Warragul - Drouin · Urban Area

Education & Qualifications in Warragul - Drouin

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer than half of residents in Warragul - Drouin have completed Year 12, though schooling levels have improved significantly. While the area has more university-educated adults than many similar places, it still trails the state and national figures by a wide margin.

Open map →
📍 Warragul - Drouin, Urban Area

Where Warragul - Drouin sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

17.1% ▲ +56.6%
  • 5.0%–6.1%: 0 areas
  • 6.1%–7.1%: 0 areas
  • 7.1%–8.2%: 3 areas
  • 8.2%–9.3%: 3 areas
  • 9.3%–10.4%: 4 areas
  • 10.4%–11.4%: 10 areas
  • 11.4%–12.5%: 7 areas
  • 12.5%–13.6%: 11 areas
  • 13.6%–14.6%: 15 areas
  • 14.6%–15.7%: 8 areas
  • 15.7%–16.8%: 7 areas
  • 16.8%–17.9%: 7 areas
  • 17.9%–18.9%: 2 areas
  • 18.9%–20.0%: 7 areas
  • 20.0%–21.1%: 3 areas
  • 21.1%–22.1%: 6 areas
  • 22.1%–23.2%: 1 area
  • 23.2%–24.3%: 1 area
  • 24.3%–25.4%: 1 area
  • 25.4%–26.4%: 2 areas
  • 26.4%–27.5%: 5 areas
  • 27.5%–28.6%: 1 area
  • 28.6%–29.6%: 1 area
  • 29.6%–30.7%: 2 areas
  • 30.7%–31.8%: 0 areas
  • 31.8%–32.9%: 0 areas
  • 32.9%–33.9%: 2 areas
  • 33.9%–35.0%: 2 areas

All urban area areas, 2021. The marker is Warragul - Drouin — higher than 62% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Warragul - Drouin17.1%
3818, VIC 14.5%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 46.2% of people finished Year 12, which is far below the Victorian rate of 61.8%. However, this figure rose 11 points since 2011, when it was just 35.3%.

46.2% ▲ +30.9%

Higher than 59% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 35.3%
  • 2016: 40.4%
  • 2021: 46.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Warragul - Drouin, the largest group is Year 12 at 49%, followed by Year 10 (21%) and Year 11 (16%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 17.1% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure that is higher than most similar areas but well below the Australian average of 26.3%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 36.7% of residents.

17.1% ▲ +56.6%

Higher than 62% of urban area areas.

  • 2011: 10.9%
  • 2016: 14.0%
  • 2021: 17.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Warragul - Drouin, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 44%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are engineering and related subjects at 14.9%, followed by management and commerce at 13.8%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Warragul - Drouin

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Warragul - Drouin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sua/2020/warragul-drouin/topic/education