Compare
Muswellbrook vs Taree
Urban Area comparison ≈ 152 km apart · Muswellbrook profile · Taree profile
Muswellbrook Taree
Taree and Muswellbrook are two New South Wales towns with very different profiles. Taree is a much older area, with a typical resident aged 46 and 26.8% of people aged 65 and over. It is also more walkable, with 65.3% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed. Muswellbrook is far younger, with a typical age of 35 and a much higher share of children under 15 (22.0%). This age difference is mirrored in the finances; typical weekly household income is $1,603 in Muswellbrook, well higher than the $1,037 seen in Taree.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people born overseas, at around 8% to 9%. They also share similar typical weekly rents of around $300 to $310 and are both considered somewhat walkable. Over time, some gaps have widened, such as the difference in household income and the share of seniors living in Taree. Meanwhile, the gap in the number of adults working or looking for work has narrowed slightly since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 398,770
- First area, 2016: 463,052
- First area, 2021: 12,272
- Second area, 2011: 14,149
- Second area, 2016: 15,278
- Second area, 2021: 26,519
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Muswellbrook: 0.5% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Taree: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Muswellbrook: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Taree: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Muswellbrook: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Taree: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Muswellbrook: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Taree: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Muswellbrook: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Taree: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Muswellbrook: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Taree: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Muswellbrook: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Taree: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Muswellbrook: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Taree: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Muswellbrook: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Taree: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Muswellbrook: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Taree: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Muswellbrook: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Taree: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Muswellbrook: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Taree: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Muswellbrook: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Taree: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Muswellbrook: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Taree: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Muswellbrook: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Taree: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Muswellbrook: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Taree: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Muswellbrook: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Taree: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Muswellbrook: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Taree: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $544
- First area, 2016: $623
- First area, 2021: $759
- Second area, 2011: $395
- Second area, 2016: $491
- Second area, 2021: $562
- First area, 2011: $1,165
- First area, 2016: $1,324
- First area, 2021: $1,603
- Second area, 2011: $746
- Second area, 2016: $913
- Second area, 2021: $1,037
- First area, 2011: $1,468
- First area, 2016: $1,641
- First area, 2021: $1,953
- Second area, 2011: $887
- Second area, 2016: $1,130
- Second area, 2021: $1,340
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,408
- Second area, 2016: $1,473
- Second area, 2021: $1,317
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Muswellbrook with nearby areas
Compare Taree with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Muswellbrook vs Taree [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1023/muswellbrook/vs/1033/taree