Compare

Clayfield vs Murrumba

State Electorate comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Clayfield profile · Murrumba profile

Clayfield Murrumba

Murrumba and Clayfield are two nearby Queensland areas with very different profiles. Clayfield is a high-earning hub where 42.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared with 17.9% in Murrumba. This contrast extends to housing and income; Clayfield has a typical weekly family income of $2,936 and is dominated by flats and apartments, while Murrumba earns a typical $1,971 and is mostly made up of detached houses, with 87.9% of homes having three or more bedrooms.

Both areas share a similar level of cultural diversity, with exactly 25.6% of residents born overseas. While they are similar in this regard, the gaps in other areas have grown since 2011. For example, the difference in typical weekly family income has widened from $157 to $965. Clayfield has also become much more likely to have residents working from home and a higher proportion of people living alone compared to Murrumba.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Clayfieldin Murrumba +10,605 larger in Murrumba gap steady
58,142 54th pct 68,747 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46,453
  • First area, 2016: 47,361
  • First area, 2021: 58,142
  • Second area, 2011: 56,759
  • Second area, 2016: 73,389
  • Second area, 2021: 68,747
Median age in Clayfieldin Murrumba +3 yrs older in Clayfield gap widening
36 yrs 29th pct 33 yrs 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Clayfieldin Murrumba +2.3 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
1.6% 37th pct 3.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Aged 65+ in Clayfieldin Murrumba +0.3 pts higher in Clayfield gap steady
12.7% 22nd pct 12.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Under 15 in Clayfieldin Murrumba +8.7 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
14.4% 13th pct 23.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
De facto in Clayfieldin Murrumba +1.3 pts higher in Clayfield gap steady
15.6% 88th pct 14.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Age structure

35.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.4 pts 31.7%
24.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.0 pts 20.5%
14.4% Children (0–14) +8.7 pts ▸ 23.0%
13.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 12.4%
12.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 12.4%

Marital status

46.2% Never married ◂ +8.8 pts 37.4%
38.3% Married +6.3 pts ▸ 44.7%
9.2% Divorced ◂ +0.1 pts 9.1%
2.9% Separated +1.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.3% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 4.4%

Age & sex structure

Clayfield Murrumba

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Clayfield: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Murrumba: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Clayfield: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Murrumba: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Clayfield: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Murrumba: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Clayfield: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Murrumba: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Clayfield: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Murrumba: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Clayfield: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Murrumba: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Clayfield: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Murrumba: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Clayfield: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Murrumba: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Clayfield: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Murrumba: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Clayfield: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Murrumba: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Clayfield: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Murrumba: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Clayfield: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Murrumba: 4.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in Clayfield: 5.1% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Murrumba: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 20–24 in Clayfield: 3.8% males, 4.6% females; 20–24 in Murrumba: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Clayfield: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Murrumba: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Clayfield: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Murrumba: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Clayfield: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Murrumba: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Clayfield: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Murrumba: 4.1% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Clayfieldin Murrumba even gap narrowing
25.6% 54th pct 25.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

Country of birth

70.2% Australia +0.3 pts ▸ 70.5%
3.4% New Zealand +2.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.6% England +0.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.8% India +1.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.9% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% Nepal ◂ +1.0 pts 0.4%
0.9% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% China ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.7% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

37.9% English +0.6 pts ▸ 38.5%
30.1% Australian +4.8 pts ▸ 34.9%
15.9% Irish ◂ +6.6 pts 9.3%
12.5% Scottish ◂ +3.1 pts 9.5%
5.8% German ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
5.2% Italian ◂ +2.7 pts 2.4%
2.3% Indian +1.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.5% Chinese ◂ +2.0 pts 1.5%
1.3% Filipino +1.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
1.2% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Clayfieldin Murrumba +0.3 pts higher in Clayfield gap steady
15.0% 51st pct 14.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Limited English in Clayfieldin Murrumba +0.1 pts higher in Murrumba gap steady
1.3% 43rd pct 1.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

80.3% English only +0.7 pts ▸ 81.0%
0.3% Punjabi +2.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.6% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
1.0% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
0.3% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Clayfieldin Murrumba +2.2 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
41.0% 45th pct 43.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%

Religious affiliation

46.4% Christianity ◂ +2.5 pts 43.9%
41.0% No religion +2.2 pts ▸ 43.2%
6.3% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
2.8% Hinduism even 2.8%
0.7% Other religions +1.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Clayfieldin Murrumba +18.5 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
77.6% 92nd pct 59.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.6%
  • First area, 2016: 51.7%
  • First area, 2021: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Bachelor+ in Clayfieldin Murrumba +24.8 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
42.6% 88th pct 17.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Schools/1k kids in Clayfieldin Murrumba +0.78 more in Clayfield
1.80 44th pct 1.01 6th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Clayfieldin Murrumba +1 more in Murrumba
15 32nd pct 16 36th pct
Students in Clayfieldin Murrumba +7,094 more in Murrumba
9,164 48th pct 16,258 87th pct
Avg size in Clayfieldin Murrumba +405 larger in Murrumba
611 73rd pct 1,016 100th pct
ICSEA in Clayfieldin Murrumba +97 higher in Clayfield
1,128 92nd pct 1,031 57th pct

Highest year of school

77.6% Year 12 ◂ +18.5 pts 59.1%
9.9% Year 10 +10.8 pts ▸ 20.7%
3.2% Year 9 or below +4.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.9% Year 11 +3.3 pts ▸ 7.2%

Highest qualification level

39.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +18.8 pts 20.9%
14.9% Certificate III / IV +20.6 pts ▸ 35.5%
13.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.9 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +8.1 pts 5.1%
5.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.4 pts 3.0%
1.2% Certificate I / II +1.7 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

25.7% Management & commerce ◂ +5.9 pts 19.8%
10.5% Engineering & related +3.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.2% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
13.0% Health ◂ +2.2 pts 10.8%
6.0% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.0 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.5% Creative arts ◂ +2.5 pts 3.0%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.6% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 1.8%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Clayfieldin Murrumba +$321 higher in Clayfield gap widening
$1,151 89th pct $830 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $634
  • First area, 2016: $711
  • First area, 2021: $1,151
  • Second area, 2011: $583
  • Second area, 2016: $676
  • Second area, 2021: $830
Household income in Clayfieldin Murrumba +$405 higher in Clayfield gap widening
$2,119 79th pct $1,714 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,413
  • First area, 2016: $1,561
  • First area, 2021: $2,119
  • Second area, 2011: $1,284
  • Second area, 2016: $1,476
  • Second area, 2021: $1,714
Family income in Clayfieldin Murrumba +$965 higher in Clayfield gap widening
$2,936 90th pct $1,971 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,594
  • First area, 2016: $1,795
  • First area, 2021: $2,936
  • Second area, 2011: $1,437
  • Second area, 2016: $1,653
  • Second area, 2021: $1,971
High earners in Clayfieldin Murrumba +14.3 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
22.8% 90th pct 8.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
High-income homes in Clayfieldin Murrumba +14.7 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
31.8% 85th pct 17.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Household income distribution

30.1% $1,500–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 35.7%
21.8% $650–$1,499 +7.1 pts ▸ 28.9%
21.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +14.6 pts 7.0%
11.1% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 10.1%

Personal income distribution

31.2% $650–$1,499 +6.4 pts ▸ 37.6%
27.3% Under $650 +10.1 pts ▸ 37.5%
24.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 16.9%
11.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.3 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Clayfieldin Murrumba +4.7 pts higher in Murrumba
25.2% 33rd pct 29.9% 62nd pct
Mental health in Clayfieldin Murrumba +1.7 pts higher in Murrumba
9.9% 66th pct 11.7% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Clayfieldin Murrumba +2.4 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
3.7% 13th pct 6.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.9% Mental health +1.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.8% Asthma +1.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.8% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.5% Arthritis +2.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.8% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.0% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.8% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
1.2% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.6% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.8% None ◂ +4.8 pts 63.0%
18.5% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
4.8% Two conditions +1.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.9% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Clayfieldin Murrumba +4.9 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
16.1% 66th pct 11.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid carers in Clayfieldin Murrumba +1.7 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
9.8% 14th pct 11.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid child care in Clayfieldin Murrumba +11.3 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
22.0% 14th pct 33.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Defence service in Clayfieldin Murrumba +0.7 pts higher in Murrumba
3.2% 59th pct 3.9% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in Clayfieldin Murrumba +3.6 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
16.8% 14th pct 20.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%

Family & Households

Household size in Clayfieldin Murrumba +0.5 larger in Murrumba gap widening
2.2 10th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Clayfieldin Murrumba +7.2 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
10.7% 15th pct 17.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Living alone in Clayfieldin Murrumba +13.1 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
34.5% 94th pct 21.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Family composition

53.6% Couples with children +5.1 pts ▸ 58.7%
33.4% Couples without children ◂ +11.0 pts 22.4%
10.7% One-parent families +7.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
2.3% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%

Household size

35.4% 2 people ◂ +3.2 pts 32.2%
34.5% 1 person ◂ +13.1 pts 21.5%
13.0% 3 people +5.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.4% 4 people +6.1 pts ▸ 17.5%
4.4% 5 people +2.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.2% 6 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 3.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Clayfieldin Murrumba +$30 higher in Clayfield gap widening
$395 68th pct $365 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $340
  • First area, 2016: $370
  • First area, 2021: $395
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $365
Mortgage in Clayfieldin Murrumba +$423 higher in Clayfield gap widening
$2,200 82nd pct $1,777 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,933
  • First area, 2016: $1,863
  • First area, 2021: $2,200
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,889
  • Second area, 2021: $1,777
People / bedroom in Clayfieldin Murrumba even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Clayfieldin Murrumba +5.6 pts higher in Clayfield gap narrowing
47.5% 90th pct 41.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Owned outright in Clayfieldin Murrumba +3.6 pts higher in Clayfield gap narrowing
21.6% 14th pct 18.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Separate houses in Clayfieldin Murrumba +30.8 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
41.0% 9th pct 71.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.9%
  • First area, 2016: 84.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.7%
3+ bedrooms in Clayfieldin Murrumba +39.8 pts higher in Murrumba gap widening
48.0% 7th pct 87.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.8%
  • First area, 2016: 86.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.9%

How homes are owned or rented

47.5% Rented ◂ +5.6 pts 41.9%
28.6% Owned with a mortgage +7.9 pts ▸ 36.5%
21.6% Owned outright ◂ +3.6 pts 18.0%
1.4% Other tenure +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.0% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

41.0% Separate house +30.8 pts ▸ 71.7%
51.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +49.9 pts 1.2%
7.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +18.3 pts ▸ 25.9%
0.1% Other dwelling +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Bedrooms per home

24.5% 3 bedrooms +16.8 pts ▸ 41.3%
14.5% 4 bedrooms +26.2 pts ▸ 40.7%
39.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +31.2 pts 8.3%
10.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +8.4 pts 2.3%
9.0% 5 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 5.8%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

50.5% $350–$549 +13.0 pts ▸ 63.5%
26.0% $200–$349 +0.9 pts ▸ 26.8%
10.8% $550–$749 ◂ +8.5 pts 2.3%
5.5% Under $200 ◂ +0.4 pts 5.0%
5.1% $750 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

27.1% $1,800–$2,999 +12.6 pts ▸ 39.7%
23.8% $1,000–$1,799 +13.5 pts ▸ 37.2%
32.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +25.5 pts 7.2%
10.8% Under $1,000 +0.1 pts ▸ 10.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Clayfieldin Murrumba +4.2 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
8.5% 77th pct 4.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Work from home in Clayfieldin Murrumba +11.0 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
24.0% 75th pct 13.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
PT commute in Clayfieldin Murrumba +5.3 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
8.8% 96th pct 3.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
PT stops in Clayfieldin Murrumba +198 more in Clayfield
352 73rd pct 154 24th pct
Stops/1k in Clayfieldin Murrumba +3.81 more in Clayfield
6.05 79th pct 2.24 12th pct
Departures/1k in Clayfieldin Murrumba +1,294.3 more in Clayfield
1,727.7 77th pct 433.4 27th pct
PT routes in Clayfieldin Murrumba +108 more in Clayfield
137 90th pct 29 57th pct

How people get to work

44.5% Car (driver) +17.0 pts ▸ 61.6%
24.0% Worked at home ◂ +11.0 pts 13.0%
4.3% Bus ◂ +4.0 pts 0.4%
4.3% Train ◂ +1.1 pts 3.2%
3.4% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.4% Walked ◂ +1.6 pts 0.8%
1.2% Bicycle ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

46.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +9.5 pts 37.0%
33.3% 2 vehicles +7.7 pts ▸ 41.1%
7.8% 3 vehicles +4.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.5% No vehicle ◂ +4.2 pts 4.3%
3.8% 4 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Clayfieldin Murrumba +2.1 pts higher in Clayfield gap narrowing
54.9% 94th pct 52.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Recent arrivals in Clayfieldin Murrumba +8.5 pts higher in Clayfield gap narrowing
20.4% 85th pct 11.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Clayfieldin Murrumba +1.7 pts higher in Murrumba gap steady
4.0% 22nd pct 5.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in Clayfieldin Murrumba +5.5 pts higher in Clayfield gap steady
72.2% 98th pct 66.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.1%
  • First area, 2016: 67.4%
  • First area, 2021: 72.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
Full-time in Clayfieldin Murrumba +3.5 pts higher in Clayfield gap widening
63.3% 85th pct 59.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%

Industries people work in

16.1% Health care & social assistance +1.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
13.8% Professional & technical ◂ +8.2 pts 5.5%
7.9% Retail trade +3.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.1% Construction +3.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.4% Education & training even 7.5%
5.1% Transport & warehousing +2.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 6.3%
6.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.6 pts 5.9%
3.5% Manufacturing +2.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.1 pts 3.0%
2.9% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.4% Administrative & support even 3.3%

Occupations people work in

34.8% Professionals ◂ +17.1 pts 17.7%
16.2% Managers ◂ +6.1 pts 10.1%
13.7% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
9.4% Community & personal service +5.0 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.3% Technicians & trades +5.6 pts ▸ 13.8%
5.3% Labourers +4.6 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.7% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.0% Machinery operators & drivers +5.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Clayfieldin Murrumba +2.0 higher in Clayfield
7.9 87th pct 6.0 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in Clayfieldin Murrumba +1.3 more in Clayfield
7.3 84th pct 6.0 59th pct
15-min city in Clayfieldin Murrumba +16.3 pts higher in Clayfield
93.2% 80th pct 76.8% 59th pct
Walk to shops in Clayfieldin Murrumba +7.7 pts higher in Clayfield
89.6% 80th pct 81.9% 69th pct
Walk to transit in Clayfieldin Murrumba +12.2 pts higher in Clayfield
98.0% 72nd pct 85.7% 45th pct
Walk to school in Clayfieldin Murrumba +1.6 pts higher in Murrumba
89.0% 71st pct 90.6% 75th pct
Walk to a park in Clayfieldin Murrumba +2.8 pts higher in Murrumba
96.7% 51st pct 99.5% 70th pct
Walk to health in Clayfieldin Murrumba +22.5 pts higher in Clayfield
83.1% 83rd pct 60.7% 63rd pct
Amenities/1k in Clayfieldin Murrumba +7.0 more in Clayfield
15.3 57th pct 8.3 3rd pct
Intersections/km² in Clayfieldin Murrumba +6 higher in Murrumba
111 56th pct 117 57th pct
Mean slope in Clayfieldin Murrumba +0.8 pts higher in Clayfield
5.4% 52nd pct 4.7% 35th pct

Compare Clayfield with nearby areas

Compare Murrumba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clayfield vs Murrumba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED30019/clayfield/vs/SED30062/murrumba