Compare

Bacchus Marsh vs Moe - Newborough

Urban Area comparison ≈ 188 km apart · Bacchus Marsh profile · Moe - Newborough profile

Bacchus Marsh Moe - Newborough

Bacchus Marsh and Moe - Newborough are two Victorian towns with very different economic and social profiles. Bacchus Marsh is a more affluent and younger area, where the typical weekly household income is $1,807 compared to $1,119 in Moe - Newborough. Education and employment levels are also far higher in Bacchus Marsh, where 51.5% of residents finished Year 12 and 64.5% of adults are working or looking for work. In contrast, Moe - Newborough has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 44 and 22.7% of people aged 65 and over.

Since 2011, the gaps across most of these measures have widened, showing the two areas are drifting further apart. Despite this, they share some basic similarities, such as being both somewhat walkable and having similar proportions of people who have served in the Defence Force. They also both have a similar level of access to public transport, with about 80% of homes located within a 10 minute walk of a stop.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +2,720 larger in Bacchus Marsh gap narrowing
24,717 42nd pct 21,997 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17,155
  • First area, 2016: 20,345
  • First area, 2021: 24,717
  • Second area, 2011: 47,536
  • Second area, 2016: 16,551
  • Second area, 2021: 21,997
Median age in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +7 yrs older in Moe - Newborough gap widening
37 yrs 21st pct 44 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap narrowing
1.5% 5th pct 2.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +6.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
16.1% 22nd pct 22.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Under 15 in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +4.1 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
20.9% 86th pct 16.7% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.8 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap steady
14.1% 78th pct 13.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Age structure

28.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.2 pts 23.1%
23.4% Older adults (45–64) +3.1 pts ▸ 26.5%
16.1% Seniors (65+) +6.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
20.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.1 pts 16.7%
11.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 10.9%

Marital status

47.1% Married ◂ +7.3 pts 39.8%
35.2% Never married +1.3 pts ▸ 36.5%
8.7% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
5.1% Widowed +2.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.9% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 4.7%

Age & sex structure

Bacchus Marsh Moe - Newborough

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bacchus Marsh: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Moe - Newborough: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Bacchus Marsh: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Moe - Newborough: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Bacchus Marsh: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Moe - Newborough: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Moe - Newborough: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Moe - Newborough: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Moe - Newborough: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Moe - Newborough: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Moe - Newborough: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Moe - Newborough: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Moe - Newborough: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Moe - Newborough: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Moe - Newborough: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Moe - Newborough: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Moe - Newborough: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Moe - Newborough: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +3.9 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
15.7% 67th pct 11.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Country of birth

80.3% Australia +0.2 pts ▸ 80.5%
3.0% England ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%
2.9% India ◂ +2.7 pts 0.2%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.5% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.1% Australian +2.5 pts ▸ 41.5%
38.4% English +0.5 pts ▸ 38.9%
11.6% Irish ◂ +2.1 pts 9.6%
10.9% Scottish ◂ +0.7 pts 10.2%
4.3% Italian ◂ +1.6 pts 2.8%
4.1% German +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.2% Dutch +1.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.5% Indian ◂ +2.2 pts 0.2%
0.7% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +4.8 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap steady
9.8% 73rd pct 5.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Limited English in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.2 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap steady
1.0% 65th pct 0.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

86.2% English only +1.7 pts ▸ 87.9%
2.4% Punjabi ◂ +2.3 pts 0.1%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Greek even 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin even 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +2.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
46.0% 68th pct 48.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%

Religious affiliation

46.0% No religion +2.6 pts ▸ 48.6%
43.3% Christianity ◂ +2.2 pts 41.1%
5.4% Not stated +3.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
2.4% Other religions ◂ +1.9 pts 0.5%
1.5% Hinduism ◂ +1.4 pts 0.1%
0.8% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +16.6 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
51.5% 77th pct 34.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Bachelor+ in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +8.4 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
17.7% 64th pct 9.2% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Highest year of school

51.5% Year 12 ◂ +16.6 pts 34.9%
17.7% Year 10 +4.3 pts ▸ 22.0%
14.6% Year 11 +2.4 pts ▸ 17.1%
11.4% Year 9 or below +5.3 pts ▸ 16.6%

Highest qualification level

36.6% Certificate III / IV +8.7 pts ▸ 45.3%
19.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.9 pts 11.9%
17.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.2 pts 13.7%
5.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.5 pts 2.4%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.6 pts 2.4%
2.1% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

15.8% Engineering & related +4.7 pts ▸ 20.5%
16.2% Management & commerce ◂ +5.0 pts 11.2%
12.8% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.7% Education ◂ +3.9 pts 6.8%
8.8% Health even 8.8%
8.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.4 pts 6.6%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 2.2%
2.9% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 1.3%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
2.2% Agriculture & environment even 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +$211 higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
$823 78th pct $612 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $560
  • First area, 2016: $652
  • First area, 2021: $823
  • Second area, 2011: $465
  • Second area, 2016: $484
  • Second area, 2021: $612
Household income in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +$688 higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
$1,807 83rd pct $1,119 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,220
  • First area, 2016: $1,427
  • First area, 2021: $1,807
  • Second area, 2011: $883
  • Second area, 2016: $872
  • Second area, 2021: $1,119
Family income in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +$598 higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
$2,156 82nd pct $1,558 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,471
  • First area, 2016: $1,708
  • First area, 2021: $2,156
  • Second area, 2011: $1,096
  • Second area, 2016: $1,225
  • Second area, 2021: $1,558
High earners in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +4.6 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
11.1% 71st pct 6.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
High-income homes in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +10.9 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
21.7% 82nd pct 10.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Household income distribution

32.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.4 pts 23.9%
25.1% $650–$1,499 +6.6 pts ▸ 31.8%
14.4% Under $650 +11.4 pts ▸ 25.8%
11.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 5.9%
10.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 4.9%

Personal income distribution

39.0% Under $650 +8.1 pts ▸ 47.2%
33.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.9 pts 29.3%
19.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.0 pts 11.1%
3.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +5.8 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
31.6% 41st pct 37.4% 86th pct
Mental health in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +2.0 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
10.9% 58th pct 12.9% 92nd pct
Needs assistance in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +2.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
6.7% 52nd pct 9.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.4% Arthritis +3.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.9% Mental health +2.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.5% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.1% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.1% Diabetes +2.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.9% Heart disease +2.0 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.0% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.3% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.2% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.4% None ◂ +8.9 pts 52.5%
20.8% One condition +1.7 pts ▸ 22.5%
6.9% Two conditions +2.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.8% Three or more +2.1 pts ▸ 5.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +1.1 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
12.3% 9th pct 13.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid carers in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
13.7% 74th pct 14.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid child care in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +7.2 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
31.0% 94th pct 23.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Defence service in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.3 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
2.7% 25th pct 3.1% 45th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +1.3 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
21.7% 50th pct 23.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

Family & Households

Household size in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.5 larger in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
2.7 93rd pct 2.2 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +4.4 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
14.9% 29th pct 19.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Living alone in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +12.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
22.8% 8th pct 35.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%

Family composition

59.7% Couples with children ◂ +10.2 pts 49.5%
24.5% Couples without children +5.7 pts ▸ 30.2%
14.9% One-parent families +4.4 pts ▸ 19.3%
0.9% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

22.8% 1 person +12.6 pts ▸ 35.4%
32.0% 2 people +1.4 pts ▸ 33.5%
17.6% 4 people ◂ +6.5 pts 11.2%
17.0% 3 people ◂ +3.9 pts 13.1%
7.7% 5 people ◂ +3.1 pts 4.6%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +$125 higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
$340 68th pct $215 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: $270
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2016: $170
  • Second area, 2021: $215
Mortgage in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +$606 higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
$1,733 71st pct $1,127 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,600
  • First area, 2016: $1,600
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,127
People / bedroom in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.10 higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
0.80 57th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +4.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap narrowing
20.7% 8th pct 25.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Owned outright in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +9.5 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
28.4% 21st pct 37.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Separate houses in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +3.7 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap narrowing
90.1% 88th pct 86.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.5%
  • First area, 2016: 88.2%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.5%
3+ bedrooms in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +13.6 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
87.7% 100th pct 74.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.6%
  • First area, 2016: 85.5%
  • First area, 2021: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.2%

How homes are owned or rented

47.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.0 pts 32.7%
28.4% Owned outright +9.5 pts ▸ 37.9%
20.7% Rented +4.6 pts ▸ 25.3%
1.2% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%

Types of homes

90.1% Separate house ◂ +3.7 pts 86.5%
8.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.8% Flat or apartment +2.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.4% Other dwelling even 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

42.2% 3 bedrooms +8.3 pts ▸ 50.5%
39.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.5 pts 19.9%
8.9% 2 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 17.8%
6.0% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 3.7%
2.0% 1 bedroom +3.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.2% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

40.3% $200–$349 +11.0 pts ▸ 51.3%
41.8% $350–$549 ◂ +35.6 pts 6.1%
11.7% Under $200 +26.6 pts ▸ 38.3%
1.1% $550–$749 ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.2% $750 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.7% $1,000–$1,799 +4.2 pts ▸ 40.9%
12.9% Under $1,000 +23.5 pts ▸ 36.4%
35.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +22.6 pts 12.5%
9.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 3.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +5.1 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
3.7% 12th pct 8.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Work from home in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +9.2 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
18.7% 88th pct 9.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
PT commute in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.8 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap narrowing
1.6% 81st pct 0.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

How people get to work

59.5% Car (driver) +8.3 pts ▸ 67.9%
18.7% Worked at home ◂ +9.2 pts 9.4%
3.9% Car (passenger) +1.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.4% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Train ◂ +1.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

39.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.8 pts 32.3%
30.8% 1 vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 36.3%
15.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 14.4%
10.8% 4 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 8.3%
3.7% No vehicle +5.1 pts ▸ 8.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +10.9 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
42.1% 64th pct 31.2% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Recent arrivals in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +3.9 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap narrowing
9.7% 29th pct 5.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +3.3 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
4.0% 26th pct 7.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Participation in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +12.8 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
64.5% 86th pct 51.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.0%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%
Full-time in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +6.7 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh gap widening
61.6% 78th pct 54.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%

Industries people work in

11.1% Health care & social assistance +5.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
15.1% Construction ◂ +4.0 pts 11.1%
8.7% Retail trade +1.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
10.1% Education & training ◂ +2.5 pts 7.6%
8.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.6 pts 3.5%
7.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 6.9%
5.6% Manufacturing +1.7 pts ▸ 7.2%
1.4% Electricity, gas & water +4.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.1% Accommodation & food +0.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.2% Professional & technical ◂ +2.2 pts 2.9%
4.1% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.6 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

17.2% Technicians & trades +1.7 pts ▸ 18.9%
16.9% Professionals ◂ +4.3 pts 12.6%
14.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.6 pts 13.0%
12.5% Community & personal service +2.0 pts ▸ 14.4%
8.9% Labourers +4.2 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.8% Managers ◂ +2.2 pts 8.6%
8.3% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
9.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.2 higher in Moe - Newborough
5.0 52nd pct 5.2 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.5 more in Moe - Newborough
4.7 48th pct 5.2 67th pct
15-min city in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +12.8 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
55.0% 53rd pct 67.8% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +4.8 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh
65.7% 78th pct 61.0% 70th pct
Walk to transit in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.7 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh
80.2% 42nd pct 79.5% 41st pct
Walk to school in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +22.7 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
51.5% 25th pct 74.2% 77th pct
Walk to a park in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +8.1 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh
94.3% 79th pct 86.2% 39th pct
Walk to health in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +9.7 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh
47.7% 69th pct 38.0% 40th pct
Amenities/1k in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.6 more in Bacchus Marsh
15.9 57th pct 15.4 53rd pct
Intersections/km² in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +12 higher in Bacchus Marsh
21 55th pct 9 22nd pct
Mean slope in Bacchus Marshin Moe - Newborough +0.8 pts higher in Bacchus Marsh
5.7% 61st pct 4.9% 46th pct

Compare Bacchus Marsh with nearby areas

Compare Moe - Newborough with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bacchus Marsh vs Moe - Newborough [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2001/bacchus-marsh/vs/2013/moe-newborough