pct $731 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $513
  • First area, 2016: $590
  • First area, 2021: $743
  • Second area, 2011: $489
  • Second area, 2016: $583
  • Second area, 2021: $731
Household income in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +$90 higher in Warragul - Drouin gap narrowing
$1,427 50th pct $1,517 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,158
  • First area, 2021: $1,427
  • Second area, 2011: $863
  • Second area, 2016: $1,192
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
Family income in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +$27 higher in Warragul - Drouin gap narrowing
$1,869 54th pct $1,896 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,272
  • First area, 2016: $1,490
  • First area, 2021: $1,869
  • Second area, 2011: $1,140
  • Second area, 2016: $1,460
  • Second area, 2021: $1,896
High earners in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.5 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
9.1% 55th pct 8.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
High-income homes in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin even gap narrowing
15.7% 54th pct 15.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Household income distribution

29.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 31.3%
30.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 29.4%
18.4% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 16.8%
8.4% $3,000–$3,999 even 8.4%
7.3% $4,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 7.3%

Personal income distribution

41.7% Under $650 +0.4 pts ▸ 42.1%
33.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.1 pts 33.2%
15.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 14.9%
3.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +1.3 pts higher in Ballarat
35.0% 71st pct 33.7% 60th pct
Mental health in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +1.5 pts higher in Ballarat
13.2% 95th pct 11.7% 71st pct
Needs assistance in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.5 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
7.4% 64th pct 6.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.2% Mental health ◂ +1.5 pts 11.7%
11.4% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 10.0%
10.5% Arthritis +0.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.7% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 9.3%
5.2% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.6% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.4% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.4% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.2% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.2% None +0.9 pts ▸ 58.1%
22.9% One condition ◂ +1.0 pts 21.9%
8.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 7.5%
4.1% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.3 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap narrowing
15.2% 47th pct 15.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid carers in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.1 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap steady
14.1% 84th pct 14.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid child care in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.5 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap narrowing
27.7% 78th pct 28.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Defence service in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.2 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin
2.8% 26th pct 3.0% 39th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +2.0 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap widening
21.6% 50th pct 23.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%

Family & Households

Household size in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.1 larger in Warragul - Drouin gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.5 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +3.5 pts higher in Ballarat gap widening
17.6% 64th pct 14.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Living alone in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +5.0 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
30.4% 69th pct 25.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

Family composition

53.5% Couples with children +2.3 pts ▸ 55.8%
27.7% Couples without children +1.6 pts ▸ 29.3%
17.6% One-parent families ◂ +3.5 pts 14.1%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Household size

34.1% 2 people +2.1 pts ▸ 36.3%
30.4% 1 person ◂ +5.0 pts 25.4%
14.3% 3 people +0.2 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.4% 4 people +0.6 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.7% 5 people +1.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.2% 6 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +$25 higher in Warragul - Drouin gap widening
$300 48th pct $325 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $325
Mortgage in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +$152 higher in Warragul - Drouin gap widening
$1,473 41st pct $1,625 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,317
  • First area, 2016: $1,350
  • First area, 2021: $1,473
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +11.4 pts higher in Ballarat gap widening
31.9% 60th pct 20.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Owned outright in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +4.6 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap steady
32.4% 43rd pct 37.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Separate houses in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +4.7 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap widening
85.0% 54th pct 89.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.8%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.7%
3+ bedrooms in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +3.7 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap widening
79.6% 69th pct 83.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.4%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.4%

How homes are owned or rented

32.9% Owned with a mortgage +6.2 pts ▸ 39.2%
32.4% Owned outright +4.6 pts ▸ 37.0%
31.9% Rented ◂ +11.4 pts 20.6%
1.4% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%

Types of homes

85.0% Separate house +4.7 pts ▸ 89.7%
12.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.4 pts 4.8%
2.5% Flat or apartment +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.2% Other dwelling +1.7 pts ▸ 1.8%

Bedrooms per home

47.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 40.9%
28.6% 4 bedrooms +8.5 pts ▸ 37.0%
15.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 13.3%
3.7% 5 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.4 pts 1.8%
0.1% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

53.8% $200–$349 ◂ +9.8 pts 44.0%
26.6% $350–$549 +11.9 pts ▸ 38.6%
15.3% Under $200 ◂ +3.4 pts 11.9%
0.8% $550–$749 +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% $750 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.7 pts 40.4%
22.7% $1,800–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 29.0%
21.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.1 pts 16.0%
6.2% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 8.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +2.5 pts higher in Ballarat gap widening
6.1% 50th pct 3.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Work from home in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.5 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
15.4% 81st pct 14.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
PT commute in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin even gap narrowing
0.8% 60th pct 0.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

How people get to work

61.6% Car (driver) +1.7 pts ▸ 63.3%
15.4% Worked at home ◂ +0.5 pts 14.9%
4.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.5 pts 4.3%
2.4% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 1.9%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.3% Train +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

37.6% 2 vehicles +2.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
38.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.9 pts 32.2%
11.8% 3 vehicles +2.9 pts ▸ 14.7%
6.3% 4 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 3.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +1.4 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap narrowing
43.5% 74th pct 44.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%
Recent arrivals in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +5.6 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
15.5% 63rd pct 9.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.8 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
4.8% 48th pct 3.9% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.8 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
60.2% 64th pct 59.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%
Full-time in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +0.9 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin gap steady
55.9% 35th pct 56.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%

Industries people work in

19.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.0 pts 15.2%
9.5% Construction +3.6 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.9% Education & training ◂ +0.8 pts 10.1%
10.1% Retail trade ◂ +1.2 pts 8.9%
7.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.2 pts 5.0%
7.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 7.0%
6.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 5.1%
1.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.9 pts 4.6%
3.5% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

22.8% Professionals ◂ +4.7 pts 18.2%
13.8% Technicians & trades +2.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.8% Community & personal service ◂ +1.3 pts 12.5%
9.9% Labourers +2.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.2% Managers +1.4 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 11.6%
9.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.4 pts 8.1%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers +1.5 pts ▸ 6.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +1.7 higher in Ballarat
5.8 79th pct 4.1 26th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +1.8 more in Ballarat
5.6 84th pct 3.9 23rd pct
15-min city in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +28.1 pts higher in Ballarat
66.4% 76th pct 38.3% 16th pct
Walk to shops in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +26.8 pts higher in Ballarat
66.3% 78th pct 39.5% 19th pct
Walk to transit in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +17.2 pts higher in Ballarat
81.6% 45th pct 64.5% 26th pct
Walk to school in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +21.3 pts higher in Ballarat
72.6% 73rd pct 51.3% 25th pct
Walk to a park in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +15.0 pts higher in Ballarat
95.8% 88th pct 80.8% 26th pct
Walk to health in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +20.2 pts higher in Ballarat
49.9% 75th pct 29.7% 20th pct
Amenities/1k in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +3.2 more in Ballarat
16.1 58th pct 12.9 29th pct
Intersections/km² in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +67 higher in Ballarat
74 96th pct 7 15th pct
Mean slope in Ballaratin Warragul - Drouin +2.6 pts higher in Warragul - Drouin
4.8% 44th pct 7.4% 88th pct

Compare Ballarat with nearby areas

Compare Warragul - Drouin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballarat vs Warragul - Drouin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2003/ballarat/vs/2020/warragul-drouin