Compare
Grafton vs Taree
Urban Area comparison ≈ 249 km apart · Grafton profile · Taree profile
Grafton Taree
Taree and Grafton are both regional centres in New South Wales, though they differ in how residents access services. Grafton is far more accessible for health needs, with 52.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to 33.7% in Taree. Taree is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 46, which is far older than the national figure. Grafton has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (49.5% vs 46.1%) and a slightly higher typical weekly household income of $1,125, compared to $1,037 in Taree.
Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical shares of people needing help with daily activities, those with long-term health conditions, and those who have served in the Defence Force. Both areas have an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of around 10% to 11%. Over time, some of the gaps between them have narrowed; the difference in typical age has fallen from eight years in 2011 to just three years today.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,359
- First area, 2016: 19,144
- First area, 2021: 19,255
- Second area, 2011: 14,149
- Second area, 2016: 15,278
- Second area, 2021: 26,519
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Grafton: 1.4% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Taree: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Grafton: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Taree: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Grafton: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Taree: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Grafton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Taree: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Grafton: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Taree: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Grafton: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Taree: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Grafton: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Taree: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Grafton: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Taree: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Grafton: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Taree: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Grafton: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Taree: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Grafton: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Taree: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Grafton: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Taree: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Grafton: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Taree: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Grafton: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Taree: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Grafton: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Taree: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Grafton: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Taree: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Grafton: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Taree: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Grafton: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Taree: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $427
- First area, 2016: $672
- First area, 2021: $607
- Second area, 2011: $395
- Second area, 2016: $491
- Second area, 2021: $562
- First area, 2011: $790
- First area, 2016: $1,303
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2011: $746
- Second area, 2016: $913
- Second area, 2021: $1,037
- First area, 2011: $980
- First area, 2016: $1,533
- First area, 2021: $1,413
- Second area, 2011: $887
- Second area, 2016: $1,130
- Second area, 2021: $1,340
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,408
- Second area, 2016: $1,473
- Second area, 2021: $1,317
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Grafton with nearby areas
Compare Taree with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Grafton vs Taree [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1015/grafton/vs/1033/taree