Compare
Goulburn vs Nowra - Bomaderry
Urban Area comparison ≈ 81 km apart · Goulburn profile · Nowra - Bomaderry profile
Goulburn Nowra - Bomaderry
Nowra - Bomaderry and Goulburn are regional centres in New South Wales with a few key differences. Nowra - Bomaderry has a well higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (9.6%) and a much higher proportion of former Defence Force members (7.9%). Goulburn is more walkable, with 48.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and far higher street connectivity. Goulburn also has a well higher share of people living alone (32.7%) and a well higher percentage of full-time workers (61.5%).
Since 2011, these two areas have tracked in different directions across several measures. The gap in the share of people living alone and full-time employment has widened, while the lead in overseas arrivals has flipped. Despite these shifts, they share many similarities; they have the same share of adults with a bachelor degree (14.1%) and very similar numbers of children and seniors. Both areas also sit near the national figure for the share of people who use another language at home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 21,484
- First area, 2016: 18,668
- First area, 2021: 24,565
- Second area, 2011: 10,941
- Second area, 2016: 10,977
- Second area, 2021: 38,678
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Goulburn: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Nowra - Bomaderry: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Goulburn: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Goulburn: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Goulburn: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Goulburn: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Goulburn: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Goulburn: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Goulburn: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Goulburn: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Goulburn: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Goulburn: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Goulburn: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Goulburn: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Goulburn: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Goulburn: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Goulburn: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Goulburn: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Goulburn: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Nowra - Bomaderry: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $519
- First area, 2016: $496
- First area, 2021: $749
- Second area, 2011: $490
- Second area, 2016: $579
- Second area, 2021: $665
- First area, 2011: $962
- First area, 2016: $921
- First area, 2021: $1,418
- Second area, 2011: $940
- Second area, 2016: $1,131
- Second area, 2021: $1,330
- First area, 2011: $1,283
- First area, 2016: $1,182
- First area, 2021: $1,911
- Second area, 2011: $1,193
- Second area, 2016: $1,467
- Second area, 2021: $1,645
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2016: $205
- Second area, 2021: $332
- First area, 2011: $1,473
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,636
- Second area, 2011: $1,387
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Goulburn with nearby areas
Compare Nowra - Bomaderry with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Goulburn vs Nowra - Bomaderry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1014/goulburn/vs/1026/nowra-bomaderry