Compare
Central Coast vs Forster - Tuncurry
Urban Area comparison ≈ 174 km apart · Central Coast profile · Forster - Tuncurry profile
Central Coast Forster - Tuncurry
Central Coast and Forster - Tuncurry are two New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Forster - Tuncurry is far older, with a typical resident aged 59 compared to 43 in Central Coast, and 40.4% of its people are seniors. This is consistent with a higher share of homes owned outright (49.5%) and a much higher proportion of people with long-term health conditions (42.4%). In contrast, Central Coast has more families with children, a higher share of people with a Year 12 qualification (47.2%), and far more residents working from home (25.4%).
Both areas sit close to the national figure for children under 15, with Central Coast at 18% and Forster - Tuncurry at 12%. They also share similar rates of unemployment and roughly the same proportion of people who provide unpaid care. Over time, the gap in typical household income has widened, with Central Coast now well higher by $539 per week. At the same time, the age gap between the two has narrowed slightly since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 20,261
- First area, 2016: 68,486
- First area, 2021: 343,180
- Second area, 2011: 19,500
- Second area, 2016: 22,890
- Second area, 2021: 21,087
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Central Coast: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.5% males, 3.9% females
- 80–84 in Central Coast: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 75–79 in Central Coast: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Forster - Tuncurry: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
- 70–74 in Central Coast: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Forster - Tuncurry: 4.9% males, 5.3% females
- 65–69 in Central Coast: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Forster - Tuncurry: 4.6% males, 5.0% females
- 60–64 in Central Coast: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Forster - Tuncurry: 3.8% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Central Coast: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Central Coast: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Central Coast: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Central Coast: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Central Coast: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Forster - Tuncurry: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in Central Coast: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Forster - Tuncurry: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Central Coast: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Forster - Tuncurry: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Central Coast: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Forster - Tuncurry: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Central Coast: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Central Coast: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Central Coast: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Forster - Tuncurry: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Central Coast: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Forster - Tuncurry: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $443
- First area, 2016: $566
- First area, 2021: $726
- Second area, 2011: $393
- Second area, 2016: $627
- Second area, 2021: $555
- First area, 2011: $935
- First area, 2016: $1,102
- First area, 2021: $1,499
- Second area, 2011: $697
- Second area, 2016: $1,164
- Second area, 2021: $960
- First area, 2011: $1,176
- First area, 2016: $1,345
- First area, 2021: $1,948
- Second area, 2011: $861
- Second area, 2016: $1,485
- Second area, 2021: $1,282
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,607
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,500
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,571
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Central Coast with nearby areas
Compare Forster - Tuncurry with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Central Coast vs Forster - Tuncurry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1010/central-coast/vs/1013/forster-tuncurry