Compare

Davenport vs Morphett

State Electorate comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Davenport profile · Morphett profile

Davenport Morphett

Davenport and Morphett are two nearby South Australian areas with very different housing styles. Davenport is dominated by separate houses (92.9%), and it is far more likely to have homes with three or more bedrooms (90.7%). In contrast, Morphett has a much higher share of renters (33.8% compared to 14.4% in Davenport) and many more people living alone (35.8% versus 20.0%). Morphett is also very walkable, with 92.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while only 50.3% of Davenport residents have that same access.

Everyday life in both places shares similar foundations, with typical weekly personal incomes sitting around $785 to $840 and nearly identical shares of people born overseas. However, the gap in housing and walkability has widened since 2011. While both areas have more people with no religion than the national figure, this trend is more pronounced in Davenport. Morphett has also seen a recent increase in overseas arrivals, a trend that has flipped the lead between the two areas since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Davenportin Morphett +1,587 larger in Davenport gap narrowing
36,457 17th pct 34,870 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31,187
  • First area, 2016: 34,279
  • First area, 2021: 36,457
  • Second area, 2011: 34,849
  • Second area, 2016: 32,319
  • Second area, 2021: 34,870
Median age in Davenportin Morphett +2 yrs older in Morphett gap steady
41 yrs 64th pct 43 yrs 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Davenportin Morphett +0.2 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
1.0% 23rd pct 1.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Davenportin Morphett +4.7 pts higher in Morphett gap widening
19.2% 66th pct 23.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Under 15 in Davenportin Morphett +3.3 pts higher in Davenport gap steady
16.9% 35th pct 13.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
De facto in Davenportin Morphett +1.1 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
10.8% 29th pct 11.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

25.1% Young adults (25–44) +2.0 pts ▸ 27.1%
26.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.6 pts 24.6%
19.2% Seniors (65+) +4.7 pts ▸ 23.9%
16.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.3 pts 13.6%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 10.9%

Marital status

51.8% Married ◂ +7.6 pts 44.2%
32.7% Never married +2.9 pts ▸ 35.6%
8.4% Divorced +2.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
4.3% Widowed +2.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.7% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Davenport Morphett

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Davenport: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Morphett: 1.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 80–84 in Davenport: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Morphett: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Davenport: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Morphett: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Davenport: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Morphett: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Davenport: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Morphett: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Davenport: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Morphett: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Davenport: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Morphett: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Davenport: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Morphett: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Davenport: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Morphett: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Davenport: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Morphett: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Davenport: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Morphett: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Davenport: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Morphett: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Davenport: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Morphett: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Davenport: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Morphett: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Davenport: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Morphett: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Davenport: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Morphett: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 5–9 in Davenport: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Morphett: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Davenport: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Morphett: 2.3% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Davenportin Morphett +0.2 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
24.6% 51st pct 24.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

Country of birth

72.9% Australia ◂ +0.8 pts 72.2%
8.3% England ◂ +2.7 pts 5.6%
1.4% India +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.2% China +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.2% Nepal +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.8% New Zealand even 0.8%
0.6% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

45.3% English ◂ +5.4 pts 39.9%
34.9% Australian ◂ +3.3 pts 31.6%
8.6% Irish +2.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 9.7%
8.2% German ◂ +0.8 pts 7.4%
3.3% Italian +1.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.8% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.5% Greek +1.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.9% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.4% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
0.9% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in Davenportin Morphett +4.2 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
12.3% 44th pct 16.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Limited English in Davenportin Morphett +0.8 pts higher in Morphett gap steady
1.2% 40th pct 2.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

85.2% English only ◂ +4.7 pts 80.5%
1.7% Mandarin even 1.7%
0.8% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Punjabi +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Davenportin Morphett +7.0 pts higher in Davenport gap widening
51.9% 91st pct 44.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%

Religious affiliation

51.9% No religion ◂ +7.0 pts 44.8%
39.3% Christianity +4.2 pts ▸ 43.4%
4.5% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.1% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.0% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% Buddhism even 1.2%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Davenportin Morphett +0.9 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
61.8% 63rd pct 62.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.7%
Bachelor+ in Davenportin Morphett +4.7 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
25.2% 61st pct 29.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Schools/1k kids in Davenportin Morphett +0.21 more in Morphett
2.11 59th pct 2.32 64th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Davenportin Morphett +2 more in Davenport
13 24th pct 11 14th pct
Students in Davenportin Morphett +1,295 more in Davenport
5,529 18th pct 4,234 12th pct
Avg size in Davenportin Morphett +40 larger in Davenport
425 38th pct 385 31st pct
ICSEA in Davenportin Morphett +49 higher in Morphett
1,054 66th pct 1,103 85th pct

Highest year of school

61.8% Year 12 +0.9 pts ▸ 62.7%
17.0% Year 11 ◂ +2.6 pts 14.4%
13.0% Year 10 ◂ +0.8 pts 12.2%
4.9% Year 9 or below +1.6 pts ▸ 6.5%

Highest qualification level

27.2% Bachelor degree +4.5 pts ▸ 31.7%
31.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.2 pts 23.0%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.7 pts 16.0%
8.0% Postgraduate degree +2.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%

Field of qualification

18.0% Management & commerce +4.0 pts ▸ 22.1%
15.4% Engineering & related ◂ +2.9 pts 12.6%
14.0% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 13.6%
13.8% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 13.2%
9.4% Education ◂ +0.7 pts 8.7%
5.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services even 4.8%
3.5% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.8% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
1.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Davenportin Morphett +$55 higher in Morphett gap narrowing
$785 48th pct $840 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $645
  • First area, 2016: $709
  • First area, 2021: $785
  • Second area, 2011: $516
  • Second area, 2016: $748
  • Second area, 2021: $840
Household income in Davenportin Morphett +$274 higher in Davenport gap narrowing
$1,809 58th pct $1,535 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,513
  • First area, 2016: $1,703
  • First area, 2021: $1,809
  • Second area, 2011: $942
  • Second area, 2016: $1,366
  • Second area, 2021: $1,535
Family income in Davenportin Morphett +$101 higher in Morphett gap narrowing
$2,113 55th pct $2,214 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,815
  • First area, 2016: $2,005
  • First area, 2021: $2,113
  • Second area, 2011: $1,211
  • Second area, 2016: $1,983
  • Second area, 2021: $2,214
High earners in Davenportin Morphett +3.6 pts higher in Morphett gap steady
9.6% 43rd pct 13.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
High-income homes in Davenportin Morphett +0.4 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
20.1% 50th pct 20.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Household income distribution

34.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.6 pts 27.6%
27.0% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 27.6%
12.6% Under $650 +6.2 pts ▸ 18.9%
11.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.2 pts 9.8%
8.2% $4,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 10.7%

Personal income distribution

41.5% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 38.9%
34.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.9 pts 32.4%
18.3% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
2.6% $3,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 5.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Davenportin Morphett +0.1 pts higher in Morphett
31.2% 70th pct 31.3% 71st pct
Mental health in Davenportin Morphett +0.3 pts higher in Davenport
9.7% 62nd pct 9.4% 56th pct
Needs assistance in Davenportin Morphett +1.4 pts higher in Morphett gap steady
5.4% 45th pct 6.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Arthritis +0.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.7% Mental health ◂ +0.3 pts 9.4%
9.5% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 8.9%
9.3% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 8.3%
4.4% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 4.9%
3.3% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.6% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.7% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.0% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.7% None ◂ +0.2 pts 63.5%
21.6% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 20.6%
6.7% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.0% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 3.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Davenportin Morphett +1.5 pts higher in Davenport gap steady
17.8% 79th pct 16.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Unpaid carers in Davenportin Morphett +1.4 pts higher in Davenport gap steady
13.8% 86th pct 12.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Davenportin Morphett +5.5 pts higher in Davenport gap widening
30.0% 81st pct 24.5% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Defence service in Davenportin Morphett +0.2 pts higher in Davenport
3.3% 63rd pct 3.1% 59th pct
Housework 15h+ in Davenportin Morphett +3.5 pts higher in Davenport gap widening
22.7% 72nd pct 19.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Davenportin Morphett +0.5 larger in Davenport gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.1 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Davenportin Morphett +0.1 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
12.0% 28th pct 12.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Living alone in Davenportin Morphett +15.7 pts higher in Morphett gap widening
20.0% 20th pct 35.8% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%

Family composition

59.0% Couples with children ◂ +7.2 pts 51.8%
28.3% Couples without children +6.5 pts ▸ 34.8%
12.0% One-parent families +0.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.7% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

36.5% 2 people ◂ +1.5 pts 35.0%
20.0% 1 person +15.7 pts ▸ 35.8%
17.8% 4 people ◂ +6.4 pts 11.4%
17.4% 3 people ◂ +4.0 pts 13.3%
6.1% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 3.5%
2.2% 6 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Davenportin Morphett +$30 higher in Davenport gap narrowing
$350 43rd pct $320 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $290
  • First area, 2016: $330
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $157
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in Davenportin Morphett +$200 higher in Morphett gap narrowing
$1,600 29th pct $1,800 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,600
  • Second area, 2011: $1,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,779
  • Second area, 2021: $1,800
People / bedroom in Davenportin Morphett even gap narrowing
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Davenportin Morphett +19.3 pts higher in Morphett gap widening
14.4% 3rd pct 33.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Owned outright in Davenportin Morphett +2.5 pts higher in Davenport gap narrowing
34.8% 67th pct 32.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Separate houses in Davenportin Morphett +42.8 pts higher in Davenport gap widening
92.9% 89th pct 50.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.5%
  • First area, 2016: 92.1%
  • First area, 2021: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%
3+ bedrooms in Davenportin Morphett +30.1 pts higher in Davenport gap widening
90.7% 92nd pct 60.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.6%
  • First area, 2016: 87.1%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.5%

How homes are owned or rented

47.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +17.6 pts 29.8%
34.8% Owned outright ◂ +2.5 pts 32.3%
14.4% Rented +19.3 pts ▸ 33.8%
2.4% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.9% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

92.9% Separate house ◂ +42.8 pts 50.2%
5.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +25.4 pts ▸ 31.1%
0.7% Flat or apartment +17.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

52.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.2 pts 43.7%
7.5% 2 bedrooms +24.2 pts ▸ 31.6%
31.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.9 pts 14.3%
1.0% 1 bedroom +5.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.5% 5 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 2.5%
0.1% Studio / none even 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

47.6% $350–$549 ◂ +13.6 pts 34.0%
34.2% $200–$349 +4.1 pts ▸ 38.3%
11.3% Under $200 +6.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
3.2% $550–$749 +2.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.6% $750 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 1.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +12.2 pts 30.2%
28.8% $1,800–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 32.4%
17.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.9 pts 16.3%
7.2% $3,000 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 16.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Davenportin Morphett +6.5 pts higher in Morphett gap widening
2.9% 14th pct 9.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Work from home in Davenportin Morphett +1.5 pts higher in Morphett gap widening
10.1% 36th pct 11.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
PT commute in Davenportin Morphett +2.5 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
3.4% 65th pct 5.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
PT stops in Davenportin Morphett +49 more in Davenport
232 42nd pct 183 29th pct
Stops/1k in Davenportin Morphett +1.12 more in Davenport
6.36 85th pct 5.25 64th pct
Departures/1k in Davenportin Morphett +233.1 more in Davenport
2,040.0 86th pct 1,806.9 79th pct
PT routes in Davenportin Morphett +15 more in Davenport
51 86th pct 36 71st pct

How people get to work

65.8% Car (driver) ◂ +5.4 pts 60.4%
10.1% Worked at home +1.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
3.4% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.5% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% Walked +1.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.3% Bicycle +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Train ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

43.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.9 pts 34.5%
29.5% 1 vehicle +13.6 pts ▸ 43.1%
15.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.6 pts 8.9%
2.9% No vehicle +6.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.7% 4 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Davenportin Morphett +11.9 pts higher in Morphett gap widening
31.1% 10th pct 43.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%
Recent arrivals in Davenportin Morphett +9.2 pts higher in Morphett gap widening
10.7% 41st pct 19.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Davenportin Morphett +0.2 pts higher in Davenport gap narrowing
4.6% 42nd pct 4.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Davenportin Morphett +3.4 pts higher in Davenport gap widening
64.7% 69th pct 61.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.3%
Full-time in Davenportin Morphett +1.3 pts higher in Morphett gap narrowing
56.4% 28th pct 57.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.3%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

19.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.0 pts 17.4%
10.6% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 9.9%
9.8% Retail trade ◂ +1.2 pts 8.6%
9.2% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 8.0%
6.3% Professional & technical +1.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.7% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.7% Public administration & safety +0.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.9% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%
3.7% Finance & insurance +0.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.3% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.7%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.5% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

23.5% Professionals +2.8 pts ▸ 26.3%
14.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.7 pts 13.8%
12.2% Managers +2.1 pts ▸ 14.3%
14.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.5 pts 11.5%
13.6% Community & personal service even 13.6%
8.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.4%
7.8% Labourers ◂ +1.1 pts 6.7%
4.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Davenportin Morphett +2.2 higher in Morphett
5.4 46th pct 7.7 84th pct
Types ≤15 min in Davenportin Morphett +2.2 more in Morphett
5.3 47th pct 7.5 87th pct
15-min city in Davenportin Morphett +36.8 pts higher in Morphett
61.2% 43rd pct 97.9% 91st pct
Walk to shops in Davenportin Morphett +42.2 pts higher in Morphett
50.3% 32nd pct 92.6% 84th pct
Walk to transit in Davenportin Morphett +8.3 pts higher in Morphett
91.5% 54th pct 99.9% 94th pct
Walk to school in Davenportin Morphett +28.7 pts higher in Morphett
66.6% 39th pct 95.3% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Davenportin Morphett +1.0 pts higher in Morphett
99.0% 63rd pct 100.0% 95th pct
Walk to health in Davenportin Morphett +30.3 pts higher in Morphett
46.5% 48th pct 76.8% 77th pct
Amenities/1k in Davenportin Morphett +7.4 more in Davenport
20.7 82nd pct 13.3 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in Davenportin Morphett +128 higher in Morphett
75 48th pct 202 75th pct
Mean slope in Davenportin Morphett +4.9 pts higher in Davenport
8.5% 88th pct 3.6% 16th pct

Compare Davenport with nearby areas

Compare Morphett with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Davenport vs Morphett [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED40009/davenport/vs/SED40032/morphett