Compare

Florey vs Light

State Electorate comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Florey profile · Light profile

Florey Light

Light and Florey are nearby areas in South Australia with very different community profiles. Florey is far more culturally diverse, with 36.1% of people born overseas and 33.2% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Light is much less diverse, with only 16.8% born overseas and 6.3% using another language. Light is also more likely to be non-religious, with 53.7% of residents reporting no religion, compared to 36.9% in Florey. Access to services also differs; Florey is very walkable and has far more public transport departures, while Light is somewhat walkable and has far fewer.

Since 2011, the gaps between the two have shifted significantly. The lead has flipped for overseas birth, language use, and university qualifications, with Florey becoming much more diverse and qualified than Light over time. Despite these changing trends, the two areas remain very similar in other ways. They share almost identical typical household incomes, the same proportion of people living alone, and an equal number of people per home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Floreyin Light +2,557 larger in Florey gap narrowing
38,652 21st pct 36,095 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32,541
  • First area, 2016: 31,919
  • First area, 2021: 38,652
  • Second area, 2011: 35,455
  • Second area, 2016: 32,812
  • Second area, 2021: 36,095
Median age in Floreyin Light +1 yrs older in Light gap narrowing
37 yrs 36th pct 38 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Floreyin Light +0.7 pts higher in Light gap steady
2.1% 47th pct 2.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Floreyin Light +0.8 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
16.9% 49th pct 17.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Under 15 in Floreyin Light +1.5 pts higher in Light gap steady
17.9% 49th pct 19.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
De facto in Floreyin Light +3.4 pts higher in Light gap widening
9.5% 20th pct 12.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Age structure

29.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.0 pts 25.7%
22.8% Older adults (45–64) +1.9 pts ▸ 24.7%
17.9% Children (0–14) +1.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
16.9% Seniors (65+) +0.8 pts ▸ 17.8%
12.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 12.6%

Marital status

45.2% Married ◂ +2.0 pts 43.2%
37.0% Never married ◂ +0.4 pts 36.6%
9.1% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
5.3% Widowed +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.4% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Florey Light

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Florey: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Light: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Florey: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Light: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Florey: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Light: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Florey: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Light: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Florey: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Light: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Florey: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Light: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Florey: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Light: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Florey: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Light: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Florey: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Light: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Florey: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Light: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Florey: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Light: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Florey: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Light: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Florey: 4.2% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Light: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Florey: 4.0% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Light: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Florey: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Light: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Florey: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Light: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Florey: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Light: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Florey: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Light: 3.2% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Floreyin Light +19.3 pts higher in Florey gap widening
36.1% 77th pct 16.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Country of birth

60.2% Australia +19.2 pts ▸ 79.4%
5.0% England +3.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.7% India ◂ +6.3 pts 0.4%
2.5% Vietnam ◂ +2.2 pts 0.2%
2.0% Philippines ◂ +1.4 pts 0.6%
1.6% China ◂ +1.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% South Africa even 0.3%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

30.2% English +18.0 pts ▸ 48.2%
25.9% Australian +13.2 pts ▸ 39.1%
5.7% Scottish +3.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.4% German +3.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.5% Irish +2.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.8% Indian ◂ +5.2 pts 0.6%
4.8% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
3.9% Chinese ◂ +3.3 pts 0.6%
3.5% Vietnamese ◂ +3.1 pts 0.4%
2.7% Filipino ◂ +1.8 pts 0.9%
1.2% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%

Language

Other language in Floreyin Light +26.9 pts higher in Florey gap widening
33.2% 80th pct 6.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Limited English in Floreyin Light +4.6 pts higher in Florey gap widening
5.5% 84th pct 0.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

62.4% English only +27.5 pts ▸ 89.9%
3.4% Vietnamese ◂ +3.0 pts 0.4%
3.4% Punjabi ◂ +3.1 pts 0.2%
2.0% Arabic ◂ +1.8 pts 0.2%
1.7% Mandarin ◂ +1.4 pts 0.3%
1.4% Hindi ◂ +1.4 pts 0.1%
1.0% Cantonese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%
1.0% Tagalog ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Floreyin Light +16.8 pts higher in Light gap widening
36.9% 29th pct 53.7% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%

Religious affiliation

36.9% No religion +16.8 pts ▸ 53.7%
37.6% Christianity +0.6 pts ▸ 38.2%
8.6% Islam ◂ +8.1 pts 0.6%
5.5% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.0% Hinduism ◂ +4.6 pts 0.4%
3.5% Other religions ◂ +2.9 pts 0.6%
2.8% Buddhism ◂ +2.0 pts 0.8%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Floreyin Light +7.3 pts higher in Florey gap narrowing
54.2% 45th pct 46.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 48.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%
Bachelor+ in Floreyin Light +7.6 pts higher in Florey gap widening
20.4% 48th pct 12.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Schools/1k kids in Floreyin Light +0.17 more in Florey
2.03 56th pct 1.86 47th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Floreyin Light +1 more in Florey
14 29th pct 13 24th pct
Students in Floreyin Light +4,383 more in Light
5,662 19th pct 10,045 55th pct
Avg size in Floreyin Light +368 larger in Light
404 35th pct 773 88th pct
ICSEA in Floreyin Light +30 higher in Florey
1,013 45th pct 983 28th pct

Highest year of school

54.2% Year 12 ◂ +7.3 pts 46.9%
15.2% Year 11 +4.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
14.2% Year 10 +4.1 pts ▸ 18.3%
11.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.5 pts 9.8%

Highest qualification level

32.2% Certificate III / IV +9.5 pts ▸ 41.7%
23.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.1 pts 16.5%
14.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.1 pts ▸ 16.2%
10.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.2 pts 3.8%
2.7% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

18.1% Management & commerce ◂ +0.9 pts 17.2%
18.0% Engineering & related ◂ +1.4 pts 16.6%
12.8% Society & culture +1.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.7% Health +0.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
5.8% Education +2.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.5% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Information technology ◂ +2.4 pts 2.0%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%

Income

Personal income in Floreyin Light +$51 higher in Light gap narrowing
$676 17th pct $727 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $436
  • First area, 2016: $573
  • First area, 2021: $676
  • Second area, 2011: $519
  • Second area, 2016: $602
  • Second area, 2021: $727
Household income in Floreyin Light +$9 higher in Light gap narrowing
$1,392 21st pct $1,401 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $816
  • First area, 2016: $1,188
  • First area, 2021: $1,392
  • Second area, 2011: $1,055
  • Second area, 2016: $1,091
  • Second area, 2021: $1,401
Family income in Floreyin Light +$119 higher in Light gap narrowing
$1,660 16th pct $1,779 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,044
  • First area, 2016: $1,436
  • First area, 2021: $1,660
  • Second area, 2011: $1,289
  • Second area, 2016: $1,362
  • Second area, 2021: $1,779
High earners in Floreyin Light +1.2 pts higher in Light gap steady
5.4% 11th pct 6.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
High-income homes in Floreyin Light +0.8 pts higher in Light gap steady
11.7% 12th pct 12.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Household income distribution

32.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.1 pts 31.6%
31.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 30.8%
17.8% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 18.0%
7.0% $3,000–$3,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.7% $4,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 5.0%

Personal income distribution

45.9% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 43.3%
34.7% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 35.1%
12.4% $1,500–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
1.4% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Floreyin Light +5.9 pts higher in Light
29.6% 61st pct 35.5% 92nd pct
Mental health in Floreyin Light +3.1 pts higher in Light
9.7% 62nd pct 12.8% 94th pct
Needs assistance in Floreyin Light +0.8 pts higher in Light gap steady
7.0% 79th pct 7.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.7% Mental health +3.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.8% Asthma +2.8 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.4% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.9% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 6.3%
4.2% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.0% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.0% Stroke even 1.0%
1.0% Dementia even 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.4% None ◂ +6.5 pts 57.9%
19.1% One condition +3.7 pts ▸ 22.8%
6.6% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.9% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Floreyin Light +2.1 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
11.6% 25th pct 13.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid carers in Floreyin Light +1.5 pts higher in Light gap widening
12.3% 54th pct 13.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Floreyin Light +2.3 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
26.2% 46th pct 28.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Defence service in Floreyin Light +2.6 pts higher in Light
3.0% 56th pct 5.6% 90th pct
Housework 15h+ in Floreyin Light +2.6 pts higher in Light gap steady
19.1% 31st pct 21.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Family & Households

Household size in Floreyin Light even gap narrowing
2.5 43rd pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Floreyin Light +2.3 pts higher in Light gap steady
17.4% 79th pct 19.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Living alone in Floreyin Light even gap narrowing
27.1% 58th pct 27.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Family composition

56.1% Couples with children ◂ +3.2 pts 52.9%
25.1% Couples without children +1.4 pts ▸ 26.5%
17.4% One-parent families +2.3 pts ▸ 19.7%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%

Household size

32.5% 2 people +1.7 pts ▸ 34.2%
27.1% 1 person even 27.1%
16.6% 3 people ◂ +0.5 pts 16.1%
14.6% 4 people ◂ +0.6 pts 14.0%
5.8% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Floreyin Light +$32 higher in Florey gap narrowing
$320 32nd pct $288 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $298
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $225
  • Second area, 2016: $160
  • Second area, 2021: $288
Mortgage in Floreyin Light +$13 higher in Light gap narrowing
$1,387 15th pct $1,400 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,040
  • First area, 2016: $1,465
  • First area, 2021: $1,387
  • Second area, 2011: $1,408
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,400
People / bedroom in Floreyin Light even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Floreyin Light +1.8 pts higher in Florey gap steady
30.1% 57th pct 28.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Owned outright in Floreyin Light +2.8 pts higher in Florey gap narrowing
29.1% 42nd pct 26.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Separate houses in Floreyin Light +2.0 pts higher in Light gap steady
82.4% 53rd pct 84.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.5%
  • First area, 2016: 85.6%
  • First area, 2021: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.4%
3+ bedrooms in Floreyin Light +0.8 pts higher in Florey gap narrowing
83.8% 72nd pct 83.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.3%
  • First area, 2016: 82.2%
  • First area, 2021: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.0%

How homes are owned or rented

37.6% Owned with a mortgage +4.2 pts ▸ 41.9%
30.1% Rented ◂ +1.8 pts 28.3%
29.1% Owned outright ◂ +2.8 pts 26.4%
1.5% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

82.4% Separate house +2.0 pts ▸ 84.4%
11.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +4.5 pts 0.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

64.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +15.2 pts 49.7%
16.0% 4 bedrooms +12.7 pts ▸ 28.7%
12.9% 2 bedrooms even 12.8%
2.9% 5 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.0% 1 bedroom +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.2% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

46.9% $200–$349 +11.4 pts ▸ 58.4%
32.6% $350–$549 ◂ +12.0 pts 20.7%
15.3% Under $200 +1.3 pts ▸ 16.6%
1.6% $550–$749 ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
0.4% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.0 pts 50.0%
21.2% Under $1,000 +0.3 pts ▸ 21.6%
18.1% $1,800–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 20.4%
4.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 3.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Floreyin Light +0.4 pts higher in Florey gap narrowing
6.9% 65th pct 6.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Work from home in Floreyin Light +0.6 pts higher in Florey gap narrowing
7.0% 19th pct 6.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
PT commute in Floreyin Light +3.4 pts higher in Florey gap steady
5.3% 84th pct 1.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in Floreyin Light +67 more in Florey
270 52nd pct 203 34th pct
Stops/1k in Floreyin Light +1.36 more in Florey
6.99 90th pct 5.62 71st pct
Departures/1k in Floreyin Light +1,667.7 more in Florey
2,218.9 88th pct 551.2 32nd pct
PT routes in Floreyin Light +11 more in Florey
46 82nd pct 35 69th pct

How people get to work

67.8% Car (driver) +3.6 pts ▸ 71.5%
7.0% Worked at home ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
5.2% Bus ◂ +3.4 pts 1.8%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 4.0%
1.2% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Train even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

38.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 35.2%
36.6% 2 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 36.9%
12.0% 3 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
5.6% 4 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.9% No vehicle ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Floreyin Light +4.8 pts higher in Light gap widening
37.4% 40th pct 42.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.2%
Recent arrivals in Floreyin Light +10.8 pts higher in Florey gap widening
16.4% 70th pct 5.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Floreyin Light +1.3 pts higher in Florey gap widening
6.9% 86th pct 5.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Floreyin Light +0.6 pts higher in Light gap narrowing
60.3% 43rd pct 61.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.7%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%
Full-time in Floreyin Light +1.1 pts higher in Light gap steady
58.3% 47th pct 59.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 58.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%

Industries people work in

17.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.6 pts 15.5%
9.8% Retail trade +1.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.0% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.6% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.1% Education & training +1.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.8% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.7 pts 5.8%
5.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%
5.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 3.9%
4.6% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%
4.3% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.0%
3.0% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

17.8% Professionals ◂ +2.6 pts 15.3%
14.9% Technicians & trades +0.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.4% Community & personal service +0.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.1% Clerical & administrative +0.1 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.4% Labourers ◂ +1.2 pts 11.2%
8.6% Managers +2.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.4% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Floreyin Light +1.6 higher in Florey
6.2 60th pct 4.6 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Floreyin Light +1.6 more in Florey
6.0 60th pct 4.4 32nd pct
15-min city in Floreyin Light +28.7 pts higher in Florey
72.6% 55th pct 43.9% 23rd pct
Walk to shops in Floreyin Light +24.5 pts higher in Florey
71.8% 58th pct 47.2% 28th pct
Walk to transit in Floreyin Light +26.0 pts higher in Florey
99.1% 81st pct 73.1% 31st pct
Walk to school in Floreyin Light +24.6 pts higher in Florey
82.6% 60th pct 58.1% 30th pct
Walk to a park in Floreyin Light +10.7 pts higher in Florey
99.1% 65th pct 88.4% 35th pct
Walk to health in Floreyin Light +11.9 pts higher in Florey
46.4% 48th pct 34.5% 29th pct
Amenities/1k in Floreyin Light +0.2 more in Florey
13.5 44th pct 13.3 42nd pct
Intersections/km² in Floreyin Light +141 higher in Florey
198 74th pct 57 44th pct
Mean slope in Floreyin Light +0.9 pts higher in Florey
5.0% 41st pct 4.0% 24th pct

Compare Florey with nearby areas

Compare Light with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Florey vs Light [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED40016/florey/vs/SED40028/light