Compare
South Australia vs Tasmania
State / Territory comparison ≈ 1,696 km apart · South Australia profile · Tasmania profile
South Australia Tasmania
South Australia and Tasmania are distinct regions with very different climates and landscapes. South Australia is much warmer and drier, with an average maximum temperature of 29.4 C compared to 12.5 C in Tasmania, which sees far higher rainfall (805mm versus 143mm). South Australia has a higher proportion of people born overseas (24.1%) and more people who use a language other than English at home (17.8%). Residents in South Australia also have better access to local amenities, with far higher shares of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (64.4%) and health services (52.4%) than in Tasmania.
Both areas are very similar in terms of the age of their residents, with children under 15 making up about 17% of the population in each. They also share similar typical weekly personal incomes, sitting around $700 to $730. While both have high rates of home ownership, Tasmania has a well higher share of separate houses (87.7%) and a higher proportion of homes owned outright (37.1%). Meanwhile, the gap in the share of people born overseas has narrowed since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,596,572
- First area, 2016: 1,676,653
- First area, 2021: 1,781,516
- Second area, 2011: 495,354
- Second area, 2016: 509,965
- Second area, 2021: 557,571
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in South Australia: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Tasmania: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in South Australia: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Tasmania: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in South Australia: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Tasmania: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in South Australia: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Tasmania: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in South Australia: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Tasmania: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in South Australia: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Tasmania: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in South Australia: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Tasmania: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in South Australia: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Tasmania: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in South Australia: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Tasmania: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in South Australia: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Tasmania: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in South Australia: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Tasmania: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in South Australia: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Tasmania: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in South Australia: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Tasmania: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in South Australia: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Tasmania: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in South Australia: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Tasmania: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in South Australia: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Tasmania: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in South Australia: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Tasmania: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in South Australia: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Tasmania: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $534
- First area, 2016: $600
- First area, 2021: $734
- Second area, 2011: $499
- Second area, 2016: $573
- Second area, 2021: $701
- First area, 2011: $1,044
- First area, 2016: $1,206
- First area, 2021: $1,455
- Second area, 2011: $948
- Second area, 2016: $1,100
- Second area, 2021: $1,358
- First area, 2011: $1,330
- First area, 2016: $1,510
- First area, 2021: $1,889
- Second area, 2011: $1,203
- Second area, 2016: $1,399
- Second area, 2021: $1,720
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,491
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,313
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare South Australia with nearby areas
Compare Tasmania with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). South Australia vs Tasmania [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ste/4/south-australia/vs/6/tasmania